Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
POA_OSAA_Mobile_Ad_234x60.png Ad
HomeTown_2023_Website_Ad_728x90 Ad
OSAA_web-ad_160x600(2023) Ad
All Member Schools

Newport High School



Mascot

Cubs

School Type

Public School

Regular District

4A-3 Oregon West Conference

School District

Lincoln County School District

Region / County

Coast / Lincoln County

Website

http://https://nhs.lincoln.k12.or.us/

School Phone

(541) 265-9281

Map

Address

322 NE Eads St
Newport, OR 97365

Hy-Tek Code

NEWP

Colors

Navy
White
Red

NFHS Network


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Dr. Majalise Tolan (541) 265-9211
District Athletic Director Susan VanLiew (541) 265-9211
Principal Reyna Mattson (541) 265-9281 x225
Athletic Director Shelley Moore (541) 265-9281
Athletics Secretary Noah Reed (541) 265-9281

Download

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Mark Moore
3A-SD2 Special District 2 V, JV
Volleyball Megan Smallwood
4A-3 Oregon West Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Soccer Rafa Jimenez
4A-3 Oregon West Conference Newport / Waldport V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Soccer Travis Leonard
4A-3 Oregon West Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Cross Country Tom Swinford
4A-3 Oregon West Conference V
Girls Cross Country Tom Swinford
4A-3 Oregon West Conference V
Boys Basketball Will Burghardt
4A-3 Oregon West Conference V, JV, JV2
Girls Basketball Darryl Erwin
4A-3 Oregon West Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Swimming Shayna Swanson
4A/3A/2A/1A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Girls Swimming Shayna Swanson
4A/3A/2A/1A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Boys Wrestling Enrique (Rick) Hernandez
4A-SD2 Special District 2 V
Girls Wrestling Micheal Bradley
4A/3A/2A/1A-SD2 Special District 2 V
Cheerleading Jessica Arnsdorf
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Taylor Plesha
4A-3 Oregon West Conference V, JV, JV2
Softball Lance Johnson
4A-3 Oregon West Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Track & Field Jordy Calleja
4A-3 Oregon West Conference V
Girls Track & Field Jordy Calleja
4A-3 Oregon West Conference V
Boys Golf Cyrus Flanders
4A-SD2 Special District 2 Newport / Toledo V
Girls Golf Dakota Hartzell
4A/3A/2A/1A-SD2 Special District 2 V
Band Robby Carr
4A-3 Oregon West Conference V