Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
ODNC_234x60 Ad
NSP Ad
LesSchwab-22-1122 160x600.png Ad

Pendleton Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
4A (Public)
Regular District
4A-6 Greater Oregon League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Ron Murphy
Asst. Coach
Steve Hoffert
JV Head Coach
Chance Norquist
JV Asst. Coach
Otis Hopkins
FR Head Coach
Marques Johnson
Program Information
Classification
4A (2023-24)
League
4A-6 Greater Oregon League
Officials
Blue Mountain Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
9-15
League Record
4-2
OSAA Rank
#20
RPI Record
9-14
RPI Rating
447.203
RPI Rank
#21
Colley Record
8-10
Colley Rating
418.133
Colley Rank
#19

Ranking Frozen
10:10 pm, Feb. 20, 2024

» Go Buckaroos!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 41-50 Non-League W 11/29/23 6:30pm vs. Gladstone
W 64-40 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/1/23 7:30pm vs. St. Helens (Red Lion Tournament - Pendleton High School)
L 32-47 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/2/23 3:30pm vs. Clarkston (WA) {9-11} (Red Lion Tournament - Pendleton High School)
L 28-78 Non-League R 12/7/23 7pm @ Philomath 8:30am 8:45am
L 57-60 Non-League F 12/8/23 7pm @ Marshfield (Marshfield Main Gym)
L 45-52 Non-League
Neutral Site
S 12/9/23 2:30pm @ North Bend (Marshfield High School)
L 31-61 Non-League T 12/12/23 7pm @ Lewiston (ID) {13-7} 11:30am 11:45am 11:59pm
W 56-54 Non-League F 12/15/23 5:30pm vs. Bend
L 46-55 Non-League W 12/20/23 7pm @ Redmond 10:45am 11am
L 45-61 Non-League R 12/21/23 1:30pm @ Ridgeview
L 50-55 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/23 1:30pm @ Moscow (ID) {7-12} (Avista Holiday Tournament - Lewis and Clark State College) 7:45am 8am
W 40-34 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 9am @ Kendrick (ID) {17-3} (Avista Holiday Tournament - Lewis and Clark State College)
L 46-50 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/30/23 10am @ Clarkston (WA) {9-11} (Avista Holiday Tournament - Lewis and Clark State College)
W Forfeit Non-League W 1/3/24 6:30pm vs. The Dalles (Warberg Court)
W 69-42 League F 1/5/24 7:30pm (MT) @ Ontario 11:30am (MT) 11:45am (MT) 12:59am (MT)
L 61-63 Non-League T 1/9/24 7:30pm vs. Umatilla
Canceled
Non-League S 1/13/24 2:30pm vs. Burns
W 59-54 League T 1/16/24 7:30pm @ La Grande 1:45am 2pm 11pm
W 65-43 League F 1/26/24 7:30pm vs. Ontario
W 61-52 Non-League T 1/30/24 6pm @ McLoughlin 12:45pm 1pm 10pm
L 37-76 League W 1/31/24 7:30pm vs. Baker
W 57-53 League F 2/2/24 7:30pm vs. La Grande
L 48-69 League R 2/8/24 7:30pm @ Baker 12:30pm 12:45pm 11:59pm
L 58-62 League Playoff R 2/15/24 6:30pm vs. La Grande
L 50-53 Play-In S 2/24/24 1pm @ Marshfield
OSAA 4A Rank
#20
Overall Record
9-15
League Record
4-2
Ranking Frozen
10:10 pm, Feb. 20, 2024
RPI Rank
#21
RPI Record
9-14
RPI Rating
447.203
WWP
0.384
OWP
0.481
Colley Rank
#19
Colley Record
8-10
Colley Rating
418.133
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
11/29 Gladstone LH 0.0 1.2 0.238 5-16 Yes
12/1 St. Helens WH 0.8 0.8 0.391 9-14 Yes
12/2 Clarkston (WA) LH 0.0 1.2 0.450 9-11 No
12/7 Philomath LA 0.0 0.8 0.714 15-6 Yes
12/8 Marshfield LA 0.0 0.8 0.600 12-8 Yes
12/9 North Bend LN 0.0 1.0 0.316 6-13 Yes
12/12 Lewiston (ID) LA 0.0 0.8 0.650 13-7 No
12/15 Bend (5A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-24 Yes
12/20 Redmond (5A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.667 16-8 Yes
12/21 Ridgeview (5A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.458 11-13 Yes
12/28 Moscow (ID) LN 0.0 1.0 0.368 7-12 No
12/29 Kendrick (ID) WN 1.0 1.0 0.850 17-3 No
12/30 Clarkston (WA) LN 0.0 1.0 0.450 9-11 No
1/3 The Dalles WH 0.8 0.8 0.467 7-8 Yes
1/5 Ontario WA 1.2 1.2 0.222 4-14 Yes
1/9 Umatilla (3A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.600 15-10 Yes
1/16 La Grande WA 1.2 1.2 0.273 6-16 Yes
1/26 Ontario WH 0.8 0.8 0.222 4-14 Yes
1/30 McLoughlin (3A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.667 14-7 Yes
1/31 Baker LH 0.0 1.2 0.955 21-1 Yes
2/2 La Grande WH 0.8 0.8 0.273 6-16 Yes
2/8 Baker LA 0.0 0.8 0.955 21-1 Yes
2/15 La Grande LH 0.0 1.2 0.273 6-16 Yes
23 contests 9-14
(WP)
8.6 ÷ 22.4 = 0.384
(WWP)
11.058 ÷ 23 opponents = 0.481
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Benito Jennings G 12 6-2
2/2 Jaydon Hoffert G 11 6-1
3/3 Easton Gomez G 12 5-9
5/5 Evan Lehnert W 11 6-2
10/10 Carter Cary G 11 6-0
11/11 Mason Strong G 11 6-0
12/12 Colson Primus W 11 6-2
20/20 Griffen Coiner W 11 6-2
22/22 Payton Hoffert G 11 6-0
23/23 Ben Hopkins W 10 6-5
24/24 Degan Patton P 12 6-5
32/32 Federico Serafin W 12 6-1
34/34 Kasen Heinrich W 12 6-2
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 11/29/23 5pm vs. Gladstone [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/1/23 6pm vs. St. Helens [JV] (Red Lion Tournament - Gold Gym)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/2/23 2pm vs. Clarkston (WA) (Red Lion Tournament - Gold Gym)
Done Non-League R 12/7/23 4pm @ Philomath [JV] 8:30am 8:45am
Done Non-League F 12/8/23 5:30pm @ Marshfield [JV] (Marshfield Main Gym)
Done Non-League S 12/9/23 1pm @ North Bend [JV] (Marshfield High School)
Done Non-League T 12/12/23 4pm @ Lewiston (ID) (Sacajawea Middle School) 11:30am 11:45am 11:59pm
Done Non-League W 12/13/23 6pm vs. Nixyaawii [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/15/23 4pm vs. Bend [JV] 3:15pm
Done Non-League W 12/20/23 5:30pm @ Redmond [JV] 10:45am 11am
Done Non-League R 12/21/23 Noon @ Ridgeview [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/23 4:30pm @ Moscow (ID) (Avista Holiday Tournament - Clarkston High School) 7:45am 8am
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 TBD @ TBD (Avista Holiday Tournament - Lewis and Clark State College)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/30/23 TBD @ TBD (Avista Holiday Tournament - Lewis and Clark State College)
Done Non-League W 1/3/24 5pm vs. The Dalles [JV]
Done League F 1/5/24 4:30pm (MT) @ Ontario [JV] (Ontario Middle School) 12:05pm (MT) 12:20pm (MT) 12:59am (MT)
Done Non-League T 1/9/24 4:30pm vs. Umatilla [JV]
Canceled
Non-League S 1/13/24 11:30am vs. Burns [JV]
Done League T 1/16/24 4:30pm @ La Grande [JV] 1:45pm 2pm 11pm
Done League F 1/26/24 4:30pm vs. Ontario [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/30/24 4:30pm @ McLoughlin [JV] 12:45pm 1pm 10pm
Done League W 1/31/24 4:30pm vs. Baker [JV]
Done League F 2/2/24 4:30pm vs. La Grande [JV]
Done League R 2/8/24 4:30pm @ Baker [JV] 12:30pm 12:45pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Zane Emery 10
1/1 Joseph Albitre 10
2/2 Dillon Elrod 10
3/3 Payton Hoffert 11
14/14 Federico Serafin 12
20/20 Bavis Thompson 10
22/22 Archer Krigbaum 10
23/23 Ben Hopkins 10
24/24 Jalen West 10
30/30 Garrett Reinhart 10
32/32 Sheldon Joseph 10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 11/29/23 5pm vs. Gladstone [JV2] (Gold Gym)
Done Non-League S 12/2/23 11am @ Nixyaawii [JV] 11:15am 11:30am 3pm
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 6pm vs. Pilot Rock [JV2] (Gold Gym)
Done Non-League T 12/12/23 5:30pm @ Lewiston (ID) (Sacajawea Middle School) 11:30am 11:45am 11:59pm
Done Non-League F 12/15/23 4pm vs. Bend [JV2] ((Gold Gym)) 3:15pm
Done Non-League T 12/19/23 4:30pm @ Riverside [JV2] 2pm 2:15pm 7pm
Done Non-League W 12/20/23 5:30pm @ Redmond [FR] 10:45am 11am
Done Non-League R 12/21/23 Noon @ Ridgeview [FR]
Done Non-League W 1/3/24 5pm vs. The Dalles [JV2] (Gold Gym)
Done League F 1/5/24 6pm (MT) @ Ontario [JV2] (Ontario Middle School) 12:05pm (MT) 12:20pm (MT) 12:59am (MT)
Done Non-League T 1/9/24 6pm vs. Umatilla [JV2] (Gold Gym)
Done Non-League W 1/10/24 6pm vs. Riverside [JV2] (Gold Gym)
Done League T 1/16/24 6pm @ La Grande [JV2] 1:15pm 1:30pm 11pm
Canceled
Non-League W 1/17/24 6pm vs. Weston-McEwen [JV] (Gold Gym)
Done Non-League M 1/22/24 6pm @ Umatilla [JV2] 3:15pm 3:30pm 9pm
Done Non-League T 1/23/24 5pm vs. The Dalles [FR] (Gold Gym)
Done Non-League W 1/24/24 7pm @ Lincoln (Walla Walla) (WA) 4:30pm 4:45pm 9pm
Done League F 1/26/24 6pm vs. Ontario [JV2] (Gold Gym)
Done Non-League T 1/30/24 3pm @ McLoughlin [JV2] 12:45pm 1pm 10pm
Done League W 1/31/24 6pm vs. Baker [JV2] (Gold Gym)
Canceled
Non-League W 1/31/24 6pm vs. Umatilla [JV2]
Done League F 2/2/24 6pm vs. La Grande [JV2] (Gold Gym)
Canceled
League R 2/8/24 4pm @ Baker [JV2] 12:30pm 12:45pm TBD
Done Non-League M 2/12/24 5pm @ The Dalles [FR] (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS) 1:30pm 1:45pm 8pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Rogan Gabriel 9
2/2 Garian McDonald 9
3/3 Jaden Atchley 9
12/12 Jubal Hoisington 9
20/20 Joseph Foster 9
22/22 Sergio Canales Robles 9
23/23 Caysen Hadden 9
24/24 Alonzo Corona-Rodriguez 9
32/32 Lucas Jimenez 9
33/33 Cole Sazue 9