Oregon School Activities Association
US Bank
Les Schwab Tire Centers

Bend Senior High School



Mascot

Lava Bears

School Type

Public School

Regular District

5A-4 Intermountain Conference

Phone

(541) 355-3800

Fax

(541) 355-3810

Website

http://www.bend.k12.or.us/bsh

School District

Bend-La Pine Admin School District 1

Map

Address

230 NE 6th St
Bend, OR 97701

Hy-Tek Code

BEND

Classification

5A

Colors

Navy
Gold


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Shay Mikalson
Principal Christopher Reese (541) 355-3702
Athletic Director Dave Williams (541) 355-3802
Activities Director Mackenzie Groshong (541) 355-3803
Athletics Secretary Genelle Reese (541) 355-3800
Bookkeeper / Accountant Debbie Christian (541) 355-3705
Athletic Trainer Andrew Traut

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Matt Craven
5A-SD1 Special District 1 V, JV, FR
Volleyball Kristin Cooper
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer Nils Eriksson
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Soccer Gavin Meyers
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Cross Country Lisa Nye
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Girls Cross Country Lisa Nye
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Boys Basketball Scott Baker
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Todd Ervin
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Swimming Tamas Bessenyei
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Girls Swimming Tamas Bessenyei
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Wrestling Luke Larwin
5A-SD4 Special District 4 V
Dance/Drill GraceAnne Henshaw
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Cheerleading Brittany Gordon
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Adam Randall
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Softball Wade Kinkade
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV
Boys Track & Field Kyle Will
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Girls Track & Field Kyle Will
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Boys Tennis Ryan Goldstein
5A-SD1 Special District 1 V
Girls Tennis Kevin Collier
5A-SD1 Special District 1 V
Boys Golf TBD 5A-SD2 Special District 2 V
Girls Golf Lowell Norby
5A-SD2 Special District 2 V
Orchestra Brenda Simmons
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Band Steve Anderson
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Choir Luke MacSween
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Solo Music Luke MacSween
OMEA-5 OMEA District 5 V
Speech TBD SPE-14 14 V