Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-234x60-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-728x90-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-160x600-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
All Member Schools

Ida B. Wells High School



Mascot

Guardians

School Type

Public School

Regular District

6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League

School District

Portland School District 1J

Region / County

Metro / Multnomah County

Website

http://www.pps.net/ibw

School Phone

(503) 916-5280

Map

Address

1151 SW Vermont St
Portland, OR 97219

Hy-Tek Code

WELS

S.T.A.R. School School


Colors

Forest Green
White

NFHS Network


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Guadalupe Guerrero (503) 916-3200
District Athletic Director Marshall Haskins (503) 916-3223
District Activities Director Laura Arthur (503) 916-3563
Principal Ayesha Coning (503) 916-5280
Athletic Director Mike Nolan (503) 916-5280 x75236
Activities Director Abby Griffin
Athletics Secretary Leanne Van Horn (503) 916-5280 x75318
Bookkeeper / Accountant Ana Curtis (503) 916-5280 x75266
Athletic Trainer Monica Ng

Download

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Keith Bennett
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V, JV, JV2, FR, FR2
Volleyball Mark Mendak
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer Dylan Lomanto
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Soccer Mac Weinstock
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Cross Country Thor Esbensen
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V
Girls Cross Country Thor Esbensen
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V
Boys Basketball Jonny Canalin
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Glen Coblens
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V, JV, JV2
Boys Swimming Shelley Hughes
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V
Girls Swimming Shelley Hughes
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V
Boys Wrestling Tony Petraglia
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V
Girls Wrestling TBD 6A/5A-SD1 Special District 1 V
Dance/Drill TBD 6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Cheerleading Sylvia Scott
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Jeremy Shetler
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V, JV, JV2, FR
Softball Krissy Govertsen
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V, JV, JV2
Boys Track & Field Thor Esbensen
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V
Girls Track & Field Thor Esbensen
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V
Boys Tennis Owen Burcham
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V
Girls Tennis Barry Daigle
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V
Boys Golf Chris Hudson
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V
Girls Golf Mick Mulligan
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V
Orchestra Margaret Murer
ORC-SD1 Special District 1 V
Band Nick Caldwell
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V
Choir Margaret Murer
6A-1 Portland Interscholastic League V
Solo Music Margaret Murer
OMEA-1 OMEA District 1 V
Speech Terese Bushnell
SPE-13 Speech District 13 V