Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Les Schwab Team of the Month 234x60 Ad
Fall Sports Schedules, Leagues, Rankings
Volleyball | Football | Soccer: Girls | Boys | XC: Girls | Boys
Open Dates
Open Dates Page
Les Schwab Tire Centers Ad
All Member Schools

Astoria High School



Mascot

Fishermen

School Type

Public School

Regular District

4A-1 Cowapa League

School District

Astoria School District 1

School Phone

(503) 325-3911

Website

http://www.astoria.k12.or.us

Region / County

Northwest / Clatsop County

Map

Address

1001 W Marine Dr
Astoria, OR 97103

Hy-Tek Code

ASTO

Classification

4A

Colors

Purple
Gold


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Craig Hoppes (503) 325-6441
Principal Lynn Jackson (503) 325-3911
Assistant Principal Liane Donovan (503) 325-3911
Athletic Director Howard Rub (503) 325-3911 x317
Activities Director Kevin Goin (503) 325-3911
Athletics Secretary Kymm Maniscalco (503) 325-3911 x318
Athletic Trainer Chad Rankin

Download

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Howard Rub
4A-SD1 Special District 1 V, JV, JV2, FR
Volleyball Jessie Todd
4A-1 Cowapa League V, JV, JV2
Boys Soccer Lee Cain
4A-1 Cowapa League V, JV
Girls Soccer Tim Fastabend
4A-1 Cowapa League V, JV
Boys Cross Country Andrew Fick
4A-1 Cowapa League V
Girls Cross Country Andrew Fick
4A-1 Cowapa League V
Boys Basketball Kevin Goin
4A-1 Cowapa League V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Mike Jacobson
4A-1 Cowapa League V, JV, JV2
Boys Swimming Alyson O'Connor
4A/3A/2A/1A-SD1 Special District 1 V
Girls Swimming Alyson O'Connor
4A/3A/2A/1A-SD1 Special District 1 V
Wrestling Doug Walsh
4A-SD1 Special District 1 V
Dance/Drill Emily Madsen
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Glen Fromwiller
4A-1 Cowapa League V, JV
Softball Kent Israel
4A-1 Cowapa League V, JV
Boys Track & Field Garrett Parks
4A-1 Cowapa League V
Girls Track & Field Garrett Parks
4A-1 Cowapa League V
Boys Golf Peter Roscoe
4A-SD1 Special District 1 V
Girls Golf Chris Hunt
4A/3A/2A/1A-SD1 Special District 1 V
Orchestra Angela Calvin
ORC-SD2 Special District 2 V
Band Jesse Strauch
4A-1 Cowapa League V
Choir TBD 4A-1 Cowapa League V
Solo Music TBD OMEA-3 OMEA District 3 V