Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Les Schwab Team of the Month 234x60 Ad
2019_Fall All-State_728x90.jpg Ad
RTA_160X600.jpg Ad
All Member Schools

Philomath High School



Mascot

Warriors

School Type

Public School

Regular District

4A-3 Oregon West Conference

Phone

(541) 929-3211

Fax

(541) 929-3244

Website

http://www.philomathsd.net/philomath-hs-home/athletics

School District

Philomath School District 17J

Map

Address

2054 Applegate St
Philomath, OR 97370

Hy-Tek Code

PHIL

Classification

4A

Colors

Black
Gold


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Buzz Brazeau (541) 929-3169
Principal Mike Bussard (541) 929-3211 x1103
Assistant Principal Rebecca Chitkowski (541) 929-3211
Athletic Director Tony Matta (541) 929-3211 x1106
Activities Director Tony Matta (541) 929-3211 x1106
Athletic/Activities Administrative Assistant Amanda Bauer (541) 929-2043
Bookkeeper / Accountant Trish Janssen (541) 929-3211 x1102
Athletic Trainer Kaleigh Cramer

Download

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Tony Matta
4A-SD3 Special District 3 V, JV
Volleyball Denee Newton
4A-3 Oregon West Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer David Ellis
4A-3 Oregon West Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Soccer Mat Phelps
4A-3 Oregon West Conference V, JV
Boys Cross Country Joe Fulton
4A-3 Oregon West Conference Philomath / Kings Valley Char. V
Girls Cross Country Joe Fulton
4A-3 Oregon West Conference V
Boys Basketball Blake Ecker
4A-3 Oregon West Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Ben Silva
4A-3 Oregon West Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Swimming Akari Seiner
4A/3A/2A/1A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Girls Swimming Akari Seiner
4A/3A/2A/1A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Wrestling Troy Woosley
4A-SD2 Special District 2 Philomath / Alsea V
Dance/Drill Lori Haslam
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Cheerleading Kathy Kohler
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Levi Webber
4A-3 Oregon West Conference Philomath / Alsea V, JV
Softball TBD 4A-3 Oregon West Conference V, JV
Boys Track & Field Joe Fulton
4A-3 Oregon West Conference Philomath / Kings Valley Char. V
Girls Track & Field Joe Fulton
4A-3 Oregon West Conference V
Boys Tennis Gary Quandt
4A/3A/2A/1A-SD2 Special District 2 V
Girls Tennis Gary Quandt
4A/3A/2A/1A-SD2 Special District 2 V
Band Erica Epperley
4A-3 Oregon West Conference V
Choir Erica Epperley
4A-3 Oregon West Conference V
Solo Music Erica Epperley
OMEA-11 OMEA District 11 V