Oregon School Activities Association
US Bank
Les Schwab Tire Centers
Spring Sports Schedules
Softball | Baseball | Golf: Girls - Boys | Tennis: Girls - Boys | Track & Field: Girls - Boys
Spring Plan Books
Softball | Baseball | Golf | Tennis | Track

South Salem High School



Mascot

Saxons

School Type

Public School

Regular District

6A-5 Greater Valley Conference

Phone

(503) 399-3252

Fax

(503) 375-7805

Website

http://www.southsaxons.com/

School District

Salem-Keizer School District 24J

Map

Address

1910 Church St SE
Salem, OR 97302

Hy-Tek Code

SSAL

Classification

6A

Colors

Columbia Blue
Scarlet


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Christy Perry
District Activities Director Mary Lou Boderman
Principal Lara Tiffin
Athletic Director Brian Armstrong (503) 399-3252
Activities Director Kathy August (503) 399-3252
Athletics Secretary Donna Bosco (503) 399-3252
Bookkeeper / Accountant Jennifer Reinen (503) 399-3252
Athletic Trainer Brian Crager

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Scott Dufault
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR, FR2
Volleyball Matt Leichty
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, FR
Boys Soccer Eric Johansen
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Soccer TBD 6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Cross Country Alisha Murdoch
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Girls Cross Country Alisha Murdoch
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Boys Basketball Tyler Allen
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Nick Mcwilliams
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Swimming Eric Richey
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Girls Swimming Eric Richey
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Wrestling Eric Zehner
6A-SD5 Special District 5 V
Dance/Drill Kelsey Johnson
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Cheerleading Kendell Allen
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Max (Jesse) Price
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, FR
Softball Scott Mccormick
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV
Boys Track & Field Alisha Murdoch
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Girls Track & Field Alisha Murdoch
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Boys Tennis Brett Hall
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Girls Tennis Ryan Marshall
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Boys Golf Joe Pomme
6A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Girls Golf Brian Eriksen
6A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Orchestra Damian Berdakin
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-SDN Special District Not Assigned V
Band Ben Stokes
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Choir Will McLean
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Solo Music TBD OMEA-4 OMEA District 4 V
Speech Matt Smith
SPE-3 3 V