Oregon School Activities Association
US Bank
Les Schwab Tire Centers

Newberg High School



Mascot

Tigers

School Type

Public School

Regular District

6A-4 Three Rivers League

Phone

(503) 554-4400

Fax

(503) 538-6560

Website

http://www.newberg.k12.or.us/nhs/athletics

School District

Newberg School District 29J

Map

Address

2400 Douglas Ave
Newberg, OR 97132

Hy-Tek Code

NEWB

Classification

6A

Colors

Royal Blue
Gold
White


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Dr. Kym LeBlanc-Esparza (503) 554-5000
Principal Kyle Laier (503) 554-4449
Assistant Principal Alaina Carter (503) 554-4412
Assistant Principal Andy DeBois (503) 554-4519
Assistant Principal Janay Cookson (503) 554-4444
Athletic Director Tim Burke (503) 554-4407
Activities Director Mark Brown (503) 554-5278
Athletics Secretary Ronni Cook (503) 554-4407
Athletic Trainer Gretchen Nylander (503) 554-5255

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Kevin Hastin
6A-4 Three Rivers League V, JV, FR
Volleyball MacKenzie Upchurch
6A-4 Three Rivers League V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer M-J Tate
6A-4 Three Rivers League V, JV, JV2, FR, FR2
Girls Soccer Jon Halstead
6A-4 Three Rivers League V, JV, JV2
Boys Cross Country Bruce Sinkbeil
6A-4 Three Rivers League V
Girls Cross Country Bruce Sinkbeil
6A-4 Three Rivers League V
Boys Basketball Mark Brown
6A-4 Three Rivers League V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Luke Lindell
6A-4 Three Rivers League V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Swimming George Sampson
6A-4 Three Rivers League V
Girls Swimming George Sampson
6A-4 Three Rivers League V
Wrestling Neil Russo
6A-SD4 Special District 4 V
Dance/Drill TBD 6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Cheerleading Lisa Berg
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Tyler Matlock
6A-4 Three Rivers League V, JV, FR
Softball Angela Stutzman
6A-4 Three Rivers League V, JV, JV2
Boys Track & Field Brandon Ramey
6A-4 Three Rivers League V
Girls Track & Field Brandon Ramey
6A-4 Three Rivers League V
Boys Tennis Dave Brown
6A-4 Three Rivers League V
Girls Tennis Jon Halstead
6A-4 Three Rivers League V
Boys Golf Andrew Stockner
6A-SD2 Special District 2 V
Girls Golf Andrew Stockner
6A-SD2 Special District 2 V
Orchestra Sarah Barr
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Band Joel Tanner
6A-4 Three Rivers League V
Choir Matthew Fletcher
6A-4 Three Rivers League V
Solo Music Joel Tanner
OMEA-14 OMEA District 14 V