Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSAA_web-ad_234x60(2023) Ad
TTT Web Ad 2023-24-728x90 Ad
eTS-160x600 Ad

Westview Volleyball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-2 Metro League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Janelle Bryant
Asst. Coaches
Emily Krieg, Kyle Kinzler
JV Head Coach
Caitlin Gaul
JV Asst. Coach
Anna Taylor
JV2 Head Coach
Dan Santos
JV2 Asst. Coach
Jenne Elston Khorvash
FR Head Coach
Anna Terpenning
Program Information
Classification
6A (2023-24)
League
6A-2 Metro League
Officials
Greater Portland Volleyball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
26 / 18 on 18 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
21-10
League Record
8-4
OSAA Rank
#12
RPI Record
19-8
RPI Rating
589.065
RPI Rank
#14
Colley Record
19-8
Colley Rating
739.686
Colley Rank
#12

Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Oct. 21, 2023

» Go Wildcats!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 3-0 Non-League T 8/29/23 6:45pm vs. Newberg
L 0-3 Non-League R 8/31/23 6:45pm @ Sherwood 2:30pm 3:30pm 9pm
L 0-3 League T 9/5/23 6:45pm vs. Jesuit
W 3-2 League R 9/7/23 6:45pm @ Mountainside 2:30pm 3:45pm 8:30pm
W 3-0 League W 9/13/23 6:45pm @ Southridge 2:30pm 3:45pm 8:30pm
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 9am vs. Woodburn (Grant Tournament - Grant High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 10am vs. Liberty (Grant Tournament - Grant High School)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/16/23 12:30pm @ Grant (Grant Tournament - Grant High School)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 3pm vs. Sunset (Grant Tournament - Grant High School)
W 3-0 League T 9/19/23 6:45pm @ Aloha 2:30pm 4pm 8:30pm
L 2-3 League R 9/21/23 6:45pm vs. Sunset
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 3pm @ Jesuit (South Albany State Preview - South Albany)
W 3-0 League M 9/25/23 6:45pm vs. Beaverton
L 0-3 League W 9/27/23 6:45pm @ Jesuit 2:30pm 3:45pm 8:30pm
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/30/23 8am vs. McMinnville (Westview Tournament - Westview High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/30/23 10am vs. Hillsboro (Westview Tournament - Westview High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/30/23 1pm vs. McNary (Westview Tournament - Westview High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/30/23 2:30pm vs. Glencoe (Westview Tournament - Westview High School)
W 3-0 League T 10/3/23 6:45pm vs. Mountainside
W 3-2 Non-League
Endowment
R 10/5/23 6:30pm @ Sprague 2:30pm 3:45pm 9:15pm
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 12:15pm vs. South Salem (West Linn Tournament - Oregon City HS)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 2:30pm vs. La Salle Prep (West Linn Tournament - Oregon City HS)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 5pm vs. Wilsonville (West Linn Tournament - Oregon City HS)
W 3-0 League T 10/10/23 6:45pm vs. Southridge
W 3-0 League R 10/12/23 6:45pm vs. Aloha
L 1-3 League T 10/17/23 6:45pm @ Sunset 2:30pm 4pm 8:30pm
W 3-0 League F 10/20/23 6:45pm @ Beaverton 2:30pm 3:45pm 8:30pm
W 3-1 Playoff (1) W 10/25/23 6:30pm vs. David Douglas
W 3-2 Playoff (2) S 10/28/23 6pm @ Sheldon
L 1-3 Playoff (QF) F 11/3/23 1:15pm @ Nelson (Court 2) 11:15am 11:40am 3pm
L 1-3 Playoff (SC) S 11/4/23 10am @ South Salem (Court 1)
OSAA 6A Rank
#12
Overall Record
21-10
League Record
8-4
Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Oct. 21, 2023
RPI Rank
#14
RPI Record
19-8
RPI Rating
589.065
WWP
0.702
OWP
0.528
Colley Rank
#12
Colley Record
19-8
Colley Rating
739.686
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/29 Newberg WH 0.8 0.8 0.200 4-16 Yes
8/31 Sherwood LA 0.0 0.8 0.789 15-4 Yes
9/5 Jesuit LH 0.0 1.2 0.920 23-2 Yes
9/7 Mountainside WA 1.2 1.2 0.476 10-11 Yes
9/13 Southridge WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-19 Yes
9/16 Woodburn (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.182 4-18 Yes
9/16 Liberty WN 1.0 1.0 0.235 4-13 Yes
9/16 Grant WA 1.2 1.2 0.750 18-6 Yes
9/16 Sunset LN 0.0 1.0 0.833 20-4 Yes
9/19 Aloha WA 1.2 1.2 0.095 2-19 Yes
9/21 Sunset LH 0.0 1.2 0.833 20-4 Yes
9/23 Jesuit LN 0.0 1.0 0.920 23-2 Yes
9/25 Beaverton WH 0.8 0.8 0.409 9-13 Yes
9/27 Jesuit LA 0.0 0.8 0.920 23-2 Yes
9/30 McMinnville WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 12-12 Yes
9/30 Hillsboro (5A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.111 3-24 Yes
9/30 McNary WH 0.8 0.8 0.435 10-13 Yes
9/30 Glencoe WH 0.8 0.8 0.773 17-5 Yes
10/3 Mountainside WH 0.8 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
10/5 Sprague WA 1.2 1.2 0.893 25-3 Yes
10/7 South Salem LN 0.0 1.0 0.692 18-8 Yes
10/7 La Salle Prep (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.720 18-7 Yes
10/7 Wilsonville (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.773 17-5 Yes
10/10 Southridge WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-19 Yes
10/12 Aloha WH 0.8 0.8 0.095 2-19 Yes
10/17 Sunset LA 0.0 0.8 0.833 20-4 Yes
10/20 Beaverton WA 1.2 1.2 0.409 9-13 Yes
27 contests 19-8
(WP)
18.4 ÷ 26.2 = 0.702
(WWP)
14.274 ÷ 27 opponents = 0.529
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Shay Parker DS 11 5-7
2 Aubrey Powers S/DS 11 5-5
3 Mady Lebeck L 9 5-5
4 Aya Pantell S 11 5-4
5 C Olie Madsen MB 11 6-2
6 C Courtney Bozzone OH/DS 12 5-7
7 Thanvi Chilukuri OH/RS 12 5-11
8 C Taylor Guerra S/RS 12 5-11
9 Olivia Spooner OH 11 5-8
10 Aashna Nanal RS 12 5-7
11 Steel Sinai MB 11 6-4
12 Haley Hall MB 10 6-0
13 Ashlyn Pedersen MB/RS 9 6-1
14 Catherine Chang S/RS 10 5-7
15 Abbey Meier OH/RS 9 5-9
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 8/25/23 5pm vs. TBD (Jamboree - Westview High School)
Done Non-League T 8/29/23 5pm vs. Newberg [JV]
Done Non-League R 8/31/23 5pm @ Sherwood [JV] 2:30pm 3:30pm 9pm
L 0-3 League T 9/5/23 5pm vs. Jesuit [JV]
L 1-3 League R 9/7/23 5pm @ Mountainside [JV] 2:30pm 3:45pm 8:30pm
Done League W 9/13/23 5pm @ Southridge [JV] 2:30pm 3:45pm 8:30pm
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 8am vs. TBD (West Linn Tournament - West Linn High School)
Done League T 9/19/23 5pm @ Aloha [JV] 2:30pm 4pm 8:30pm
Done League R 9/21/23 5pm vs. Sunset [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 TBD vs. McMinnville [JV] (Westview Tournament - Westview High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 TBD @ Glencoe [JV] (Westview Tournament - Westview)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 8am vs. TBD (Westview Tournament - Westview High School)
Done League M 9/25/23 5pm vs. Beaverton [JV]
L 0-3 League W 9/27/23 5pm @ Jesuit [JV] 2:30pm 3:45pm 8:30pm
Done League T 10/3/23 5pm vs. Mountainside [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 8am vs. TBD (Mountainside Tournament - Mountainside High School)
Done League R 10/12/23 5pm vs. Aloha [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 8am vs. TBD (Sprague Tournament - Sprague High School)
Done League T 10/17/23 5pm @ Sunset [JV] 2:30pm 4pm 8:30pm
Done League F 10/20/23 5pm @ Beaverton [JV] 2:30pm 3:45pm 8:30pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Reese O'Neill OH 10
2 Aurelia Acton S/RS 10
3 October McMillan DS/L 10
4 Sofia Sar MB/RS 10
5 Natalie Helmick DS/L 10
6 Catherine Chang S/RS 10
7 Iris Diaz DS/S 9
8 Medina Thomas OH 11
10 Eni Adisa OH 10
11 Avery Nelson OH/DS 10
12 Haley Hall MB 10
14 Annika Taylor MB 10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 2-0 Non-League T 8/29/23 5pm vs. Newberg [JV2]
W 2-0 Non-League R 8/31/23 5pm @ Sherwood [JV2] 2:30pm 3:30pm 9pm
L 0-2 League T 9/5/23 5pm vs. Jesuit [JV2]
W 2-0 League R 9/7/23 5pm @ Mountainside [JV2] 2:30pm 3:45pm 8:30pm
Done Jamboree
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 8am vs. TBD (Westview Tournament - Westview HS)
W 2-0 League W 9/13/23 5pm @ Southridge [JV2] 2:30pm 3:45pm 8:30pm
W 2-0 League T 9/19/23 5pm @ Aloha [JV2] 2:30pm 4pm 8:30pm
W 2-0 League R 9/21/23 5pm vs. Sunset [JV2]
W 2-0 League M 9/25/23 5pm vs. Beaverton [JV2]
L 0-2 League W 9/27/23 5pm @ Jesuit [JV2] 2:30pm 3:45pm 8:30pm
Done Jamboree
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 8am @ TBD (West Linn Tournament - West Linn HS)
W 2-1 League T 10/3/23 5pm vs. Mountainside [JV2]
W 2-0 League T 10/10/23 5pm vs. Southridge [JV2]
W 2-0 League R 10/12/23 5pm vs. Aloha [JV2]
Done Jamboree
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 8am @ TBD (Camas Tournament - Camas HS)
L 0-2 League T 10/17/23 5pm @ Sunset [JV2] 2:30pm 4pm 8:30pm
Done League F 10/20/23 5pm @ Beaverton [JV2] 2:30pm 3:45pm 8:30pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
2 Valeria Guerra OH/RS 10
3 Hannah Gledhill S/RS 10
5 Lily Widmer OH/S 9
6 Emma Tantilova MB 10
7 Kaili Pierce S/DS 10
8 Lisa Wu RS 10
9 Roxy Loescher OH 9
10 Sophie Penrod S/RS 10
11 Paula Acosta Garcia OH/RS 10
12 Sara Kollarcikova MB 9
13 Adriana Blas-Arellano S/DS 9
15 Lisanne Lemmen OH/DS 10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 8/29/23 6:15pm vs. Newberg [FR]
Done Non-League R 8/31/23 6:15pm @ Sherwood [FR] 2:30pm 3:30pm 9pm
L 0-2 League T 9/5/23 6:15pm vs. Jesuit [FR]
Done League R 9/7/23 6:15pm @ Mountainside [FR] 2:30pm 3:45pm 8:30pm
Done Jamboree
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 8am vs. TBD (Westview Tournament - Westview High School)
Done League W 9/13/23 6:15pm @ Southridge [FR] 2:30pm 3:45pm 8:30pm
Done League T 9/19/23 6:15pm @ Aloha [FR] 2:30pm 4pm 8:30pm
Done League R 9/21/23 6:15pm vs. Sunset [FR]
Done League M 9/25/23 6:15pm vs. Beaverton [FR]
L 0-2 League W 9/27/23 6:15pm @ Jesuit [FR] 2:30pm 3:45pm 8:30pm
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/30/23 8am vs. TBD (South Salem Tournament - South Salem HS)
Done League T 10/3/23 6:15pm vs. Mountainside [FR]
Done Jamboree
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 8am vs. TBD (Wells Tournament - Ida B. Wells HS)
Done League T 10/10/23 6:15pm vs. Southridge [FR]
Done League R 10/12/23 6:15pm vs. Aloha [FR]
Done League T 10/17/23 6:15pm @ Sunset [FR] 2:30pm 4pm 8:30pm
Done League F 10/20/23 6:15pm @ Beaverton [FR] 2:30pm 3:45pm 8:30pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Ashley Taylor S 9
2 Ainsley Lazarus DS 9
3 Makayla Churchwell DS/L 9
4 Mahathi Jeyasekar OH/DS 9
5 Rotem Goliger OH 9
6 Brier Madsen MB 9
7 Manvitha Segu DS 10
8 Riley Dreyer MB 10
9 Eesha Paruvada OH/DS 10
10 Tamar Goliger OH 9
11 Audrey Perry S 9
16/12 Gadise O'Donel MB 10