Oregon School Activities Association
US Bank
Les Schwab Tire Centers
All Member Schools

Hood River Valley High School



Mascot

Eagles

School Type

Public School

Regular District

5A-5 Columbia River Conference

Phone

(541) 386-4500

Fax

(541) 386-2400

Website

http://www.hoodriver.k12.or.us/

School District

Hood River County School District

Map

Address

1220 Indian Creek Rd
Hood River, OR 97031

Hy-Tek Code

HOOD

Classification

5A

Colors

Navy
Gold
White


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Dan Goldman
Principal Rich Polkinghorn (541) 386-4500
Assistant Principal Nate Parsons (541) 386-4500
Assistant Principal Kyle Rosselle (541) 386-4500
Athletic Director Tom Ames (541) 386-2318
Activities Director Niko Yasui (541) 386-2318
Athletics Secretary Michelle Jacobs (541) 386-2318
Athletic Trainer Chris Rogers

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Caleb Sperry
5A-SD1 Special District 1 V, JV, JV2, FR
Volleyball Scott Walker
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer Jaime Rivera
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Soccer Kevin Haspela
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Cross Country Brandon Bertram
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V
Girls Cross Country Brandon Bertram
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V
Boys Basketball Christopher Dirks
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Donnie Herneisen
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Swimming Kelly Cunningham
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V
Girls Swimming Kelly Cunningham
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V
Wrestling Trent Kroll
5A-SD4 Special District 4 V
Cheerleading Lisa Kawachi
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Erich Harjo
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Softball Eric Keller
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V, JV
Boys Track & Field Brandon Bertram
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V
Girls Track & Field Brandon Bertram
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V
Boys Tennis Jon Hiatt
5A-SD1 Special District 1 V
Girls Tennis Erin Mason
5A-SD1 Special District 1 V
Boys Golf Mark Gradin
5A-SD2 Special District 2 V
Girls Golf Mark Gradin
5A-SD2 Special District 2 V
Band Dan Kenealy
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V
Choir Dan Kenealy
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V
Solo Music Dan Kenealy
OMEA-2 OMEA District 2 V
Speech DeLona Campos-Davis
SPE-9 9 V