Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
The OSAA office is currently closed. An electrical fire on 4/23 caused significant damage to the OSAA office; thankfully there were no injuries. Staff are working remotely,
and the best way to reach staff is via email. We anticipate delays on orders through the OSAA Corner Store (rules books, BIA supplies) and officials packets will also be delayed.
Season 4 Schedules by Sport
Basketball:Girls | Boys Swimming: Girls | Boys | Wrestling
Season 4 Plan Books
Basketball | Swimming | Wrestling
Open Dates
Open Dates Page
All Member Schools

Baker High School



Mascot

Bulldogs

School Type

Public School

Regular District

4A-6 Greater Oregon League

School District

Baker School District 5J

School Phone

(541) 524-2600

Website

https://bhs.baker5j.org/

Region / County

Eastern / Baker County
Lower COVID-19 Risk


Map

Address

2500 E St
Baker City, OR 97814

Hy-Tek Code

BAKE

Classification

4A

Colors

Purple
Gold


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Mark Witty (541) 524-2260
District Athletic Director Buell Gonzales Jr (541) 524-2606
Principal Greg Mitchell (541) 524-2605
Assistant Principal Chelsea Hurliman (541) 524-2607
Athletic Director Buell Gonzales Jr. (541) 524-2606
Activities Director Chelsea Hurliman (541) 524-2607
Athletics Secretary Desiree Macy (541) 524-2603
Bookkeeper / Accountant Anne-Marie Popa (541) 524-2604
Athletic Trainer Courtney Raley (541) 406-0112

Download

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Jason Ramos
4A-SD6 Special District 6 V, JV
Volleyball Ali Abrego
4A-6 Greater Oregon League V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer Victor Benites
4A-6 Greater Oregon League Baker / Powder Valley V, JV
Girls Soccer Eric Layton
4A-6 Greater Oregon League Baker / Powder Valley V, JV
Boys Cross Country Suzy Cole
4A-6 Greater Oregon League Baker / Powder Valley V
Girls Cross Country Suzy Cole
4A-6 Greater Oregon League Baker / Powder Valley V
Boys Basketball Jebron Jones
4A-6 Greater Oregon League V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Mat Sand
4A-6 Greater Oregon League V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Swimming Paula Moe
4A/3A/2A/1A-SD2 Special District 2 Baker / Powder Valley V
Girls Swimming Paula Moe
4A/3A/2A/1A-SD2 Special District 2 Baker / Powder Valley V
Wrestling Brandon Young
4A-SD4 Special District 4 Baker / Powder Valley V
Cheerleading Kendra Gonzales
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Tim Smith
4A-6 Greater Oregon League Baker / Powder Valley V, JV, JV2
Softball Sonny Gulick
4A-6 Greater Oregon League Baker / Powder Valley V, JV
Boys Track & Field Suzy Cole
4A-6 Greater Oregon League V
Girls Track & Field Suzy Cole
4A-6 Greater Oregon League V
Boys Tennis Amy Younger
4A/3A/2A/1A-SD4 Special District 4 Baker / Powder Valley V
Girls Tennis Amy Younger
4A/3A/2A/1A-SD4 Special District 4 Baker / Powder Valley V
Boys Golf Mike Long
4A-SD4 Special District 4 Baker / Powder Valley V
Girls Golf Mike Long
4A/3A/2A/1A-SD4 Special District 4 Baker / Powder Valley V
Band Hope Watts
4A-6 Greater Oregon League V
Choir TBD 4A-6 Greater Oregon League V
Solo Music Hope Watts
OMEA-6 OMEA District 6 V