Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
RTA_234x60.jpg Ad
Recruit Officials Ad
Recruit Officials Ad
All Member Schools

South Salem High School



Mascot

Saxons

School Type

Public School

Regular District

6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference

School District

Salem-Keizer School District 24J

School Phone

(503) 399-3252

Website

http://www.southsaxons.com/

Region / County

Valley / Marion County

Map

Address

1910 Church St SE
Salem, OR 97302

Hy-Tek Code

SSAL

Classification

6A

Colors

Columbia Blue
Scarlet


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Christy Perry
Principal Lara Tiffin
Athletic Director Brian Armstrong (503) 399-3252
Activities Director Kathy August (503) 399-3252
Athletics Secretary Donna Bosco (503) 399-3252
Bookkeeper / Accountant Jennifer Reinen (503) 399-3252
Athletic Trainer Abby Hendricks

Download

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Scott Dufault
6A-SD6 Special District 6 V, JV, FR
Volleyball Matt Leichty
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer Eric Johansen
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV, JV2
Girls Soccer Tillerman Kroon
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Cross Country Alisha Murdoch
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Girls Cross Country Alisha Murdoch
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Boys Basketball Travis Brown
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Adrian Lewis
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Swimming Brittney Awalt
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Girls Swimming Brittney Awalt
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Wrestling Scott Dufault
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Dance/Drill McKenzie LeSavage
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Cheerleading Melissa Tufteskog
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Max (Jesse) Price
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Softball Scott Mccormick
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV
Boys Track & Field Tyson Gilmour
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Girls Track & Field Tyson Gilmour
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Boys Tennis James Heyen
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Girls Tennis Nancy Cox
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Boys Golf Michael Stroup
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Girls Golf Wade Buckmaster
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Orchestra Damian Berdakin
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Band John Meyer
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Choir Carol Stenson
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Solo Music Damian Berdakin
OMEA-4 OMEA District 4 V
Speech Rob Wood
SPE-3 Speech District 3 V