Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSAA_Prizewin_234x60.jpg Ad
OSAA_Prizewin_160x600.jpg Ad

Willamette Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-7 Southwest Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Chad Carpenter
Asst. Coaches
Dave Lipp, Jake Kuvaas, Shannon Thatcher
JV Head Coach
Brian Jeffers
FR Head Coach
Jake O'Connor
Program Information
Classification
6A (2022-23)
League
6A-7 Southwest Conference
Officials
Lane County Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
7-11
League Record
1-5
OSAA Rank
#40
RPI Record
7-11
RPI Rating
453.585
RPI Rank
#37
Colley Record
6-11
Colley Rating
346.654
Colley Rank
#41

Last Calculated
11:49 am, Feb. 3, 2023

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 35-53 Non-League W 11/30/22 6:45pm vs. Thurston
W 40-38 Non-League F 12/2/22 5:30pm @ West Albany
W 39-33 Non-League T 12/6/22 6:45pm vs. Forest Grove
W 40-37 Non-League S 12/10/22 5pm vs. Crater
L 50-58 Non-League T 12/13/22 7pm @ North Eugene
L 31-40 Non-League
Endowment
F 12/16/22 7pm @ Crescent Valley
Canceled
Non-League R 12/22/22 6:45pm vs. Lebanon
L 60-65 Non-League
Tournament
W 12/28/22 8pm @ South Salem (Barry Adams Invitational Tournament - South Salem HS)
W 59-58 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/29/22 6:30pm @ Putnam (Barry Adams Invitational Tournament - South Salem HS)
L 69-70 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/30/22 4:45pm @ Jefferson, Portland (Barry Adams Invitational Tournament - South Salem HS)
W 41-34 Non-League W 1/4/23 6:45pm @ Springfield
W 59-36 Non-League S 1/7/23 1pm @ The Dalles (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
L 50-58 League T 1/10/23 6:45pm vs. Sheldon
L 19-54 League F 1/13/23 5:30pm vs. Grants Pass 3pm
W 91-88 League T 1/17/23 6:45pm vs. South Eugene
L 63-79 League F 1/20/23 6:45pm @ Roseburg
L 78-81 Non-League S 1/21/23 4pm vs. Lebanon
L 53-87 League F 1/27/23 6:45pm @ South Medford
L 42-53 League T 1/31/23 6:45pm vs. North Medford
Scheduled
League F 2/3/23 7pm @ Grants Pass
Scheduled
League T 2/7/23 6:45pm @ Sheldon
Scheduled
League
Live Coverage
F 2/10/23 6:45pm vs. Roseburg
Scheduled
League T 2/14/23 6:45pm @ South Eugene
Scheduled
League F 2/17/23 6:45pm vs. South Medford
Scheduled
League F 2/24/23 6:45pm @ North Medford
OSAA 6A Rank
#40
Overall Record
7-11
League Record
1-5
Last Calculated
11:49 am, Feb. 3, 2023
RPI Rank
#37
RPI Record
7-11
RPI Rating
453.585
WWP
0.389
OWP
0.488
Colley Rank
#41
Colley Record
6-11
Colley Rating
346.654
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
11/30 Thurston (5A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.529 9-8 Yes
12/2 West Albany (5A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.647 11-6 Yes
12/6 Forest Grove WH 0.8 0.8 0.471 8-9 Yes
12/10 Crater (5A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.706 12-5 Yes
12/13 North Eugene (5A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.563 9-7 Yes
12/16 Crescent Valley (5A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.500 8-8 Yes
12/28 South Salem LA 0.0 0.8 0.235 4-13 Yes
12/29 Putnam (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.625 10-6 Yes
12/30 Jefferson, Portland LN 0.0 1.0 0.375 6-10 Yes
1/4 Springfield (5A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.133 2-13 Yes
1/7 The Dalles (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.533 8-7 No
1/10 Sheldon LH 0.0 1.2 0.353 6-11 Yes
1/13 Grants Pass LH 0.0 1.2 0.588 10-7 Yes
1/17 South Eugene WH 0.8 0.8 0.529 9-8 Yes
1/20 Roseburg LA 0.0 0.8 0.765 13-4 Yes
1/21 Lebanon (5A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.267 4-11 Yes
1/27 South Medford LA 0.0 0.8 0.722 13-5 Yes
1/31 North Medford LH 0.0 1.2 0.250 4-12 Yes
18 contests 7-11
(WP)
7.0 ÷ 18.0 = 0.389
(WWP)
8.792 ÷ 18 opponents = 0.488
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Jacob Hall W 10 6-0
1/1 Jayden Owens W 11 5-8
2/2 Shamond O'Roy W 12 6-2
3/3 Cole Zumwalt W 10 6-2
5/5 Myles Brooks W 12 6-3
10/10 Jason Butler W 10 6-1
11/11 Kaeden Garcia W 9 5-7
12/12 Braydon Long W 11 6-1
13/13 Jordan Smisek W 12 6-1
15/15 Berkley Grandberry W 9 6-3
25/25 Michael Small W 12 6-2
32/32 Xaiden Conavad W 12 6-7
43/43 Jordan Thatcher W 12 6-1




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 11/30/22 5:15pm vs. Thurston [JV]
L 49-52 Non-League F 12/2/22 4pm @ West Albany [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/6/22 5:15pm vs. Forest Grove [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/10/22 3:15pm vs. Crater [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/13/22 5:30pm @ North Eugene [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/16/22 5:30pm @ Crescent Valley [JV]
Canceled
Non-League R 12/22/22 5:15pm vs. Lebanon [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 1:30pm @ South Salem [JV] (Barry Adams Invitational Tournament - South Salem)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/29/22 TBD @ TBD (South Salem Tournament - South Salem)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/30/22 TBD @ TBD (South Salem Tournament - South Salem)
Done Non-League W 1/4/23 5:15pm @ Springfield [JV]
Done Non-League S 1/7/23 11:30am @ The Dalles [JV] (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
Done League T 1/10/23 5:15pm vs. Sheldon [JV]
Done League F 1/13/23 4pm vs. Grants Pass [JV]
Done League T 1/17/23 5:15pm vs. South Eugene [JV]
L 30-56 League F 1/20/23 5:15pm @ Roseburg [JV]
Done Non-League S 1/21/23 2:30pm vs. Lebanon [JV]
Done League F 1/27/23 5:15pm @ South Medford [JV]
Done League T 1/31/23 5:15pm vs. North Medford [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/3/23 5:30pm @ Grants Pass [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/7/23 5:15pm @ Sheldon [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/10/23 5:15pm vs. Roseburg [JV]
Scheduled
League T 2/14/23 5:15pm @ South Eugene [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/17/23 5:15pm vs. South Medford [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/24/23 5:15pm @ North Medford [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
4/4 Jayden Garcia W 10 5-9
10/10 Jason Butler W 10 6-1
11/11 Kaeden Garcia W 9 5-7
14/14 Tayshaun Brown W 10 6-0
15/15 Berkley Grandberry W 9 6-3
20/20 Jaivyn Ram W 10 5-9
22/22 Brayden Rather W 10 6-7
23/23 Marques Holmes W 10 5-11
24/24 Cole Newton W 10 6-1
33/33 Joseph Gracie W 10 5-11
34/34 Adrian Pennington W 10 6-0
35/35 Mayson Brooks W 10 5-10




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 11/30/22 5:15pm vs. Thurston [FR]
L 33-60 Non-League F 12/2/22 7pm @ West Albany [JV2]
Done Non-League T 12/6/22 5:15pm vs. Forest Grove [FR]
Done Non-League S 12/10/22 5pm vs. Crater [FR]
Done Non-League T 12/13/22 4pm @ North Eugene [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/16/22 5:30pm @ Crescent Valley [FR]
Canceled
Non-League R 12/22/22 4pm vs. Lebanon [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 6:30pm @ South Salem [FR] (South Salem Tournament - South Salem High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 6:30pm @ South Salem [JV2] (Barry Adams Invitational Tournament - South Salem HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/29/22 TBD vs. TBD (South Salem Tournament - South Salem HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/30/22 TBD vs. TBD (South Salem Tournament - South Salem High School)
Done Non-League W 1/4/23 5:15pm @ Springfield [FR]
Done Non-League S 1/7/23 11:30am @ The Dalles [JV2] (Wahtonka Campus The Dalles, OR)
Done League T 1/10/23 5:15pm vs. Sheldon [FR]
Done League F 1/13/23 4pm vs. Grants Pass [FR]
Done League T 1/17/23 5:15pm vs. South Eugene [FR]
L 33-64 League F 1/20/23 5:15pm @ Roseburg [FR]
Done Non-League S 1/21/23 1pm vs. Lebanon [JV2]
Done League F 1/27/23 5:15pm @ South Medford [FR]
Done League T 1/31/23 5:15pm vs. North Medford [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/3/23 4pm @ Grants Pass [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/7/23 5:15pm @ Sheldon [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/10/23 5:15pm vs. Roseburg [FR]
Scheduled
League T 2/14/23 5:15pm @ South Eugene [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/17/23 5:15pm vs. South Medford [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/24/23 5:15pm @ North Medford [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Brenden Harris W 9 5-7
1/1 Brodie Butler W 9 5-8
2/2 Kamon McCann W 9 6-0
3/3 Jaxson Read W 9 5-8
5/5 Owen Pickering W 9 6-0
10/10 Dawson Lubahn W 9 6-4
12/12 Eric Aylworth W 9 6-2
15/15 Troy Hatton W 9 6-1
23/23 Dalton Mundell-Ditlefsen W 9 6-1
25/25 Anthony Hall W 9 6-1
32/32 Braeden Hafemann W 9 6-3




No Team Photo Found