Oregon School Activities Association
US Bank
Les Schwab Tire Centers
All Member Schools

West Albany High School



Mascot

Bulldogs

School Type

Public School

Regular District

6A-5 Greater Valley Conference

Phone

(541) 967-4545

Fax

(541) 924-3701

Website

http://www.albany.k12.or.us/wahs

School District

Greater Albany Public School District 8J

Map

Address

1130 Queen Ave S W
Albany, OR 97321

Hy-Tek Code

WALB

Classification

6A

Colors

Navy
Vegas Gold


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Jim Golden
Principal Susie Orsborn (541) 967-4545
Assistant Principal Rich Engel (541) 967-4545
Athletic Director Patrick Richards (541) 967-4545
Athletic Trainer Chris Hart

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Brian Mehl
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, FR
Volleyball Kelli Backer
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR, FR2
Boys Soccer Kevin Branigan
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Soccer Erik Ihde
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Cross Country June Morris
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Girls Cross Country June Morris
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Boys Basketball Derek Duman
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Shawn Stinson
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Swimming Babette Romancier
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Girls Swimming Babette Romancier
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Wrestling Casey Horn
6A-SD5 Special District 5 V
Dance/Drill Lisa Bacus
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Cheerleading Ashton Cunningham
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Don Lien
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Softball Ryan Borde
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Track & Field Bryan Wadlow
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Girls Track & Field Kerri Lemerande
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Boys Tennis Erik Ihde
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Girls Tennis Justin Crow
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Boys Golf Matt Boase
6A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Girls Golf Matt Boase
6A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Band Stuart Welsh
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Choir Cate Caffarella
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Solo Music TBD OMEA-11 OMEA District 11 V
Speech Justin Crow
SPE-4 4 V