Oregon School Activities Association
US Bank
Les Schwab Tire Centers

2017 6A Boys Tennis Brackets/Team Scores

2017 OSAA / U.S. Bank / Les Schwab Tires 6A Boys Tennis State Championships - Singles
Singles
Singles
Consolation
Round 1
May 18
(1) Andrew Finkelman 12, Grant
BYE
Matthew Kim 9, Westview
#1
Breaden Brooks 9, South Salem
(7) Avi Shugar 10, South Eugene
BYE
Kaleb Murphy 9, Grants Pass
#2
Ignacio Ocampo 12, North Salem
(4) Peter Murphy 9, Jesuit
BYE
Andrew Vu 10, Westview
#3
Garret Laurie 11, Sheldon
(6) Will Leach 12, Lincoln
BYE
Sam Watt 12, West Linn
#4
Sebastian Hammond 11, Sprague
Emmett Moore 12, Lakeridge
#5
Caden Samkutty 10, Wilson
BYE
(8) Peter Shen 11, South Eugene
Seth Lee 12, Clackamas
#6
Harry Winsper 10, West Linn
BYE
(3) Joey Schwartz 12, Central Catholic
Allen Song 10, Lincoln
#7
Christian Maxey 10, Barlow
BYE
(5) Luke Lemaitre 11, Westview
Mitch Faris 12, Forest Grove
#8
Florin Miron 12, Gresham
BYE
(2) Matt Perkins 12, West Linn
Round 2
May 18
(1) Andrew Finkelman 12, Grant
#33
 
6-1, 6-2
Matthew Kim 9, Westview
(7) Avi Shugar 10, South Eugene
#34
 
7-6, 7-5
Kaleb Murphy 9, Grants Pass
(4) Peter Murphy 9, Jesuit
#35
 
6-1, 6-1
Andrew Vu 10, Westview
(6) Will Leach 12, Lincoln
#36
 
6-0, 4-6, 6-4
Sam Watt 12, West Linn
Caden Samkutty 10, Wilson
#37
4-6, 6-3, 6-2
 
(8) Peter Shen 11, South Eugene
Seth Lee 12, Clackamas
#38
6-0, 6-0
 
(3) Joey Schwartz 12, Central Catholic
Allen Song 10, Lincoln
#39
6-3, 6-1
 
(5) Luke Lemaitre 11, Westview
Mitch Faris 12, Forest Grove
#40
6-4, 6-7, 6-4
 
(2) Matt Perkins 12, West Linn
Quarterfinals
May 19
(1) Andrew Finkelman 12, Grant
#81
6-0, 6-0
6-0, 6-0
(7) Avi Shugar 10, South Eugene
(4) Peter Murphy 9, Jesuit
#82
6-0, 6-0
6-0, 6-0
(6) Will Leach 12, Lincoln
(8) Peter Shen 11, South Eugene
#83
6-1, 7-5
6-1, 6-1
(3) Joey Schwartz 12, Central Catholic
(5) Luke Lemaitre 11, Westview
#84
6-0, 6-2
6-0, 6-0
(2) Matt Perkins 12, West Linn
Semifinals
May 19
(1) Andrew Finkelman 12, Grant
#105
6-2, 6-1
6-3, 6-0
(4) Peter Murphy 9, Jesuit
(3) Joey Schwartz 12, Central Catholic
#106
6-0, 2-6, 6-3
6-3, 5-7, 6-2
(5) Luke Lemaitre 11, Westview
Final
May 20
(4) Peter Murphy 9, Jesuit
- STATE CHAMPION -
- 2nd Place -
7-6 (4), 7-6 (1)
#133
6-2, 6-2
6-4, 6-2
(5) Luke Lemaitre 11, Westview
3rd Place
May 20
(1) Andrew Finkelman 12, Grant
- 3rd Place -
6-2, 6-2
#113
(3) Joey Schwartz 12, Central Catholic

Consolation Final
May 20
Garret Laurie 11, Sheldon
- Consolation Winner -
6-4, 6-2
#121
8-2
8-1
Emmett Moore 12, Lakeridge
Consolation Semifinals
May 19
Breaden Brooks 9, South Salem
#97
9-7
8-3
Garret Laurie 11, Sheldon
Emmett Moore 12, Lakeridge
#98
5-1 Ret.
8-0
Christian Maxey 10, Barlow
Consolation Quarterfinals
May 19
Breaden Brooks 9, South Salem
#65
Ignacio Ocampo 12, North Salem
Garret Laurie 11, Sheldon
#66
Sebastian Hammond 11, Sprague
Emmett Moore 12, Lakeridge
#67
Harry Winsper 10, West Linn
Christian Maxey 10, Barlow
#68
Florin Miron 12, Gresham