Oregon School Activities Association
US Bank
Les Schwab Tire Centers

South Medford High School



Mascot

Panthers

School Type

Public School

Regular District

6A-6 Southwest Conference

Phone

(541) 842-3680

Fax

(541) 842-1526

Website

http://www.medford.k12.or.us/

School District

Medford School District 549C

Map

Address

1551 Cunningham St
Medford, OR 97501

Hy-Tek Code

SMED

Classification

6A

Colors

Dark Blue
Black
Gray


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Dr. Brian Shumate
District Athletic Director Amy Tiger (541) 842-1139
Principal Donnie Frazier
Athletic Director Tim Rupp (541) 842-1406
Activities Director Kalin Cross (541) 842-5377
Athletics Secretary Carmen Lira (541) 842-5350
Athletic Trainer Helena Russell

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Bill Singler
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV, FR
Volleyball Emily Brink
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer TBD 6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2
Girls Soccer Chris Hollewijn
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV
Boys Cross Country Josh Wallace
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Girls Cross Country Josh Wallace
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Boys Basketball James Wightman
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Tom Cole
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Swimming Robyn Schiffer
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Girls Swimming Robyn Schiffer
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Wrestling David Bage
6A-SD6 Special District 6 V
Dance/Drill Kalin Cross
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Cheerleading Stefani Petite-O'Connor
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Ray Smith
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV, FR
Softball Miranda Gillaspie-Smith
6A-6 Southwest Conference V, JV
Boys Track & Field Mark Losinski
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Girls Track & Field Amanda Boster
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Boys Tennis Lindsey Wente
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Girls Tennis TBD 6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Boys Golf Jamie Hammericksen
6A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Girls Golf Renee Fisher
6A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Orchestra Zoryn Thompson
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Band Nathan Stokes
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Choir Andrea Brock
6A-6 Southwest Conference V
Solo Music TBD OMEA-8 OMEA District 8 V
Speech Caroline Campbell
SPE-7/8 7/8 V