Oregon School Activities Association
US Bank
Les Schwab Tire Centers

The Dalles High School



Mascot

Riverhawks

School Type

Public School

Regular District

5A-5 Columbia River Conference

Phone

(541) 506-3400

Fax

(541) 298-4964

Website

http://www.nwasco.k12.or.us

School District

North Wasco County School District 21

Map

Address

220 E 10th
The Dalles, OR 97058

Hy-Tek Code

TDAL

Classification

5A

Colors

Crimson
Gold


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Candy Armstrong (541) 506-3420
Principal Nick Nelson (541) 506-3400 x2002
Assistant Principal Kurt Evans
Athletic Director Mike Somnis (541) 506-3400 x2003
Athletics Secretary Alyson Vennewitz (541) 506-3400 x2004
Athletic Trainer John Barresse

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Steve Sugg
Independent V, JV, JV2, FR
Volleyball Neticia Fanene
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer Matthew Dallman
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V, JV
Girls Soccer Oscar Nunez
5A-5 Columbia River Conference The Dalles / Dufur V, JV
Boys Cross Country Bob Thouvenel
5A-5 Columbia River Conference The Dalles / Dufur V
Girls Cross Country Bob Thouvenel
5A-5 Columbia River Conference The Dalles / Dufur V
Boys Basketball Nate Morris
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V, JV, JV2, FR, FR2
Girls Basketball Dan Telles
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Swimming Shea Macnab
5A-5 Columbia River Conference The Dalles / Dufur V
Girls Swimming Shea Macnab
5A-5 Columbia River Conference The Dalles / Dufur V
Wrestling Paul Beasley
5A-SD4 Special District 4 V
Cheerleading Kelsey Sugg
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Steve Sugg
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Softball Steve Garrett
5A-5 Columbia River Conference The Dalles / Dufur V, JV
Boys Track & Field Garth Miller
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V
Girls Track & Field Garth Miller
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V
Boys Tennis Shea Macnab
5A-SD1 Special District 1 V
Girls Tennis Debby Jones
5A-SD1 Special District 1 V
Boys Golf Kent Smith
5A-SD2 Special District 2 V
Girls Golf Dan Telles
5A-SD2 Special District 2 V
Band Paul Viemeister
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V
Choir Paul Viemeister
5A-5 Columbia River Conference V