Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-234x60-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-728x90-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-160x600-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
All Member Schools

Bend Senior High School



Mascot

Lava Bears

School Type

Public School

Regular District

5A-4 Intermountain Conference

School District

Bend-La Pine Admin School District 1

Region / County

Central / Deschutes County

Website

http://www.bend.k12.or.us/bsh

School Phone

(541) 355-3800

Map

Address

230 NE 6th St
Bend, OR 97701

Hy-Tek Code

BEND

Colors

Navy
Gold

NFHS Network


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Dr. Steve Cook
District Athletic Director Dave Williams
Principal Christopher Reese (541) 355-3702
Assistant Principal Karen Stiner
Assistant Principal Kelly Beaudry (541) 355-3803
Assistant Principal Paul Hutter (541) 355-3866
Athletic Director Lowell Norby (541) 355-3802
Activities Director Kevin Cooper
Athletics Secretary Genelle Reese (541) 355-3800
Bookkeeper / Accountant Debbie Christian (541) 355-3705
Athletic Trainer Gavin Thiele

Download

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Kevin Cooper
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Volleyball Kristin Cooper
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer Nils Eriksson
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV, JV2
Girls Soccer Scott Sagar
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Cross Country Henry Phelan
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Girls Cross Country Henry Phelan
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Boys Basketball Ted Aubin
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Maria Ramirez
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Swimming Brandon Powers
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Girls Swimming Brandon Powers
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Boys Wrestling Luke Larwin
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Girls Wrestling Carissa Love
6A/5A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Dance/Drill Karisa Lemire
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Cheerleading Judi Knapp
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Quinn Clair
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Softball Rob Ray
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV
Boys Track & Field Kurt Hargett
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Girls Track & Field Kurt Hargett
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Boys Tennis Rob Petrescu
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Girls Tennis Kindi Vaughan
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Boys Golf Rolf Armstrong
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Girls Golf Heidi Hadley
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Orchestra Leah Beshore
ORC-SD7 Special District 7 V
Band Steve Anderson
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Choir Matt Pierce
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Solo Music Matt Pierce
OMEA-5 OMEA District 5 V
Speech Malia Mills
SPE-14 Speech District 14 V