Oregon School Activities Association
US Bank
Les Schwab Tire Centers

South Albany High School



Mascot

Rebels

School Type

Public School

Regular District

5A-2 Mid-Willamette Conference

Phone

(541) 967-4522

Fax

(541) 924-3700

Website

http://www.albany.k12.or.us/sahs/

School District

Greater Albany Public School District 8J

Map

Address

3705 Columbus SE
Albany, OR 97322

Hy-Tek Code

SALB

Classification

5A

Colors

Red
Gray


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Jim Golden
Principal Brent Belveal
Assistant Principal Richard Shaw
Assistant Principal Julie Foster-Teeter
Assistant Principal Nate Munoz
Athletic Director Tony Matta (541) 967-4522
Activities Director Tony Matta
Athletics Secretary Amy Fraizer (541) 967-4522
Bookkeeper / Accountant Sarah Brock
Athletic Trainer Brad Boylan
Athletic Trainer Taylor Schroeder

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football David Younger
5A-2 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, FR
Volleyball Kelle Angel
5A-2 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer Tony Vandermeer
5A-2 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Soccer Staci Rogers
5A-2 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Cross Country Chris Vancauteran
5A-2 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Cross Country Chris Vancauteran
5A-2 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Boys Basketball Justin Smith
5A-2 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Chelsea McGowan
5A-2 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Swimming Robin Beechert
5A-2 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Swimming Robin Beechert
5A-2 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Wrestling Andrew Peterson
5A-SD2 Special District 2 V
Dance/Drill Amanda GaVette
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Cheerleading Courtney Schamp
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Brad Kidd
5A-2 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Softball Steve Hummer
5A-2 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV
Boys Track & Field Justin GaVette
5A-2 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Track & Field Jeff louber
5A-2 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Boys Tennis Andy Winn
5A-2 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Tennis Terry Wood
5A-2 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Boys Golf Spencer Stanfield
5A-SD1 Special District 1 V
Girls Golf Katie Gulemi
5A-SD1 Special District 1 V
Band Isaac Andrew
5A-2 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Choir Brett DeYoung
5A-2 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Solo Music TBD OMEA-11 OMEA District 11 V
Speech Patrick Leahy
SPE-4 4 V