Oregon School Activities Association
US Bank
Les Schwab Tire Centers

Sprague High School



Mascot

Olympians

School Type

Public School

Regular District

6A-5 Greater Valley Conference

Phone

(503) 399-3261

Fax

(503) 391-4061

Website

http://spraguehs.com/

School District

Salem-Keizer School District 24J

Map

Address

2373 Kuebler Rd S
Salem, OR 97302

Hy-Tek Code

SPRG

Classification

6A

Colors

Orange
Black
Vegas Gold


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Christy Perry
District Activities Director Mary Lou Boderman
Principal Craig Swanson
Athletic Director Jeff Chandler (503) 399-3266
Activities Director Nolan Harris (503) 399-3261
Athletics Secretary Melissa Gonzalez (503) 399-3266
Athletic Trainer Amy West
Athletic Trainer Kimo Mahi

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Jay Minyard
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, FR
Volleyball Anne Olsen
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, FR
Boys Soccer Shawn Barnes
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, JV2
Girls Soccer Kevin Plechl
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV
Boys Cross Country Tom Jimenez
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Girls Cross Country Tom Jimenez
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Boys Basketball B.J. Dobrkovsky
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Casey Williams
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Swimming Robb Harrison
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Girls Swimming Robb Harrison
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Wrestling Nolan Harris
6A-SD5 Special District 5 V
Dance/Drill Vernita Reyna
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Cheerleading Lynelle Blum
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Luke Buchheit
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Softball Rachelle Knuth
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V, JV
Boys Track & Field Brent Charles
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Girls Track & Field Brent Charles
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Boys Tennis Uriah Jones
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Girls Tennis Jennifer Schmelling
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Boys Golf Pete Potloff
6A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Girls Golf Casey Williams
6A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Orchestra Mary Alice McCann
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-SDN Special District Not Assigned V
Band Dr. Rick Greenwood
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Choir Dr. David Brown
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference V
Solo Music TBD OMEA-4 OMEA District 4 V
Speech Michael Curry
SPE-3 3 V