Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
2023 AOTW Web Ad 234x60 Ad
OSC_Web-Ads_728x90 Ad
LesSchwab-22-1122 160x600.png Ad
All Member Schools

South Salem High School



Mascot

Saxons

School Type

Public School

Regular District

6A-6 Central Valley Conference

School District

Salem-Keizer School District 24J

Region / County

Valley / Marion County

Website

http://www.southsaxons.com/

School Phone

(503) 399-3252

Map

Address

1910 Church St SE
Salem, OR 97302

Hy-Tek Code

SSAL

Colors

Columbia Blue
Scarlet

NFHS Network


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Andrea Castaneda
District Activities Director Stephen Lytle
Principal Tara Romine
Athletic Director Brian Armstrong (503) 399-3252
Activities Director Kathy August (503) 399-3252
Athletics Secretary Amber Zhu (503) 399-3252
Bookkeeper / Accountant Elizabeth Calvillo (503) 399-3252
Athletic Trainer Jonathan Ghazal

Download

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Josh Vanlue
6A-SD1 Special District 1 V, JV, JV2, FR
Volleyball Matt Leichty
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer Eric Johansen
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V, JV, JV2
Girls Soccer Tillerman Kroon
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V, JV
Boys Cross Country Alisha Bach
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Girls Cross Country Alisha Bach
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Boys Basketball TBD 6A-6 Central Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Adrian Lewis
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Swimming Brittney Awalt
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Girls Swimming Brittney Awalt
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Boys Wrestling Scott Dufault
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Girls Wrestling Joseph Daniel Boyd
6A/5A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Cheerleading Melissa Tufteskog
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Max (Jesse) Price
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V, JV, JV2
Softball Scott Mccormick
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V, JV
Boys Track & Field TBD 6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Girls Track & Field TBD 6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Boys Tennis James Heyen
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Girls Tennis TBD 6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Boys Golf Michael Stroup
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Girls Golf Aaron Howard
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Orchestra Damian Berdakin
ORC-SD3 Special District 3 V
Band John Meyer
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Choir Aubrey Dunham-Prince
6A-6 Central Valley Conference V
Solo Music Damian Berdakin
OMEA-4 OMEA District 4 V
Speech Josh Myhre
SPE-3 Speech District 3 V