Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSC_Web-Ads_234x60 Ad
202172-728x90.jpg Ad

South Salem Volleyball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-6 Central Valley Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Matt Leichty
Asst. Coaches
Alyson Baker, Hanna Ellis, Natalie Haupt, Rishel Flanigan
JV Asst. Coach
Courtney Saunders
JV2 Head Coach
Adrienne Jones
FR Asst. Coach
Molly Covey
Program Information
Classification
6A (2023-24)
League
6A-6 Central Valley Conference
Officials
Salem Volleyball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
27 / 18 on 18 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
22-10
League Record
8-4
OSAA Rank
#8
RPI Record
19-8
RPI Rating
660.924
RPI Rank
#7
Colley Record
17-8
Colley Rating
841.347
Colley Rank
#9

Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Oct. 21, 2023

» Go Saxons!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
F 8/25/23 8am @ Mountain View (Mountain View Invite - Mountain View High School)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 8/25/23 Noon vs. Thurston (Mountain View Invite - Mountain View High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 8/25/23 2:30pm vs. Sheldon (Mountain View Invite - Mountain View High School)
W 3-0 Non-League T 8/29/23 6:30pm @ Redmond
W 3-0 League T 9/5/23 6:30pm @ McNary
W 3-0 League R 9/7/23 6:30pm vs. North Salem
L 1-3 League R 9/14/23 6:30pm @ Sprague
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 8am @ Beaverton (Grant Tournament - Grant High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 10:15am vs. Hillsboro (Grant Tournament - Grant High School)
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 1:30pm vs. St. Mary's Academy (Grant Tournament - Grant High School)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 3pm vs. Nelson (Grant Tournament - Grant High School)
W 3-1 League T 9/19/23 6:30pm vs. West Salem
W 3-0 League R 9/21/23 6:30pm vs. McNary
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 2pm @ Crescent Valley (South Albany State Preview - South Albany HS)
W 3-0 League T 9/26/23 6:30pm @ North Salem
W 3-0 League W 9/27/23 6:30pm @ West Salem
L 1-3 League T 10/3/23 6:30pm vs. Sprague
W 3-1 League R 10/5/23 6:30pm @ West Salem
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 8am @ Crook County (West Linn Tournament - West Linn HS)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 12:15pm @ Westview (West Linn Tournament - Oregon City HS)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 4:15pm @ St. Mary's Academy (West Linn Tournament - Oregon City HS)
W 3-0 League T 10/10/23 6:30pm @ McNary
L 1-3 League R 10/12/23 6:30pm vs. North Salem
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 2:15pm @ Crook County (Bend CLearwater Classic - Bend Clearwater Tournament)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 3:30pm @ Ridgeview (Bend CLearwater Classic - Summit High School)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 4:30pm vs. West Albany (Bend CLearwater Classic - Summit High School)
L 0-3 League R 10/19/23 6:30pm @ Sprague
W 3-0 Playoff (1) W 10/25/23 7pm vs. Sandy
W 3-1 Playoff (2) S 10/28/23 2pm vs. Central Catholic
L 1-3 Playoff (QF) F 11/3/23 1:15pm @ Jesuit (Court 1)
W 3-1 Playoff (SC) S 11/4/23 10am vs. Westview (Court 1)
L 0-3 Playoff (C) S 11/4/23 2:15pm @ Sherwood (Court 2)
OSAA 6A Rank
#8
Overall Record
22-10
League Record
8-4
Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Oct. 21, 2023
RPI Rank
#7
RPI Record
19-8
RPI Rating
660.924
WWP
0.715
OWP
0.632
Colley Rank
#9
Colley Record
17-8
Colley Rating
841.347
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/25 Mountain View (5A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.524 11-10 Yes
8/25 Thurston (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.818 18-4 Yes
8/25 Sheldon WN 1.0 1.0 0.750 21-7 Yes
8/29 Redmond (5A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.200 5-20 Yes
9/5 McNary WA 1.2 1.2 0.476 10-11 Yes
9/7 North Salem WH 0.8 0.8 0.522 12-11 Yes
9/14 Sprague LA 0.0 0.8 0.846 22-4 Yes
9/16 Beaverton WN 1.0 1.0 0.391 9-14 Yes
9/16 Hillsboro (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.111 3-24 Yes
9/16 St. Mary's Academy LN 0.0 1.0 0.773 17-5 Yes
9/16 Nelson LN 0.0 1.0 0.821 23-5 Yes
9/19 West Salem WH 0.8 0.8 0.667 12-6 Yes
9/21 McNary WH 0.8 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
9/23 Crescent Valley (5A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.895 17-2 Yes
9/26 North Salem WA 1.2 1.2 0.522 12-11 Yes
9/27 West Salem WA 1.2 1.2 0.667 12-6 Yes
10/3 Sprague LH 0.0 1.2 0.846 22-4 Yes
10/5 West Salem WA 1.2 1.2 0.667 12-6 Yes
10/7 Crook County (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.720 18-7 No
10/7 Westview WN 1.0 1.0 0.731 19-7 Yes
10/7 St. Mary's Academy WN 1.0 1.0 0.773 17-5 Yes
10/10 McNary WA 1.2 1.2 0.476 10-11 Yes
10/12 North Salem LH 0.0 1.2 0.522 12-11 Yes
10/14 Crook County (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.720 18-7 No
10/14 Ridgeview (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.524 11-10 Yes
10/14 West Albany (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.783 18-5 Yes
10/19 Sprague LA 0.0 0.8 0.846 22-4 Yes
27 contests 19-8
(WP)
19.6 ÷ 27.4 = 0.715
(WWP)
17.065 ÷ 27 opponents = 0.632
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Piper Duryea DS/OH 10 5-7
2 Madison Farnes S 10 5-3
3 Leah Ioane DS 9 5-4
4 Kamree Orizotti S 10 5-10
5 Brooklyn Butler MB 11 6-0
6 Ava Mosgrove OH 9 5-8
7 Nadiah Luna OH 11 5-7
8 Briella Mathis OH 10 6-0
9 Malena Mathis MB 12 6-0
10 Ava Hillebrand OH 10 5-9
11 Rowan Thompson OP 12 5-10
12 Mele Letisi DS 10 5-4
13 Cora Sorem OP/MB 11 6-0
14 Avery Axmaker DS 11 5-6
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 8/29/23 5pm @ Redmond [JV]
Done League T 9/5/23 5pm @ McNary [JV]
Done League R 9/7/23 5pm vs. North Salem [JV]
Done League R 9/14/23 5pm @ Sprague [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/16/23 8am @ Wilsonville [JV] (Wilsonville JV Tournament - Wilsonville HS)
Done League T 9/19/23 5pm vs. West Salem [JV]
Done League R 9/21/23 5pm vs. McNary [JV]
Done League T 9/26/23 5pm @ North Salem [JV]
Done League W 9/27/23 5pm @ West Salem [JV]
Done League T 10/3/23 5pm vs. Sprague [JV]
Done League R 10/5/23 5pm @ West Salem [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 8am @ Central Catholic [JV] (Central Catholic Tournament - Central Catholic HS)
Done League T 10/10/23 5pm @ McNary [JV]
Done League R 10/12/23 5pm vs. North Salem [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 8am @ Sprague [JV] (Sprague Olympian JV Tournament - Sprague HS)
Done League R 10/19/23 5pm @ Sprague [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Ysela Arroyo OH 10 5-3
2 Hannah Cox MB 11 5-6
3 Piper Herring DS 10 5-2
4 Meenu Makkattil DS 9 5-4
5 Ellenia Setzer OH 9 5-5
6 Mele Letisi DS 10 5-4
7 Peyton Swearengin S 10 5-7
8 Ava Hillebrand OH 10 5-9
9 Whitney Whitaker S 10 5-5
11 Jaedyn Holman OH 11 5-6
12 Isla Williams OH 9 5-3
14 Kennedi Smith MB 9 5-8




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done League T 9/5/23 5pm @ McNary [JV2] (aux gym)
Done League R 9/7/23 5pm vs. North Salem [JV2] (South Salem Auxiliary gym)
Done Non-League M 9/11/23 5pm vs. Forest Grove [FR] (South Salem Auxiliary gym)
Done League R 9/14/23 5pm @ Sprague [JV2]
Done League T 9/19/23 5pm vs. West Salem [JV2] (South Salem Auxiliary gym)
Done League F 9/22/23 5pm vs. McNary [FR]
Done League T 9/26/23 5pm @ North Salem [JV2]
Done League W 9/27/23 5pm @ West Salem [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 TBD vs. Thurston [JV2] (South Salem Tournament - South Salem HS)
Done League T 10/3/23 5pm vs. Sprague [JV2] (South Salem Auxiliary gym)
Done League R 10/5/23 5pm @ West Salem [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 TBD @ Aloha [JV2] (Aloha Tournament - Aloha High School)
Done League T 10/10/23 5pm @ McNary [JV2] (aux gym)
Done League R 10/12/23 5pm vs. North Salem [JV2] (South Salem Auxiliary gym)
Done Non-League M 10/16/23 5pm vs. Glencoe [JV2] (South Salem Auxiliary gym)
Done League R 10/19/23 5pm @ Sprague [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Iricca Lejjena S 10
2 Kira Klee OP 9 5-2
3 Alejandra Pena OH/MB 9 5-5
4 Joey Allen OH/MB 9 5-4
5 Remie Sidwell DS 10 5-3
6 Lucy Wile OH 9 5-5
7 Annie Lucas MB 10 5-6
9 Shalana Lejjena DS 11
10 Jocelyn Lopez S 10 5-3
11 Abi McCabe OP 9 5-5
12 Brennea Atchley OH 9 5-4
13 Serina Foster DS 9 5-2
14 Rylee Trammell S 9 5-5
15 Julissa Franco OH 9 5-4




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 8/29/23 5pm @ Redmond [JV2]
Done League T 9/5/23 5pm @ McNary [FR]
Done League R 9/7/23 5pm vs. North Salem [FR]
Done League R 9/7/23 5pm vs. North Salem [JV2]
Done League R 9/14/23 5pm @ Sprague [FR]
Done League T 9/19/23 5pm vs. West Salem [FR]
Done League R 9/21/23 5pm vs. McNary [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 9am @ Lincoln [JV2] (Lincoln Tournament - Lincoln High School)
Done League T 9/26/23 5pm @ North Salem [FR]
Done League T 9/26/23 5pm @ North Salem [JV2]
Done League W 9/27/23 5pm @ West Salem [FR]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 TBD vs. Central [JV2] (South Salem Tournament - South Salem Tournament)
Done Jamboree
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 8am vs. Roseburg [JV2] (South Salem Tournament - South Salem HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 8am @ TBD (SHS Tourney - South Salem High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 8am vs. Franklin [JV2] (South Salem Tournament - South Salem HS)
Done League T 10/3/23 5pm vs. Sprague [FR]
Done League R 10/5/23 5pm @ West Salem [FR]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 TBD vs. Aloha [JV2] (Aloha Tournament - Aloha HS)
Done League T 10/10/23 5pm @ McNary [FR]
Done League R 10/12/23 5pm vs. North Salem [FR]
Done League R 10/12/23 5pm vs. North Salem [JV2]
Done Non-League M 10/16/23 5pm vs. Glencoe [FR]
Done League R 10/19/23 5pm @ Sprague [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Noelle Miller MB/OH 9
2 Cassandra Wehr DS 9
3 Sara Marshall DS 9
4 Savvy Veenker S 9
5 Claire Schmidt S 9
6 Eunea Kuzmin S/OP 9
7 Maraya Wright S/OP 9
8 Braelyn Gunter OP 9
9 Alexis Stinnett OH 9
10 Kerington Wadsworth MB 9
11 Taya Stovall OH 9
12 Jaya Krishnamurthy OH/OP 9
14 Ashlyn Brown MB 9
15 Kassidy Kalb OH 9




No Team Photo Found