Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSAA_Season3_234x60_WebAd.jpg Ad
The OSAA office is currently closed. An electrical fire on 4/23 caused significant damage to the OSAA office; thankfully there were no injuries. Staff are working remotely,
and the best way to reach staff is via email. We anticipate delays on orders through the OSAA Corner Store (rules books, BIA supplies) and officials packets will also be delayed.
Season 4 Schedules by Sport
Basketball:Girls | Boys Swimming: Girls | Boys | Wrestling
Season 4 Plan Books
Basketball | Swimming | Wrestling
Open Dates
Open Dates Page
All Member Schools

West Albany High School



Mascot

Bulldogs

School Type

Public School

Regular District

5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference

School District

Greater Albany Public School District 8J

School Phone

(541) 967-4545

Website

http://wahs.albany.k12.or.us/

Region / County

Valley / Linn County
High COVID-19 Risk


Map

Address

2100 Elm St SW
Albany, OR 97321

Hy-Tek Code

WALB

Classification

5A

Colors

Navy
Vegas Gold
Gray


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Melissa Goff (541) 967-4501
Principal Susie Orsborn (541) 967-4545
Assistant Principal Sean Saxton (541) 967-4545
Assistant Principal Jessica Smith (541) 967-4545
Assistant Principal Rich Engel (541) 967-4545
Athletic Director Patrick Richards (541) 967-4545
Athletics Secretary Tonya Lindberg (541) 967-4545
Athletic Trainer Amy Evilsizer (503) 689-7980

Download

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Brian Mehl
5A-SD3 Special District 3 V, JV, JV2, FR
Volleyball Megan Wallace
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer Kevin Branigan
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2
Girls Soccer Erik Ihde
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Cross Country June Morris
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Cross Country June Morris
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Boys Basketball Derek Duman
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Shawn Stinson
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Swimming Babette Romancier
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Swimming Babette Romancier
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Wrestling Casey Horn
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Dance/Drill Haven Barrett
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Cheerleading Tamryn Carlson
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Don Lien
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2
Softball Ryan Borde
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV
Boys Track & Field Bryan Wadlow
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Track & Field Gabe Flores
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Boys Tennis Erik Ihde
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Tennis Justin Crow
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Boys Golf Matt Boase
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Golf Matt Boase
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Band Stuart Welsh
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Choir Cate Caffarella
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Solo Music Stuart Welsh
OMEA-11 OMEA District 11 V
Speech Justin Crow
SPE-4 Speech District 4 V