Oregon School Activities Association
US Bank
Les Schwab Tire Centers

South Eugene High School



Mascot

Axemen

School Type

Public School

Regular District

6A-6 Southwest Conference

Phone

(541) 790-8000

Fax

(541) 790-8029

Website

http://sehs.4j.lane.edu/

School District

Eugene School District 4J

Map

Address

400 E 19th Ave
Eugene, OR 97401

Hy-Tek Code

SEUG

Classification

6A

Colors

Purple
White


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Dr. Gustavo Balderas
District Athletic Director Kelly Bokn (541) 790-6470
Principal Andy Dey (503) 790-8000
Athletic Director Dave Hancock (541) 790-8019
Activities Director Dave Hancock (541) 790-8019
Athletics Secretary Alex Nordstrand (541) 790-8019
Athletics Secretary
Bookkeeper / Accountant Joni de Saint Phalle (541) 790-8006
Athletic Trainer Marlee Hansen

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Kevin Leonard
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Volleyball Danielle Glenzel
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer Jurgen Ruckaberle
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Soccer Sebastian Trickett
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Cross Country Jeff Hess
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Girls Cross Country Jeff Hess
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Boys Basketball Dave Hancock
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Don Brown
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2, FR, FR2
Boys Swimming Jill Black
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Girls Swimming Jill Black
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Wrestling Matthew Burney
6A-SD6 Special District 6 V
Cheerleading TBD 6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Danny Sales
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV
Softball Angela Walker
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV
Boys Track & Field TBD 6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Girls Track & Field TBD 6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Boys Tennis Eric Finkle
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Girls Tennis Joel Johnson
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Boys Golf TBD 6A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Girls Golf TBD 6A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Orchestra Gale Fiszman
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Band TBD 6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Choir TBD 6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Solo Music TBD OMEA-12 OMEA District 12 V
Speech Tom Lininger
SPE-5 5 V