Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
HomeTown_2023_Website_Ad_234x60 Ad
5313_OnPoint_Prize_Banner_728x90 Ad
Ad Name 1712348200 Ad

Philomath Girls Basketball Program

School
Classification
4A (Public)
Regular District
4A-3 Oregon West Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Ben Silva
Asst. Coaches
Malori Ambrose, Mitch Gross, Steve Bennett
Managers
Elizabeth Alvarez, Karissa Moore, Katie Choi
JV Head Coach
Steve Bennett
JV Asst. Coaches
Malori Ambrose, Malori Ambrose, Mitch Gross
JV Managers
Elizabeth Alvarez, Karissa Moore, Katie Choi
JV2 Head Coach
Malori Ambrose
JV2 Asst. Coach
Mitch Gross
JV2 Managers
Elizabeth Alvarez, Karissa Moore, Katie Choi
Program Information
Classification
4A (2023-24)
League
4A-3 Oregon West Conference
Officials
Mid-Valley Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
21-7
League Record
8-2
OSAA Rank
#3
RPI Record
18-5
RPI Rating
645.099
RPI Rank
#3
Colley Record
17-5
Colley Rating
812.867
Colley Rank
#3

Ranking Frozen
10:26 pm, Feb. 20, 2024

» Go Warriors!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 43-37 Non-League S 12/2/23 5:45pm @ Junction City 2pm 2:15am 9:30pm
L 27-47 Non-League T 12/5/23 5:30pm vs. South Albany
W 51-22 Non-League R 12/7/23 5:30pm vs. Pendleton
W 40-24 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/14/23 5:30pm vs. Crook County (Les Schwab South Coast Tournament - Marshfield High School)
W 44-39 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/15/23 7pm @ Marshfield (Les Schwab South Coast Tournament - Marshfield High School)
W 44-39 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/16/23 4pm @ Bandon (Les Schwab South Coast Tournament - Marshfield High School)
L 33-38 Non-League
Tournament
W 12/27/23 2pm vs. Sutherlin (Philomath Tournament - Philomath High School)
W 46-29 Non-League
Tournament
R 12/28/23 3:30pm vs. Scappoose (Philomath Tournament - Philomath High School)
W 46-32 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/29/23 3:30pm vs. Marist Catholic (Philomath Tournament - Philomath HS)
W 48-47 Non-League W 1/3/24 5:30pm vs. Amity
W 62-23 Non-League T 1/9/24 5:30pm vs. Estacada
L 42-46 Non-League
Endowment
F 1/12/24 4:30pm vs. Corvallis
Canceled
Non-League F 1/12/24 7pm @ Madras 11:15am 11:30am TBD
Canceled
Non-League T 1/16/24 6pm @ Pleasant Hill 1:45pm 2pm 9pm
W 65-25 League F 1/19/24 7pm vs. Newport
W 61-26 League T 1/23/24 7pm @ North Marion 1:15pm 1:30pm 10pm
W 52-15 League F 1/26/24 7pm @ Sweet Home 1:45pm 2pm 9:30pm
W 26-15 League M 1/29/24 7pm vs. Stayton
W 45-41 League R 2/1/24 7pm vs. Cascade
W 64-15 League M 2/5/24 5:30pm @ Newport 1:45pm 2pm 9:30pm
W 54-27 League R 2/8/24 5:30pm vs. North Marion
W 58-44 Non-League S 2/10/24 3pm @ Westside Christian
W 64-22 League M 2/12/24 5:30pm vs. Sweet Home
L 32-35 League R 2/15/24 5:30pm @ Stayton 1:45pm 2pm 9:30pm
L 40-49 League T 2/20/24 5:30pm @ Cascade 1:45pm 2pm 9:30pm
W 39-24 Non-League F 2/23/24 6pm @ Marist Catholic
W 53-52 Playoff (1) S 3/2/24 5:30pm vs. Baker
W 55-23 Playoff (QF) R 3/7/24 6:30pm vs. Marist Catholic (Joe Moran Court)
L 44-61 Playoff (SF) F 3/8/24 8:15pm @ Henley (Joe Moran Court)
L 33-35 Playoff (S) S 3/9/24 2:15pm vs. Cascade (Joe Moran Court)
OSAA 4A Rank
#3
Overall Record
21-7
League Record
8-2
Ranking Frozen
10:26 pm, Feb. 20, 2024
RPI Rank
#3
RPI Record
18-5
RPI Rating
645.099
WWP
0.768
OWP
0.579
Colley Rank
#3
Colley Record
17-5
Colley Rating
812.867
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/2 Junction City WA 1.2 1.2 0.400 8-12 Yes
12/5 South Albany (5A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.750 18-6 Yes
12/7 Pendleton WH 0.8 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
12/14 Crook County WN 1.0 1.0 0.727 16-6 Yes
12/15 Marshfield WA 1.2 1.2 0.571 12-9 Yes
12/16 Bandon (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.960 24-1 No
12/27 Sutherlin (3A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.917 22-2 Yes
12/28 Scappoose WH 0.8 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
12/29 Marist Catholic WH 0.8 0.8 0.550 11-9 Yes
1/3 Amity (3A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.913 21-2 Yes
1/9 Estacada WH 0.8 0.8 0.136 3-19 Yes
1/12 Corvallis (5A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.792 19-5 Yes
1/19 Newport WH 0.8 0.8 0.300 6-14 Yes
1/23 North Marion WA 1.2 1.2 0.455 10-12 Yes
1/26 Sweet Home WA 1.2 1.2 0.056 1-17 Yes
1/29 Stayton WH 0.8 0.8 0.842 16-3 Yes
2/1 Cascade WH 0.8 0.8 0.714 15-6 Yes
2/5 Newport WA 1.2 1.2 0.300 6-14 Yes
2/8 North Marion WH 0.8 0.8 0.455 10-12 Yes
2/10 Westside Christian (3A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.842 16-3 Yes
2/12 Sweet Home WH 0.8 0.8 0.056 1-17 Yes
2/15 Stayton LA 0.0 0.8 0.842 16-3 Yes
2/20 Cascade LA 0.0 0.8 0.714 15-6 Yes
23 contests 18-5
(WP)
17.2 ÷ 22.4 = 0.768
(WWP)
13.313 ÷ 23 opponents = 0.579
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Aspen Russell G 11 5-5
3 Jordyn Hood G 9 5-7
4 Cali Cannon G 11 5-5
11 Zoee Howard G/P 11 5-10
12 Emily Taunisila [ Downy-see-la ] G 10 5-10
13 Annaleise Brown P 9 6-1
15 Shaylee May G/P 10 5-7
22 Isabelle Muir G 10 5-4
23 Anneka Steen G 11 5-11
32 Hannah Bennett G 11 5-6
33 Mica Boynton P 11 6-0
34 Ahnika Tryon P 12 6-0
45 Reagan Heiken P 9 6-0
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League S 12/2/23 4:15pm @ Junction City [JV] 2pm 2:15pm 9:30pm
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 4pm vs. South Albany [JV]
Done Non-League R 12/7/23 4pm vs. Pendleton [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
W 12/20/23 5pm @ Corvallis [JV] (Corvallis Tournament - Corvallis High School) TBD TBD
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/21/23 6:30pm vs. North Medford [JV] (Corvallis Tournament - Corvallis High School) TBD TBD
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/22/23 6:30pm @ Lebanon [JV] (Spartan Holiday Showcase - Corvallis High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
W 12/27/23 3:30pm vs. Sutherlin [JV] (Philomath Tournament - Philomath HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
R 12/28/23 2pm vs. Scappoose [JV] (Philomath Tournament - Philomath High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/29/23 2pm vs. Marist Catholic [JV] (Philomath Tournament - Philomath High School)
Done Non-League W 1/3/24 4pm vs. Crescent Valley [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/9/24 4pm vs. Estacada [JV]
Canceled
Non-League F 1/12/24 5:30pm @ Madras [JV] 11:15am 11:30am TBD
Done Non-League F 1/12/24 6:30pm vs. Corvallis [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/16/24 4:30pm @ Pleasant Hill [JV] 1:45pm 2pm 9pm
Done League F 1/19/24 4pm vs. Newport [JV]
Done League T 1/23/24 4pm @ North Marion [JV] 1:15pm 1:30pm 10pm
Done League F 1/26/24 4pm @ Sweet Home [JV] 1:45pm 2pm 9:30pm
Done League M 1/29/24 4pm vs. Stayton [JV]
Done League R 2/1/24 4pm vs. Cascade [JV]
Done League M 2/5/24 4pm @ Newport [JV] 1:45pm 2pm 9:30pm
Done League R 2/8/24 4pm vs. North Marion [JV]
Done League M 2/12/24 4pm vs. Sweet Home [JV]
Done League R 2/15/24 4pm @ Stayton [JV] 1:45pm 2pm 9:30pm
Done League T 2/20/24 4pm @ Cascade [JV] 1:45pm 2pm 9:30pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Khali Toombs G 10
3 Haylee Denue P 10
4 Hannah Bennett G 11
5 Abigail Harwood G/P 10
11 Aleah Hendrix P 10
12 Isabelle Morales G 11
13 Annaleise Brown P 9
15 Angelica Morales G 9
21 Isabelle Muir G 10
23 Jordyn Hood G 9
32 Shaylee May G/P 10
33 Parker Maxey P 10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 7pm vs. South Albany [JV2]
Done Non-League F 12/8/23 3:45pm @ Corvallis [JV2] 2:15pm 6pm
Done Non-League W 12/13/23 3:30pm vs. Corvallis [JV2]
Done Non-League W 1/3/24 7pm vs. East Linn Christian [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/9/24 7pm vs. Corvallis [JV2]
Canceled
Non-League F 1/12/24 4pm @ Madras [JV2] 11:15am 11:30am TBD
Canceled
Non-League T 1/16/24 4pm @ South Eugene [JV2]
Done League F 1/19/24 5:30pm vs. Newport [JV2]
Done Non-League F 1/26/24 4pm vs. Woodburn [JV2]
Done Non-League M 1/29/24 5:30pm vs. South Eugene [JV2]
Done Non-League W 1/31/24 3pm @ East Linn Christian [JV] 1:45pm 2pm 6:15pm
Done League R 2/1/24 5:30pm vs. Cascade [JV2]
Done League M 2/5/24 7pm @ Newport [JV2] (@ Newport Middle School - 825 NE 7th St.) 1:45pm 2pm 9:30pm
Done Non-League T 2/6/24 5:30pm @ Dallas [JV2]
Done Non-League M 2/12/24 7pm @ Newport [JV2]
Done Non-League W 2/14/24 4pm vs. Newport [JV2]
Done League T 2/20/24 7pm @ Cascade [JV2] 1:45pm 2pm 9:30pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Elizabeth Hamlet P 9
2 Alexis Pettit G 9
3 Angelica Morales G 9
12 Haylee Denue P 10
15 Luna Sutton P 10
23 Abigail Harwood G/P 10
33 Amy Navarrete G/P 9
35 Pyper Rutland G 9
42 Delaney Thomas G 10
45 Emma Gellatly G 9
50 Skyler Borton G 9