Oregon School Activities Association
US Bank
Les Schwab Tire Centers

OSAA Awards

Carl's Jr Scholastic Star


Teams that earn a 3.0 GPA or higher will receive 25 points for their school in The Oregonian Cup standings. A list of all teams with a 3.0 GPA or higher will also be posted to the OSAA website.

Previous Winners

Overall Winners by Activity for 1997-2007 (PDF)



Select a school year from the drop-down list above to view a past year's Academic All-State results.


About This Award

The Carl's Jr Scholastic Star Program recognizes outstanding achievement in the classroom. The boys and girls team in each OSAA-sanctioned activity with the highest team grade point average (G.P.A.) earns the Academic All-State Award. Each member of a winning team receives a much-coveted magnet, commemorative magnent and a certificate. The school receives a plaque in honor of its team. Members of top ten schools in each activity at each classification are also recognized with a commemorative magnet.
Submitting Nominations
Every season, each full member school has the option to submit a Carl's Jr Scholastic Star Nomination Form for each hosted activity.

School administrators can access these forms from the "My Account" page under the "Academic All-State" sub-tab.

On these forms, you will list the entire varsity team only. You do not include sub-varsity participants. Do not combine boys and girl teams, each activity has a separate form.

Use the most recent, unweighted, transcripted grades included on each student's transcript. Do not use cumulative GPA. Be sure to include all co-op students and their GPA from his/her cooperating school.

If a student's grades were not earned at your high school or cooperating high school during the previous transcripted grading period, please list his/her name and leave the GPA field blank. (For example: first term freshman, home school students, new exchange students, new transfer students.)

There must be a minimum of 5 students with a GPA entry in order to submit a nomination form.

The Oregonian Cup



Sponsored by The Oregonian, the Northwest's largest daily circulation newspaper

Updated 06/13/2017 Results for the 2016-17 Oregonian Cup

6A

# School Pts
1 Jesuit 3875
2 Clackamas 3630
3 Lake Oswego 2947.5
4 Sunset 2935
5 West Salem 2910
6 West Linn 2752.5
7 Lakeridge 2707.5
8 Lincoln 2605
9 Tigard 2575
10 McNary 2322.5
11 S. Salem 2265
12 Sherwood 2177.5
13 St Mary's Acad. 2142.3
14 Westview 2080
15 Grants Pass 2037.5
16 Sprague 1985
17 Central Catholic 1980
18 Beaverton 1970
19 N. Medford 1885
20 S. Eugene 1827.5
21 Grant 1722.5
22 Glencoe 1640
23 McMinnville 1632.5
24 S. Medford 1627.5
25 S.ridge 1627.5
26 Oregon City 1587.5
27 Sheldon 1582.5
28 Cleveland 1580
29 Roseburg 1560
30 Barlow 1521
31 Tualatin 1509
32 Newberg 1492.5
33 Wilson 1432.5
34 Centennial 1372.5
35 Century 1332.5
36 West Albany 1305
37 Canby 1287.5
38 Aloha 1252.5
39 Gresham 1232.5
40 Thurston 1140
41 Willamette 1105
42 Forest Grove 1092.5
43 David Douglas 1000
44 Reynolds 992.5
45 Roosevelt 977.5
46 Jefferson 937.5
47 Madison 877.5
48 McKay 760
49 N. Salem 702.5
50 Franklin 657.5
51 Benson 585

6A

5A

# School Pts
1 Summit 4172.5
2 Wilsonville 3672.5
3 Crescent Valley 3270
4 Bend 3215
5 Silverton 2937.5
6 La Salle Prep 2922.5
7 Marist 2670
8 Corvallis 2297.5
9 Crater 2262.5
10 Churchill 2260
11 Lebanon 2240
12 Hood River Valley 2200
13 Ridgeview 1971
14 Sandy 1947.5
15 S. Albany 1912.5
16 Pendleton 1900
17 Redmond 1812.5
18 Ashland 1700
19 Hillsboro 1657.5
20 Mountain View 1640
21 Hermiston 1625
22 Putnam 1620
23 Central 1585
24 Dallas 1440
25 Milwaukie 1415
26 Springfield 1397.5
27 Eagle Point 1230
28 St Helens 1175
29 The Dalles 1155
30 Parkrose 1132.5
31 Woodburn 965
32 Liberty 870
33 N. Eugene 507.5

5A

4A

# School Pts
1 N. Bend 3097.5
2 Scappoose 2820
3 Philomath 2757.5
4 Valley Catholic 2682.5
5 Sweet Home 2567.5
6 La Grande 2360
7 Tillamook 2337.5
8 Crook County 2272.5
9 Seaside 2122.5
10 Klamath Union 2097.5
11 Newport 2057.5
12 Marshfield 2027.5
13 Sisters 1887.5
14 Cascade 1840
15 N. Valley 1815
16 Ontario 1762.5
17 N. Marion 1747.5
18 Banks 1725
19 Molalla 1697.5
20 Baker 1685
21 Hidden Valley 1642.5
22 Henley 1497.5
23 Stayton 1465
24 Junction City 1407.5
25 Astoria 1405.5
26 Gladstone 1325
27 Phoenix 1322.5
28 McLoughlin 1265
29 Cottage Grove 1250
30 Sutherlin 1250
31 Brookings - Harbor 1150
32 Mazama 1142.5
33 Siuslaw 1045
34 Estacada 960
35 Yamhill-Carlton 942.5
36 S. Umpqua 927.5
37 Douglas 900
38 Corbett 875
39 Madras 864
40 Elmira 812.5

4A

3A

# School Pts
1 St Mary's Sch. 2685
2 Cascade Chr. 2377.5
3 Blanchet Catholic 2337.5
4 Oregon Episcopal Sch. 2275
5 Santiam Chr. 2232.5
6 Burns 1952.5
7 Salem Acad. 1910
8 Vale 1825
9 Catlin Gabel 1760
10 Coquille 1640
11 Rainier 1577.5
12 Westside Chr. 1440
13 Horizon Chr. (Tual) 1370
14 Nyssa 1365.5
15 Amity 1357.5
16 Dayton 1355
17 Harrisburg 1337.5
18 Pleasant Hill 1260
19 Glide 1247.5
20 Creswell 1232.5
21 Portland Adv. Acad. 1217.5
22 Riverside 1177.5
23 Riverdale 1167.5
24 Scio 1130
25 Colton 1115
26 Portland Chr. 1070
27 Taft 1067.5
28 Umatilla 1030
29 Lakeview 1005
30 Willamina 967.5
31 Jefferson 962.5
32 Warrenton 955
33 Sheridan 912.5
34 La Pine 905
35 Irrigon 865
36 De La Salle N. Catholic 825
37 Clatskanie 770
38 Gervais 650
39 Chemawa 625
40 Illinois Valley 615
41 Rogue River 405

3A

2A

# School Pts
1 Kennedy 2190
2 Weston-McEwen 1947.5
3 Regis 1890
4 Delphian 1770
5 Bandon 1497.5
6 Culver 1490
7 Santiam 1460
8 Oakland 1457.5
9 East Linn Chr. Acad. 1447.5
10 Union 1435
11 Monroe 1422.5
12 Grant Union 1337.5
13 Enterprise 1277.5
14 Lost River 1240
15 Western Mennonite 1205
16 Central Linn 1195
17 Imbler 1167.5
18 Nestucca 1150
19 Heppner 1112
20 St Paul 1100
21 Toledo 1100
22 Faith Bible 1070
23 Vernonia 1067.5
24 Stanfield 1055
25 Pilot Rock 1040
26 Columbia Chr. 1025
27 Bonanza 1012.5
28 Reedsport 942.5
29 Knappa 860
30 Gold Beach 857
31 Neah-Kah-Nie 845
32 City Chr. 800
33 Canyonville Chr. Acad. 732.5
34 Life Chr. 710
35 Elgin 690
36 Crow 685
37 Riddle 680
38 Waldport 617.5
39 Milo Adv. Acad. 600
40 Oakridge 587
41 Myrtle Point 535
42 Gaston 465

2A

1A

# School Pts
1 Crosshill Chr. 1650
2 Crane 1640
3 N. Douglas 1547.5
4 Hosanna Chr. 1540
5 Adrian 1447.5
6 N. Clackamas Chr. 1385
7 Joseph 1367.5
8 Triad 1315
9 S.west Chr. 1255
10 Lowell 1222.5
11 Powder Valley 1137.5
12 Country Chr. 1125
13 Dufur 1120
14 Veritas 1012.5
15 Damascus Chr. 1010
16 Days Creek 990
17 Sherman 990
18 Oak Hill Sch. 987.5
19 Perrydale 985
20 Jordan Valley 937.5
21 Powers 925
22 N. Lake 907.5
23 Ione 905
24 Arlington 890
25 Pacific 882.5
26 Triangle Lake 875
27 Griswold 825
28 Condon 817.5
29 Jewell 810
30 Butte Falls 805
31 Willamette Valley Chr. 805
32 Gilchrist 800
33 Camas Valley 790
34 New Hope Chr. 770
35 Horizon Chr. (HR) 742.5
36 Yoncalla 742.5
37 Cove 735
38 Trinity Lutheran 735
39 Logos Chr. 730
40 S. Wasco County 730
41 Portland Waldorf 720
42 Nixyaawii 700
43 Mitchell 695
44 Umpqua Valley Chr. 695
45 Central Chr. 692.5
46 C.S. Lewis Acad. 690
47 Monument 690
48 Chiloquin 685
49 St Stephens Acad. 682.5
50 Falls City 680
51 Prairie City 680
52 Pine Eagle 675
53 Echo 665
54 Elkton 665
55 Rogue Valley Adv. 655
56 Alsea 650
57 Harper 650
58 Mc Kenzie 637.5
59 Dayville 625
60 Paisley 625
61 Prospect 612.5
62 Eddyville Char. 600
63 Huntington 600
64 Kings Valley Char. 600
65 Livingstone Adv. Acad. 600
66 Long Creek 600
67 Mohawk 600
68 Open Door Chr. Acad. 600
69 Oregon Sch. F/T Deaf 600
70 St. John Bosco 600
71 Spray 600
72 Ukiah 600
73 Wheeler 600
74 Glendale 567.5
75 Siletz Valley 550
76 Burnt River 500
77 Wallowa 500
78 Mapleton 450

1A


About This Award

The Oregonian Cup began in 1999 as a way to recognize overall excellence by schools in academics, activities and athletics. The Oregonian began sponsoring the award in February 2002. The award honors a school's students, teachers, coaches and the entire school community.

Schools earn points based on their participation and finish in OSAA State Championships and for Top 10 finishes in the OSAA Academic All-State Program, sponsored by the Dairy Farmers of Oregon. A sportsmanship component, whereby schools are awarded points each season for having no ejections, is included as well. The points are updated and released at the end of Fall and Winter seasons and totaled at the end of the year. The school earning the highest points in each classification receives a commemorative trophy from The Oregonian and the OSAA.

Oregonian Cup Point System

The Oregonian Cup recognizes overall school excellence in academics, activities, athletics and sportsmanship. The guiding force behind these point breakdowns is that every school that has a team or individual qualify for our state championships deserves point recognition. The amount of points is meant to be equitable across all activities with differences based on the number of teams and/or individuals participating. Teams that win a state championship will earn the same points regardless of the activity.

Academics

Schools receive points for having teams participate in the OSAA Academic All-State program. Schools receive 25 points for a team with a 3.0+ average but not in the Top 10. Schools with teams in the Top 10 in an activity receive points using the scoring breakdown listed above. The overall winner in an activity receives 200 points. Schools with teams that finish atop a classification but not overall receive 175 points. Ties for the overall winner or first place in a classification are awarded the same points. All other ties are split between the places. 50% of all academic points earned will be counted toward the final Oregonian Cup standings.

Sportsmanship

A sportsmanship component was added to the calculations in 2001-2002. Schools receive 200 points per season (Fall, Winter, Spring) for having no ejections. 100 points is subtracted from a school's total for each varsity ejection of a player or coach.

Scoring for Team Sports, Individual Sports, and Activities with Team Standings

Single Placings

1st Place 200 Points
2nd Place 150 Points
3rd Place 140 Points
4th Place 120 Points
5th Place 110 Points
6th Place 100 Points
7th Place 90 Points
8th Place 80 Points
9th Place 75 Points
10th Place 70 Points
11th Place 65 Points
12th Place 60 Points

13th Place 50 Points
14th Place 45 Points
15th Place 40 Points
16th Place 35 Points
17th+ Place 25 Points

Grouped Placings

3rd-4th Places 130 Points
5th-8th Places 95 Points
7th-8th Places 85 Points
9th-16th Places 55 Points

Individuals in Individual Activities

Each individual who qualifies for the state championships in Cross Country, Swimming, Wrestling, Speech, Solo Music, Golf, Tennis, and Track & Field receives an automatic 10 points for his/her school, up to a maximum of 25 points for a school in an activity. Relay teams in Swimming and Track & Field get 10 points total, not 10 per relay member. Individual participants in Golf and Cross Country can earn additional points for a high finish, (30% of what a team would earn for that place in that event.) For example, an individual placing first in a golf championship receives 60 points for his/her school (60 points is 30% of 200 points.)

Leveling the Playing Field

Fall Winter Spring
6A 10 24 42
5A 10 24 40
4A 9 21 36
3A 7 15 24
2A 6 12 21
1A 4 10 12

Similar to scoring systems in other states, we don't want the winning school to just be the school that offers the most activities. For this reason we limit the number of events for which a school can earn points each season (Fall, Winter, and Spring). Once a school has reached the maximum number of events in a particular season, we delete the events in which they scored the least amount of points to reach the maximum number. Limits vary by classification as many schools in lower classifications don't offer every activity. For example a 5A school earning points in 12 different activities in the Fall will have its two lowest point totals dropped for that season. Dropped points from one season can be applied to another season up to the maximum number of activities.


Oregonian Cup Past Winners

  • 2015-16 - Jesuit, Summit, Scappoose, St. Mary's (Medford), Kennedy, Hosanna Christian
  • 2014-15 - Jesuit, Summit, Valley Catholic, Blanchet Catholic, Burns, Adrian
  • 2013-14 - South Salem, Summit, North Bend, Valley Catholic, Portland Christian, Triad School
  • 2012-13 - Jesuit, West Albany, La Salle Prep, Valley Catholic, Portland Christian, Triad School
  • 2011-12 - Jesuit, Summit, Sisters, Valley Catholic, East Linn Christian, Triad School
  • 2010-11 - Jesuit, Marist, Philomath, St. Mary's, Riverdale, The Triad School
  • 2009-10 - Jesuit, West Albany, Marist, Santiam Christian, St. Mary's, The Triad School
  • 2008-09 - Jesuit, Summit, Marist, Santiam Christian, St. Mary's, The Triad School
  • 2007-08 - Jesuit, Crescent Valley, Marist, Santiam Christian, St. Mary's, The Triad School
  • 2006-07 - Jesuit, Crescent Valley, Marist, Burns, St. Mary's, The Triad School
  • 2005-06 - Jesuit, Marist, Santiam Christian, The Triad School
  • 2004-05 - Jesuit, Marist, Santiam Christian, Damascus Christian
  • 2003-04 - North Medford, Marist, Santiam Christian, Wallowa
  • 2002-03 - (tie) Grant/Sheldon, La Grande, Santiam Christian, Damascus Christian
  • 2001-02 - Sheldon, Wilsonville, Santiam Christian, Ione
  • 2000-01 - (tie) Crescent Valley/Klamath Union, La Grande, Santiam Christian, Ione
  • 1999-00 - Jesuit, Marist, Santiam Christian, Ione

Previous Results



Select a school year from the drop-down list above to view a past year's Oregonian Cup results.

Moda Health Player of the Game / Athlete of the Meet

2016-17 Recognized Players and Athletes

The Moda Health Players of the Game and Athletes of the Meet are announced at the conclusion of each state championship event.


Cross Country State Championships

6A - Boys
Ahmed Muhumed, West Salem HS
5A - Boys
Andy Monroe, Crater HS
4A - Boys
Michael Brown, North Bend HS
3A/2A/1A - Boys
Tim Stevens, Union HS
6A - Girls
Ember Stratton, Sunset HS
5A - Girls
Olivia Brooks, Summit HS
4A - Girls
Celie Mans, Siuslaw HS
3A/2A/1A - Girls
Stephanie Finley, Oregon Episcopal School


Volleyball Championship Final Matches

6A
Kalani hayes, Clackamas HS
Maddie Bastiste, Central Catholic HS
5A
Lauren Christie, Lebanon HS
Tatiana Ensz, Bend HS
4A
Hawley Harrer, Sisters HS
Jennifer McCallister, Crook County HS
3A
Caroline McMahon, Cascade Christian HS
Hannah Wheeler, Creswell HS
2A
Hannah Wilhelm, Imbler HS
Sara von Borstel, Weston McEwen HS
1A
Kalli Frieze, North Douglas HS
Meghan McGrath, Country Christian HS


Soccer Championship Final Games

6A - Boys
Cameron Autnecio, McMinnville HS
Jonny Rodas-Hills, Lakeridge HS
5A - Boys
Anthony Santillan, Woodburn HS
Oscar Baron-Soto, Wilsonville HS
4A - Boys
Jared Holliday, Madras HS
Jose Gonzalez, Newport HS
3A/2A/1A - Boys
Ben Karp, Catlin Gabel School
Jafet Sotelo-Leon, Portland Adventist Academy
6A - Girls
Lindsay Howard, Sherwood HS
Rose Pflug, Sunset HS
5A - Girls
Jacqueline Blakeley, La Salle Catholic College Prep
Paige Alexander, Silverton HS
4A - Girls
Baylee Touey, North Valley HS
Taylor Menkens, Valley Catholic HS
3A/2A/1A - Girls
Aliya Mahmoud, Catlin Gabel School


Football Semifinal / Final Games

6A
Amari Hale, Central Catholic HS
Jacob McGreevy, Clackamas HS
Jashua Allen, Tigard HS
Malakai Salu, Central Catholic HS
Tim Tawa, West Linn HS
5A
Connor Neville, Wilsonville HS
Draco Bynum, Wilsonville HS
Nathaniel Maddox, Lebanon HS
Peter Mendazona, Central HS
Tanner Earnhart, Dallas HS
Ty Hargis, Lebanon HS
4A
Brody Lucero, North Bend HS
Jacob Woods, Cottage Grove HS
Nick Keller, Estacada HS
Shane Schnepp, Cascade HS
Zane Levings, Cottage Grove HS
3A
Denver Bogat, Blanchet Catholic School
Gabe Knox, Harrisburg HS
Skyler Williams, Salem Academy
Tel Jones, Harrisburg HS
Tyler Overby, Coquille HS
2A
Bishop Mitchell, Kennedy HS
Brandon Piete, Regis HS
Eric Gustin, Regis HS
Noe Sanchez, Stanfield HS
Thyler Monkus, Stanfield HS
Trevin Horne, Heppner HS
1A
Asa Farrell, Dufur HS
Bailey Keever, Dufur HS
Cashe Davis, Crane Union HS
Kenny Lane, Lowell HS
Miles Maupin, Crane Union HS
Riley Swafford, North Douglas HS


Swimming State Championships

6A - Boys
Van Mathias, Beaverton HS
5A - Boys
Casey McEuen, Lebanon HS
4A/3A/2A/1A - Boys
Ben Settle, Valley Catholic HS
6A - Girls
Jamie Stone, Centennial HS
5A - Girls
Elliyana Ferrin, Bend HS
4A/3A/2A/1A - Girls
Lucie Davis, Sweet Home HS


Wrestling State Championships

6A
Layne Van Anrooy, Roseburg HS
5A
Logan Meek, Crater HS
4A
Travis Wittlake, Marshfield HS
3A
Heath Hartley, Nyssa HS
2A/1A
Thomas Harvey, Lowell HS


Basketball Championships

6A - Boys
Aaron Deloney, Grant HS
Brad Allen, North Medford HS
Braden Olsen, West Linn HS
Damon Hickok, Grant HS
Elijah Gonzales, Clackamas HS
Geno West, Jefferson HS
Jake Estep, Beaverton HS
Kaison Faust, North Medford HS
Kamaka Hepa, Jefferson HS
Kyle Greeley, West Salem HS
Mason Elliott, Westview HS
Nolan Bertain, West Linn HS
Ty Rankin, Grant HS
Zac Schmerber, Westview HS
5A - Boys
Caden Smith, Pendleton HS
Cam Baker, Summit HS
Harrison Steiger, Wilsonville HS
Isaac Bonton, Parkrose HS
Jake Costello, South Albany HS
Johah Pemberton, La Salle Catholic College Prep
Johnny Stuvland, Pendleton HS
Jonah Pemberton, La Salle Catholic College Prep
Karson Klecker, Summit HS
Lucas Wilson, Churchill HS
Sean Little, Crescent Valley HS
Spencer Hoffman, Churchill HS
Tariq Harris, Crescent Valley HS
Zach Reichle, Wilsonville HS
4A - Boys
Blake Gobel, Banks HS
Brody Lucero, North Bend HS
Cal Stueve, Philomath HS
Chase Januik, Seaside HS
Clark Hellesto, Philomath HS
Collin Haggerty, Valley Catholic HS
Dale Fenters, Henley HS
Dalton Renne, Banks
Damian Zaines, Gladstone HS
Daniel Hardy, Valley Catholic
Darrel Hardy, Valley Catholic HS
Garrett Curtis, North Bend HS
Ian Collett, Tillamook HS
Jackson Januik, Seaside HS
Lyric Warren, Gladstone HS
McKade Allen, Henley HS
Tyler Brown, North Bend HS
3A - Boys
Anthony Sprauer, Horizon Christian HS
Ben Dunn, Cascade Christian HS
Cody Wyatt, Horizon Christian HS
Devin McShane, Amity HS
Dylan Sterns, Amity HS
Emmanuel Reiley, De La Salle North Catholic HS
Joel McLemore, Cascade Christian HS
Kaden Addy, De La Salle North Catholic HS
Koby McCallum, Salem Academy HS
Logan Oakerman, Harrisburg HS
Markell Moser, Salem Academy
Marquis Guntle, De La Salle North Catholic
Mike Bashaw, Blanchet Catholic HS
RJ Veliz, Blanchet Catholic HS
Skylar Williams, Salem Academy HS
Stephen Parmenter, Harrisburg HS
Tanner Lewis, Dayton HS
Tel Jones, Harrisburg HS
Zach Benards, Dayton HS
2A - Boys
Bo Quinlan, Life Christian HS
Brandon McGilvray, Imbler HS
Brett Elliot, Vernonia HS
Clay Sullivan, Vernonia HS
Dylan Grogan, Stanfield HS
Hunter Endresen, Columbia Christian HS
Joel Snyder, Oakridge HS
Jonah Downey, Santiam HS
Jonathan Nchekwube, Oakridge HS
Jose Garcia, Stanfield HS
Julian Downey, Santiam HS
Keaton Hull, Western Mennonite HS
Levi Dalzell, Columbia Christian HS
Payton Richardson, Western Mennonite Hs
Simeon Hess, Western Mennonite HS
Thyler Monkus, Stanfield HS
Trayse Riggle, Imbler HS
Zeke Quinlan, Life Christian HS
1A - Boys
Andrew DeJager, Crosshill Christian HS
Brogan Tibbits, Powder Valley HS
Colton Fuller, Days Creek HS
Daniel Domes, Perrydale HS
Dylan Hamilton, Hosanna Christian HS
Halyen Janesofsky, Perrydale HS
Hayden Stuab, Hosanna Christian
Isaac Colton, Powder Valley HS
J.J. Echave, Jordan Valley HS
Jacob Justesen, Sherman HS
Jayce Ellis, North Douglas HS
Kameron Stever, Days Creek HS
Luke Cotter, Crosshill Christian HS
Max Martin, Sherman HS
Sean Keenan, North Douglas HS
Zeke Quintero, Jordan Valley HS
6A - Girls
Bendu Yeaney, St. Mary's Academy
Cameron Brink, Southridge HS
Daryn Hickok, Grant HS
Evina Westbrook, South Salem HS
Hannah Washington, South Medford HS
Kalani Hayes, Clackamas HS
Khiarica Rasheed, Grant HS
Kylie Guelsdorf, Oregon City HS
Maddie Muhlheim, Sunset HS
Maggie Freeman, Southridge HS
N'Dea Flye, Oregon City HS
Ula Chamberlin, South Medford HS
5A - Girls
Aleah Goodman, La Salle Catholic College Prep
Alexandria Vallancey-Martinson, Corvallis HS
Alexus Woodard, Crater HS
Brooke McCarty, Silverton HS
Cambree Scott, Bend HS
Emma Whittington, Putnam HS
Grace Corbin, Corvallis HS
Haley Brandel, Putnam HS
Katherine Salas, Hillsboro HS
Kayley Elliott, Marist Catholic HS
Kylee Roath, Bend HS
Lauren Eagen, Marist Catholic HS
Madison Ficek, Marist Catholic HS
Maggie Roth, Silverton HS
Makenna Gambee, Hillsboro HS
Sophia Jackson, Bend HS
Sydney Gray, Crater HS
Taycee Wedin, La Salle Catholic College Prep
4A - Girls
Ally Umbenhower, North Marion HS
Anna Klein, Banks HS
Aspen Slifka, Banks HS
Eliza Sorenson, Sutherlin HS
Emily Carter, Baker HS
Emily Scanlan, North Marion HS
Gracie Huggins, Baker HS
Hailey Browning, Marshfield HS
Halle Wright, Cascade HS
J'Enai Hall, Mazama HS
Kelsey Molan, Cascade HS
Landy Williams, Mazama HS
Maddi Utti, Seaside HS
Sydney Villegas, Seaside HS
Taylor Stricklin, Sutherlin HS
Tess Garrett, Marshfield HS
3A - Girls
Abby Dieu, Coquille HS
Aimee Smith, Salem Academy HS
Alex Conley, Lakeview HS
Ana Coronado, Blanchet Catholic HS
Aspen Norman, Rainier HS
Bailey Hittner, Blanchet Catholic HS
Britney Arredondo, Nyssa HS
Darian Wilson, Coquille HS
Desirae Hansen, Rainier HS
Jaden Moore, Dayton
Kalina Rojas, Dayton HS
Kierra Hernandez, Nyssa HS
Madison Mitchell, Nyssa HS
Morgan Baird, Coquille HS
Sarah Halverson, Portland Adventist Academy HS
Sydney Brown, Salem Academy HS
Tori Johnson, Portland Adventist Academy HS
2A - Girls
Chelsea Quaempts, Weston-McEwen HS
Emily Stahl, Monroe HS
Jacobi Rudd, Imbler HS
Kalyssa Klienschmit, Kennedy HS
Kaylin Cantu, Kennedy HS
Kirsten Koehnke, Regis HS
Lexee Robertson, Imbler HS
Madi McKrola, Grant Union HS
Madison Ballard, Monroe HS
Madison Hull, Western Mennonite HS
Mariah Moulton, Grant Union HS
Paige Rickman, Regis HS
Rose Gwillim, Monroe HS
Sarah Finifrock, Weston-McEwen HS
Sydney Nichol, East Linn Christian HS
1A - Girls
Anna Farner, Country Christian HS
Carlee Morton, Adrian HS
Claire Hammond, Crane HS
Kalli Frieze, North Douglas HS
Mary Stewart, Nixyaawii Hs
Megan Hauner, Arlington HS
Megan Hufford, Powder Valley HS
Mollie Lewandowski, Country Christian HS
Morgan Bayes, Adrian HS
Nicole Manning, Damascus Christian HS
Samantha Kerns, Powder Valley HS
Savannah Maupin, Crane HS
Savannah Stephens, Powder Valley HS
Shelby Collins, Arlington HS
Taylor Crafts, Crane HS
Tory Webb, Damascus Christian HS


Golf State Championships

6A - Boys
Sam Pyon, Clackamas HS
5A - Boys
Isaac Buerger, Ridgview HS
4A - Boys
Craig Ronne, Klamath Union HS
3A/2A/1A - Boys
Joel Snyder, Oakridge HS
6A - Girls
Ellie Slama, South Salem HS
5A - Girls
Haley Greb, Pendleton HS
4A/3A/2A/1A - Girls
Trinity McCarthy, La Grande HS


Track & Field Championships

6A - Boys
Branden Lenzy, Tigard HS
5A - Boys
Anthony Gray, Eagle Point HS
4A - Boys
Rory Coon, Tillamook HS
3A - Boys
Juma Sei, Catlin Gabel HS
2A - Boys
Bishop Mitchell, Kennedy HS
1A - Boys
Ethen Kasebaum, North Clackamas Christian HS
6A - Girls
Deshae Wise, Grants Pass HS
5A - Girls
Camille Weaver, Summit HS
4A - Girls
Baylee Touey, North Valley HS
3A - Girls
Darian Wilson, Coquille HS
2A - Girls
Mackenzie Wilson, East Linn Christian HS
1A - Girls
Jazmin Wilberg, Camas Valley HS


OSAA Foundation Scholar Program

About This Award

The OSAA Foundation sponsors the Scholar Program, recognizing Scholar Athletes and Activity Scholars who are graduating seniors at OSAA member schools.

The Scholar Program recognizes graduating seniors who have achieved a 3.50 or higher cumulative GPA and earned a varsity letter in an OSAA-sanctioned sport or competed in an OSAA-sanctioned activity. Each qualifying, graduating senior receives a certificate of achievement from the OSAA.

A student must meet all of the respective qualifications to receive a certificate for Scholar Athlete or Activity Scholar. Graduating seniors who earned varsity letters or competed in activities during freshman, sophomore, or junior years, but not during senior year are still eligible for the Scholar Program and can receive a certificate.

Scholar Program Qualifications, Students Must:

Scholar Athletes

  • Be a graduating senior
  • Have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.50
  • Have represented an OSAA full member school in at least one of the following OSAA sanctioned sports:
    • Football
    • Volleyball
    • Soccer
    • Cross Country
    • Basketball
    • Swimming
    • Wrestling
    • Baseball
    • Softball
    • Track & Field
    • Tennis
    • Golf
  • Have received a varsity letter in at least one of the sports listed above at any point during his/her high school career

Activity Scholars

  • Be a graduating senior
  • Have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.50
  • Have represented an OSAA full member school in at least one of the following OSAA sanctioned activities:
    • Dance/Drill
    • Cheerleading
    • Band
    • Orchestra
    • Choir
    • Solo Music
    • Speech
  • Have competed at either a state qualifying event or in the OSAA State Championships in at least one of the activities listed above at any point during his/her high school career

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a student earn both a Scholar Athlete and an Activity Scholar certificate?
Yes, students are eligible to receive both certificates if he/she meets the respective criteria.

Does a student receive multiple Scholar Athlete or Activity Scholar certificates if he/she participated in multiple OSAA sanctioned sports or activities?
No, students can receive up to one (1) Scholar Athlete and/or one (1) Activity Scholar certificate.

Does a student have to participate in an OSAA sanctioned sport or activity in his/her senior year?
No, graduating seniors who earned varsity letters or competed in activities during freshman, sophomore or junior years, but not during his/her senior year, are still eligible and can receive a certificate.

Can we get certificates for students who have participated in water polo or lacrosse?
No, the Scholar Program only recognizes students who have participated in OSAA sanctioned sports or activities (see above for a listing).

What is the criteria to receive a varsity letter?
The OSAA does not determine the qualifications for students to earn letters, the determination of who letters or what constitutes a varsity letter is left up to the school.

How and when do I request certificates?
Certificates may be ordered beginning April 2 through May 25. To request certificates, you must be logged into your OSAA website account with administrative privileges and use the order form on this page.

Certificate Order Form

This form is not open. The form opens 8:00am 4/2/2018 and closes 11:59pm 5/25/2018 .

We Are #1!

OSAA "We Are #1!" Student Section Video Contest

» 2016-2017 Video Contest Rules

YouTube Video Link due to OSAA by March 17!

WHO HAS THE #1 STUDENT SECTION IN THE STATE?



Congratulations to Henly High School for winning the winter 2016 "We Are #1!" Student Section Video Contest.

Congratulations to Summit High School for winning the fall 2015 "We Are #1!" Student Section Video Contest.

Congratulations to Klamath Union High School for winning the winter 2014-15 "We Are #1!" Student Section Video Contest.

Congratulations to Hood River Valley High School for winning the fall 2014 "We Are #1!" Student Section Video Contest.

See top videos on the OSAA YouTube Channel.


OSAA Sportsmanship Award

2015-16 Award Winners

  • Overall Winner: Valley Catholic High School

2014-15 Award Winners

  • 6A Winner: Roseburg High School
  • 5A Winner: Woodburn High School
  • 4A Winner: Scappoose High School
  • 3A Winner: Coquille High School
  • 2A Winner: East Linn Christian
  • 1A Winner: Willamette Valley Christian

2013-14 Award Winners

  • 6A/5A Winner: St. Mary's Academy
  • 4A/3A Winner: Harrisburg High School
  • 2A/1A Winner: Joseph High School

2012-13 Award Winners

  • 6A Winner: Canby High School
  • 5A Winner: Hood River Valley High School
  • 4A Winner: McLoughlin High School
  • 3A Winner: Illinois Valley High School
  • 2A Winner: Western Mennonite High School
  • 1A Winner: Imbler High School
» 2012-13 League Selections and Classification Winners

OSAA Distinguished Service Award

About This Award

The OSAA Distinguished Service Award is presented to individuals and groups who, through their commitment and devotion to high school students, have made a tremendous impact on interscholastic activities. In grateful appreciation of their outstanding service and unselfish devotion to interscholastic activities, the OSAA has proudly recognized the following with its Distinguished Service Award.

 

2014-15   Eugene Mielke OSAA Swimming State Championship Official
    Stan Benson OSAA Swimming State Championship Official
       
2012-13   Jan Halverson OSAA Cheerleading State Championships Director
       
2011-12   Dave Becker Band/Orchestra, Solo Music
    Charles "Chuck" Bolton Band/Orchestra Director
    Hank Mako Official
       
2010-11   Clark Sanders Football Official
    Karen Meats Volleyball Official / Commissioner
    Mike Wallmark OSAA Associate Executive Director
       
2009-10   Marv Heater Lifetime Achievement
       
2007-08   Eagle Crest Resort Golf State Championships
    Dr. Thomas VanVeen Medical Aspects of Sport Committee
       
2006-07   Tualatin Hills Parks & Recreation District Tennis
    Osborn Aquatic Center Swimming
       
2004-05   Jane Berry-Eddings Speech Championship Director
    Dick Weisbrodt Wrestling
       
2003-04   Harland Yriarte Lane Community College AD, Track Coach, Cross Country Coach
    Corvallis High School 3A Basketball Consolation Game Site, 1999-2003
    Pendleton High School 2A Basketball Consolation Game Site, 1999-2003
       
2002-03   Howard Mayo Commissioner, Official - Basketball
  Dairy Farmers of Oregon Academic All-State Program
       
2001-02   John Hilsenteger 26 years of service to OSAA
    Delance Duncan Wrestling
       
2000-01   Gordon Tjernlund State Choir Director
       
1999-2000   Joan Arens Volleyball Commissioner, Official
  Dr. Thad Stanford Sports Medicine
       
1998-99   Virginia Yankoskie Service to OSAA
       
1997-98   David Fluaitt Volunteer, Contributor
  Wayne Gessford Speech
    Bob Burns Contributions, State Department of Education
    Ken Servas Contributions
       
1996-97   Pete Russo 4A Wrestling
  Marva Harris Speech
  Gordon McKinster Basketball Statistician
    Joe Hickey, George Walker & Staff Glendoveer Golf Course
  Bob Flood Basketball Official, Football Commissioner
    Sony Long Tennis Contributor, 1970-96
       
1995-96   Rich Brown 1980-1994
  Leonard Federico 1980-1995
  George Milionis 1980-1995
    Marv Hiebert 1954-1996
  Coos Bay Lions Club Boys Basketball-1955-70, Girls Basketball-1976-78, Wrestling-1990-96
  Baker City Visitors & Convention Bureau 1974-96
  Pendleton Jaycees 1975-96
  Salem Noon Optimists 1979-96
    Eugene Active 20-30 1971-96
       
1994-95   Andi Miller Contributor
    Dr. Charles T. Weeks 2A Basketball Tournament Director
    Juanita Driskill 1982-1995
  Jim Gibbons 1984-1994
    Mary Richardson Golf
       
1993-94   Joan Duckering Girls Tennis Tournament Director
  Jim Flynn Boys Tennis Tournament Director
    Woody Parker Service, 1978-1994
  Dan Duffy Volunteer, Contributor
    Boots Duffy Softball Commissioner, Volunteer, Contributor
       
1992-93   Steve Arena KATU, Support of Athletics
    Gary Hammond Support of OSAA, Contributor
  Jim Moriarty Official, Commissioner, Football
    Dr. Charles Dailey Track Starter since 1948
       
1991-92   Bill Malflur Support of Athletics/OSAA
  Lloyd Drake Outstanding Service and Contributions
    Andy Clark Official, Commissioner, Soccer
    Leo Marty Athletic Trainer, Suppport of Athletics/OSAA
       
1990-91   Bill Cook Support of Athletics, Contributor
  Jerry Laurens Official, Commissioner, Football
    Don Swartz 3A Basketball
    Larry Gordon KHPE Radio, 33 years
       
1989-90   Springfield High School Wrestling & Rally Host
  Ron Pheister PIL Athletics
    Vern Mueller Support of Athletics
    Carl Cluff Support of Athletics
       
1988   Mike Popovich Swim/Diving Championships
       
1987   Sam Tosti Official
    Jim Hudson Athletic Trainer - A Wrestling
       
1986   Walter Roloff Official, Commissioner
  Chuck Hudson A Wrestling
    John Murtaugh Basketball Brackets
       
1985   John Root AA-A Tennis Director
  Gladstone High School AA Volleyball
  Bob Brett Official, Commissioner
  U.S. Bank Sponsor
  Nendels Sponsor
    Chef Francisco Sponsor
       
1984   Salem Active 20-30 Club AAA Girls Basketball
  The Dalles High School A-B Volleyball
    David Douglas High School AAA Wrestling
       
1983   Oregon City High School AAA Volleyball
  Evadne Woodside Gymnastics
  Jeff Wiens AD, Reynolds Gymnastics
    Jack Taylor Columbia Gymnsastics

NFHS Awards


The NFHS endorses two awards programs each year. Please reference the nomination forms below for additional information.

NFHS Spirit of Sport Award
NFHS Heart of the Arts Award

NFHS Award of Excellence