Oregon School Activities Association
US Bank
Les Schwab Tire Centers

North Medford High School



Mascot

Black Tornado

School Type

Public School

Regular District

6A-6 Southwest Conference

Phone

(541) 842-3670

Fax

(541) 842-5338

Website

http://www.medford.k12.or.us

School District

Medford School District 549C

Map

Address

1900 N Keeneway Dr
Medford, OR 97504

Hy-Tek Code

NMED

Classification

6A

Colors

Black
Red


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Dr. Brian Shumate
District Athletic Director Amy Tiger (541) 842-1139
Principal Dr. Daniel Smith (541) 842-3672
Athletic Director Tim Sam (541) 842-1194
Activities Director Sara Barry (541) 842-1276
Athletics Secretary Anita Mayben (541) 842-1190
Athletic Trainer Mike Stevenson

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Mike Mitchell
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV, FR
Volleyball Malcolm Munson
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer Michael Belzberg
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV
Girls Soccer Jeff Thomas
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Cross Country Piet Voskes
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Girls Cross Country Piet Voskes
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Boys Basketball Scott Plankenhorn
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Tim Karrick
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Swimming Scott Kohlmeier
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Girls Swimming Scott Kohlmeier
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Wrestling Phillip Lopez
6A-SD6 Special District 6 V
Cheerleading Hayley Outaw
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Brett Wolfe
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Softball Mike Mayben
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV
Boys Track & Field Piet Voskes
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Girls Track & Field Piet Voskes
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Boys Tennis Paul VonSrrahl
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Girls Tennis Gogi Villanueva
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Boys Golf Paul Steckbauer
6A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Girls Golf Tim Sam
6A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Orchestra Lynn Gervais
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-SDN Special District Not Assigned V
Band Steve Kessler
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Choir Kendra Taylor
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Solo Music Steve Kessler
OMEA-8 OMEA District 8 V
Speech Nichole Barber
SPE-7/8 7/8 V