Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
17226_OSFM_YFPI-OSAA WebAds_2018-FINAL19_234x60.jpg Ad
The OSAA office is currently closed. An electrical fire on 4/23 caused significant damage to the OSAA office; thankfully there were no injuries. Staff are working remotely,
and the best way to reach staff is via email. We anticipate delays on orders through the OSAA Corner Store (rules books, BIA supplies) and officials packets will also be delayed.
Season 4 Schedules by Sport
Basketball:Girls | Boys Swimming: Girls | Boys | Wrestling
Season 4 Plan Books
Basketball | Swimming | Wrestling
Open Dates
Open Dates Page
All Member Schools

Pendleton High School



Mascot

Buckaroos

School Type

Public School

Regular District

5A-4 Intermountain Conference

School District

Pendleton School District 16

School Phone

(541) 966-3802

Website

http://hs.pendleton.k12.or.us/

Region / County

Eastern / Umatilla County
High COVID-19 Risk


Map

Address

1800 NW Carden Ave
Pendleton, OR 97801

Hy-Tek Code

PEND

Classification

5A

Colors

Green
Gold


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Chris Fritsch (541) 966-3251
Principal Melissa Sandven (541) 966-3806
Assistant Principal Curt Thompson (541) 966-3807
Athletic Director Mike Somnis (541) 966-3805
Athletics Secretary Anita Lewis (541) 966-3802
Bookkeeper / Accountant Marti McGraw (541) 966-3803
Athletic Trainer Debbi Green

Download

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Erik Davis
5A-SD1 Special District 1 Pendleton / Nixyaawii V, JV, JV2, FR
Volleyball Amanda Lapp
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer Alex Erazo
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV
Girls Soccer Kiana Rickman
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV
Boys Cross Country Ben Bradley
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Girls Cross Country TBD 5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Boys Basketball Zach Dong
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Kevin Porter
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Swimming Tony Nelson
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Girls Swimming TBD 5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Wrestling Trevor Hancock
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Dance/Drill Debbie Kishpaugh
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Cheerleading Shawnna Van Sickle
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball TJ Haguewood
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV, JV2
Softball Tim Cary
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Track & Field Larry Brizendine
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Girls Track & Field TBD 5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Boys Tennis Wells Jones
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Girls Tennis Rocky Dillenburg
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Boys Golf Marc Sokoloski
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Girls Golf Dave Curtis
5A-SD1 Special District 1 V
Orchestra Emily Muller-Cary
ORC-SD7 Special District 7 V
Band Andy Cary
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Choir Emily Muller-Cary
5A-4 Intermountain Conference V
Solo Music Andy Cary
OMEA-6 OMEA District 6 V
Speech Evan Rummerfield
SPE-9 Speech District 9 V