Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSAA_web-ad_234x60(2023) Ad
OSAA_web-ad_728x90(2023) Ad
OSAA_web-ad_160x600(2023) Ad
All Member Schools

South Albany High School



Mascot

RedHawks

School Type

Public School

Regular District

5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference

School District

Greater Albany Public School District 8J

Region / County

Valley / Linn County

Website

http://sahs.albany.k12.or.us/

School Phone

(541) 967-4522

Map

Address

3705 Columbus St SE
Albany, OR 97322

Hy-Tek Code

SALB

Colors

Red
Gray

NFHS Network


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Andy Gardner
Principal John Hunter
Assistant Principal Bryce Bennett (541) 967-4522
Assistant Principal Tony Matta
Assistant Principal Anna Harryman
Athletic Director Jay Minyard (541) 967-4522
Athletics Secretary Katie Willard (541) 967-4522
Athletic Trainer Addie Peters

Download

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Jeff Louber
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Volleyball Kaela Wehrman
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer Sam Tweeton
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2
Girls Soccer Elyse Lipke
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV
Boys Cross Country Branson Bartlett
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Cross Country Branson Bartlett
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Boys Basketball Tim Matuszak
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Marc Cordle
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Swimming Katelyn Sawyer
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Swimming Katelyn Sawyer
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Boys Wrestling Troy Thomas
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Wrestling Kendra Dugger
6A/5A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Dance/Drill Kristin Miller
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Cheerleading TBD 6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Brad Kidd
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2
Softball Kiara Webb
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Track & Field Justin GaVette
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Track & Field Jeff Louber
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Boys Tennis Phil Leichty
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Tennis Travis Keating
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Boys Golf Joshua Wehrman
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Golf Nate Neuschwander
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Band Colorado Paniagua
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Choir Brett DeYoung
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Solo Music Brett DeYoung
OMEA-11 OMEA District 11 V
Speech Patrick Leahy
SPE-4 Speech District 4 V