Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-234x60-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-728x90-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-160x600-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad

South Eugene Volleyball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-7 Southwest Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Ron Beick
JV2 Head Coach
Timothy Beick
Program Information
Classification
6A (2023-24)
League
6A-7 Southwest Conference
Officials
Emerald Empire Volleyball Officials
Varsity Contests
22 / 18 on 18 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
9-13
League Record
5-7
OSAA Rank
#33
RPI Record
9-13
RPI Rating
429.203
RPI Rank
#34
Colley Record
9-13
Colley Rating
400.116
Colley Rank
#32

Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Oct. 21, 2023

» Go Axe!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 8/24/23 TBD @ TBD (Summit Jamboree - Summit)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 8/25/23 9:15am vs. South Albany (Mountain View Invite - Mountain View High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 8/25/23 10:45am vs. Redmond (Mountain View Invite - Mountain View High School)
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 8/25/23 2:30pm @ North Medford (Mt. View Invite - Mt. View High School)
L 2-3 Non-League M 8/28/23 6:45pm @ North Eugene
L 1-3 Non-League T 8/29/23 6:45pm vs. Churchill
W 3-2 League T 9/5/23 6:45pm @ North Medford
W 3-0 League R 9/7/23 6:45pm vs. Grants Pass
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/9/23 8am vs. Springfield (South Eugene Invite - South Eugene HS)
Canceled
Non-League
Tournament
S 9/9/23 11:15am vs. Eagle Point (South Eugene Invite - South Eugene HS)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/9/23 7pm vs. Willamette (South Eugene Invite - South Eugene HS)
W 3-1 League M 9/11/23 6:45pm vs. Sheldon
L 0-3 League R 9/14/23 6:45pm @ South Medford
L 0-3 League T 9/19/23 6:45pm vs. Roseburg
W 3-0 League T 9/26/23 6:45pm @ Willamette
L 0-3 League R 9/28/23 6:45pm vs. North Medford
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 8am vs. Century (Lakeridge/Lake Oswego Tournament - Lakeridge HS)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 3pm vs. Lake Oswego (Lakeridge/Lake Oswego Tournament - Lakeridge High School)
L 2-3 League M 10/2/23 6:45pm @ Grants Pass
L 0-3 League W 10/4/23 6:45pm @ Sheldon
L 2-3 League T 10/10/23 6:45pm vs. South Medford
L 1-3 League R 10/12/23 6:45pm @ Roseburg
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 8am vs. Dallas (Bend CLearwater Classic - Bend High School)
W 3-0 League R 10/19/23 6:45pm vs. Willamette
OSAA 6A Rank
#33
Overall Record
9-13
League Record
5-7
Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Oct. 21, 2023
RPI Rank
#34
RPI Record
9-13
RPI Rating
429.203
WWP
0.398
OWP
0.446
Colley Rank
#32
Colley Record
9-13
Colley Rating
400.116
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/25 South Albany (5A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.800 16-4 Yes
8/25 Redmond (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.200 5-20 Yes
8/25 North Medford LN 0.0 1.0 0.700 14-6 Yes
8/28 North Eugene (5A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.182 4-18 Yes
8/29 Churchill (5A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.579 11-8 Yes
9/5 North Medford WA 1.2 1.2 0.700 14-6 Yes
9/7 Grants Pass WH 0.8 0.8 0.391 9-14 Yes
9/9 Springfield (5A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.308 8-18 Yes
9/9 Willamette WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-14 Yes
9/11 Sheldon WH 0.8 0.8 0.741 20-7 Yes
9/14 South Medford LA 0.0 0.8 0.500 11-11 Yes
9/19 Roseburg LH 0.0 1.2 0.667 14-7 Yes
9/26 Willamette WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-14 Yes
9/28 North Medford LH 0.0 1.2 0.700 14-6 Yes
9/30 Century WN 1.0 1.0 0.235 4-13 Yes
9/30 Lake Oswego WN 1.0 1.0 0.353 6-11 Yes
10/2 Grants Pass LA 0.0 0.8 0.391 9-14 Yes
10/4 Sheldon LA 0.0 0.8 0.741 20-7 Yes
10/10 South Medford LH 0.0 1.2 0.500 11-11 Yes
10/12 Roseburg LA 0.0 0.8 0.667 14-7 Yes
10/14 Dallas (5A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.471 8-9 Yes
10/19 Willamette WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-14 Yes
22 contests 9-13
(WP)
8.6 ÷ 21.6 = 0.398
(WWP)
9.825 ÷ 22 opponents = 0.447
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Jasmine Gill OP/OH 12 5-6
2/2 Chiara Gianforti DS/L 11 5-2
3/3 Kirsten Pangburn OH 12 5-7
4/4 Ellie Jung L/DS 12 5-6
5/5 Lyla Smith MB 11 5-8
6/6 Kylie Smith DS/OH 9 5-3
7/7 Caroline Combs OH/OP 10 5-10
8/8 Abby Mucker OH 12 5-8
9/9 Aleta Champenoy S 12 5-5
10/10 Sydney Gaston MB 11 5-11
11/11 Abby Forbes OH/OP 12 5-7
13/13 Lucy Alkire S 9 5-9
14/14 Leah O'Quinn OH/OP 10 5-5
15/15 Capri Betenson OP/MB 9 5-10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League M 8/28/23 5:30pm @ North Eugene [JV]
Done Non-League T 8/29/23 5:15pm vs. Churchill [JV]
Done League T 9/5/23 5:15pm @ North Medford [JV]
Done League R 9/7/23 5:15pm vs. Grants Pass [JV]
Done Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 8am vs. TBD (Springfield JV Tourney - Springfield)
Done League M 9/11/23 5:15pm vs. Sheldon [JV]
Done League R 9/14/23 5:15pm @ South Medford [JV]
Done League T 9/19/23 5:15pm vs. Roseburg [JV]
Done League T 9/26/23 5:15pm @ Willamette [JV]
Done League R 9/28/23 5:15pm vs. North Medford [JV]
Done League M 10/2/23 5:15pm @ Grants Pass [JV]
Done League W 10/4/23 5:15pm @ Sheldon [JV]
Done League T 10/10/23 5:15pm vs. South Medford [JV]
Done League R 10/12/23 5:15pm @ Roseburg [JV]
Done League R 10/19/23 5:15pm vs. Willamette [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Leah O’Quinn 10
2/2 Kylie Smith 9
3/3 Sixing Cathy Qin 10
4/4 Jordan Kronholm 10
6/6 Rubie Sweet 10
7/7 Sofia Collins 9
8/8 Lauren Enos 11
11/11 Bella Young 9
13/13 Capri Betenson 9
14/14 Jacqueline Vasquez 10
16/16 May Bruckner 10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League M 8/28/23 5:30pm @ North Eugene [JV2]
Done Non-League T 8/29/23 5:15pm vs. Churchill [JV2]
Done Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/2/23 8am vs. TBD (Springfield JV2/Frosh Tourney - Springfield)
Done League T 9/5/23 5:15pm @ North Medford [FR]
Done League R 9/7/23 5:15pm vs. Grants Pass [JV2]
Done League M 9/11/23 5:15pm vs. Sheldon [JV2]
Done League R 9/14/23 5:15pm @ South Medford [FR]
Done League T 9/19/23 5:15pm vs. Roseburg [JV2]
Done League R 9/28/23 5:15pm vs. North Medford [FR]
Done League M 10/2/23 5:15pm @ Grants Pass [JV2]
Done League W 10/4/23 5:15pm @ Sheldon [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 10/7/23 TBD @ TBD (Harrisburg JV Tournament - Harrisburg High School)
Done League T 10/10/23 5:15pm vs. South Medford [FR]
Done League R 10/12/23 5:15pm @ Roseburg [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Riley Blaszczyk 9
2/2 Robin Macrorie 11
3/3 Aven Darnell-Nelson 9
5/5 Audrey McKercher 9
6/6 Cailyn Gabbard 9
7/7 Sadie Marquardt 9
8/8 Audrey Hiatt 10
9/9 Annie Russo 9
10/10 Zoe Clark 9
12/12 Sadie Marquardt 9
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found