Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
5249_OnPoint_T2 Merch_Green Auto_Banne_234x60.jpg Ad
Army_2022_192984-160x600.gif Ad
All Member Schools

South Medford High School



Mascot

Panthers

School Type

Public School

Regular District

6A-7 Southwest Conference

School District

Medford School District 549C

Region / County

Southern / Jackson County

Website

http://www.smpanthersports.com

School Phone

(541) 842-3680

Map

Address

1551 Cunningham Ave
Medford, OR 97501

Hy-Tek Code

SMED

Colors

Dark Blue
Black
Gray


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Dr. Bret Champion
District Athletic Director Fred Kondziela (541) 842-3838
District Activities Director Fred Kondziela (541) 842-3838
Principal Jeremy Hamasu
Athletic Director James Joy (541) 842-1406
Activities Director Joann Schaeffer (541) 842-5370
Athletics Secretary Carmen Lira (541) 842-5350
Bookkeeper / Accountant Teri Keller
Athletic Trainer Helena Russell

Download

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Bill Singler
6A-SD1 Special District 1 V, JV, JV2, FR
Volleyball Robin Akpan
6A-7 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer Claudio Villa
6A-7 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2
Girls Soccer Alicia Stormberg
6A-7 Southwest Conference V, JV
Boys Cross Country Josh Wallace
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Girls Cross Country Josh Wallace
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Boys Basketball James Wightman
6A-7 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Tom Cole
6A-7 Southwest Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Swimming Robyn Schiffer
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Girls Swimming Robyn Schiffer
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Wrestling James Monroe
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Dance/Drill Abbagayle Long
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Cheerleading Christy McDaniel
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Josh Moody
6A-7 Southwest Conference V, JV
Softball Shane Ramsey
6A-7 Southwest Conference V, JV
Boys Track & Field David Kirkpatrick
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Girls Track & Field TBD 6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Boys Tennis Aaron Hale
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Girls Tennis Brynt Ross
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Boys Golf Jamie Hammericksen
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Girls Golf Ryan Allred
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Orchestra Zoryn Thompson
ORC-SD4 Special District 4 V
Band TBD 6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Choir Kim Robison
6A-7 Southwest Conference V
Solo Music Kim Robison
OMEA-8 OMEA District 8 V
Speech Caroline Campbell
SPE-7/8 Speech District 7/8 V