Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
POA_OSAA_Mobile_Ad_234x60.png Ad
ODNC_728x90 web V2 Ad
OSAA_web-ad_160x600(2023) Ad
All Member Schools

West Salem High School



Mascot

Titans

School Type

Public School

Regular District

6A-6 Central Valley Conference

School District

Salem-Keizer School District 24J

Region / County

Valley / Polk County

Website

http://west.salkeiz.k12.or.us/

School Phone

(503) 399-5533

Map

Address

1776 Titan Dr NW
Salem, OR 97304

Hy-Tek Code

WSAL

Colors

Forest Green
Black
Silver

NFHS Network


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Andrea Castaneda
District Activities Director Stephen Lytle
Principal Carlos Ruiz (503) 399-5533
Athletic Director Wendy Stradley (503) 399-5533
Activities Director Bryan Haws (503) 399-5533
Athletics Secretary Amy Hamilton (503) 399-5533
Bookkeeper / Accountant Cadie Branch (503) 399-5533
Athletic Trainer Norm Holmstrom (503) 399-5533

Download

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Shawn Stanley
6A-SD1 Special District 1 V, JV, FR
Volleyball Scott Coons
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer Sean Young
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V, JV
Girls Soccer TBD 6A-6 Central Valley Conference V, JV
Boys Cross Country Dalton Lindsey
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Girls Cross Country Dalton Lindsey
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Boys Basketball Travis Myers
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Katie Singleton
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Swimming Dan Evans
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Girls Swimming Dan Evans
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Boys Wrestling Mike Baker
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Girls Wrestling Mike Baker
6A/5A-SD2 Special District 2 V
Dance/Drill TBD 6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Cheerleading Carina Arechiga
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Taylor Blair
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V, JV, JV2
Softball Ty Nicholson
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Track & Field Erich Herber
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Girls Track & Field Erich Herber
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Boys Tennis Robert Fraser
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Girls Tennis Chris Allen
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Boys Golf Alan Reese
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Girls Golf Scott Coons
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Orchestra George Thomson
ORC-SD3 Special District 3 V
Band Todd Zimbelman
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Choir Cole Haole-Valenzuela
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Solo Music TBD OMEA-4 OMEA District 4 V
Speech TBD SPE-3 Speech District 3 V