Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
bench-bad-behavior.png Ad
HomeTown_2023_Website_Ad_728x90 Ad
202165-160x600.jpg Ad
All Member Schools

South Eugene High School



Mascot

Axe

School Type

Public School

Regular District

6A-7 Southwest Conference

School District

Eugene School District 4J

Region / County

Valley / Lane County

Website

https://goaxeathletics.com/

School Phone

(541) 790-8000

Map

Address

400 E 19th Ave
Eugene, OR 97401

Hy-Tek Code

SEUG

Colors

Purple
White

NFHS Network


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Principal Kee Zublin (503) 790-8000
Athletic Director Jim Moore (541) 790-8019
Bookkeeper / Accountant Karen Cook (541) 790-8006
Athletic Trainer Marlee Hansen (541) 790-8064

Download

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Edmund Rivera
5A-SD2 Special District 2 V, JV, JV2, FR
Volleyball Ron Beick
6A-7 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer Pete Peterson
6A-7 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2
Girls Soccer Jaime Aguayo
6A-7 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Cross Country Steve Richards
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Girls Cross Country Steve Richards
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Boys Basketball Solomon Harris
6A-7 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Jacob Clark
6A-7 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Swimming Taylor Cole
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Girls Swimming Taylor Cole
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Boys Wrestling Chad Kessler
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Girls Wrestling Chad Kessler
6A/5A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Cheerleading Rebekah Race
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Elijah Simmons
6A-7 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Softball Philip Matern
6A-7 Southwest Conference V, JV
Boys Track & Field Trevor Betenson
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Girls Track & Field Trevor Betenson
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Boys Tennis Kenny Chu
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Girls Tennis Andre Schlessinger
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Boys Golf Jacob Henderson
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Girls Golf Brian Fry
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Orchestra Karen Doerfert
ORC-SD6 Special District 6 V
Band Kim Melby
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Choir Chris Dobson
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Solo Music Chris Dobson
OMEA-12 OMEA District 12 V
Speech Kyla Schmitt
SPE-5 Speech District 5 V