Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Settlemier's-Jackets_Web-Ads_234x60 Ad
OSAA_Prizewin_728x90.jpg Ad
Settlemier's-Jackets_Web-Ads_160x600 Ad

Sherman Volleyball Program

School
Classification
1A (Public)
Regular District
1A-6 Big Sky League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Karissa Gorham
Asst. Coaches
Jessie Fields, Kennedy Martin
Program Information
Classification
1A (2023-24)
League
1A-6 Big Sky League
Officials
Mid-Columbia Volleyball
Varsity Contests
23 / 17 on 17 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
9-15
League Record
7-5
OSAA Rank
#44
RPI Record
9-15
RPI Rating
482.047
RPI Rank
#38
Colley Record
8-15
Colley Rating
373.210
Colley Rank
#49

Ranking Frozen
10:14 pm, Oct. 21, 2023

» Go Huskies!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 0-3 Non-League T 8/29/23 5:30pm @ Echo 2:30pm
Done Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/2/23 8am vs. Camas Valley (Dufur Classic - Dufur High School) 6am
L 1-3 Non-League T 9/5/23 5pm vs. North Clackamas Christian
Done Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 9am vs. TBD (Helix Tournament - Griswold High School) 6am
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 9am @ Prescott (WA) {7-6} (Helix Tournament - helix)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 2:30pm @ Ione / Arlington (Helix Tournament - Griswold High School)
L 0-3 League T 9/12/23 5pm @ Ione / Arlington (Ione High School) 2:15pm 2:30pm
W 3-0 League R 9/14/23 6pm vs. Bickleton
W 3-1 League T 9/19/23 5pm @ Spray / Mitchell / Wheeler (Mitchell High School) 1:15pm 1:30pm
W 3-2 League R 9/21/23 5pm @ Condon 2:45pm 3pm
W 3-0 League S 9/23/23 10am @ Horizon Christian, Hood River 8am
L 1-3 Non-League
Neutral Site
T 9/26/23 5:30pm @ Bonanza (Trinity Luthern HS) 2pm 2:15pm
L 0-3 Non-League T 9/26/23 7pm @ Trinity Lutheran
L 0-3 League R 9/28/23 5pm vs. Ione / Arlington
W 3-0 League
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 11:30am vs. Lyle / Wishram (Spray High School) 8:30am
L 2-3 League
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 1pm vs. Dufur (Spray High School) 8:30am
W 3-1 League R 10/5/23 5pm vs. Spray / Mitchell / Wheeler
L 0-3 Non-League F 10/6/23 1pm @ Cove (Cove High School) 8:30am 8:45am
L 0-3 Non-League
Neutral Site
F 10/6/23 2:30pm @ Union (Cove High School)
L 1-3 Non-League M 10/9/23 5pm vs. Central Christian
L 1-3 League T 10/10/23 5pm vs. Condon
W 3-0 League S 10/14/23 10am vs. Glenwood / Trout Lake / Klickitat
L 1-3 League S 10/14/23 2:30pm vs. South Wasco County
W 3-0 League Playoff W 10/18/23 6pm vs. Glenwood / Trout Lake / Klickitat
L 0-3 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/21/23 10am @ South Wasco County (Big Sky District Tournament - The Dalles High School)
L 0-3 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/21/23 12:30pm @ Condon (Big Sky District Tournament - Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
OSAA 1A Rank
#44
Overall Record
9-15
League Record
7-5
Ranking Frozen
10:14 pm, Oct. 21, 2023
RPI Rank
#38
RPI Record
9-15
RPI Rating
482.047
WWP
0.367
OWP
0.544
Colley Rank
#49
Colley Record
8-15
Colley Rating
373.210
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/29 Echo LA 0.0 0.8 0.455 10-12 Yes
9/5 North Clackamas Christian LH 0.0 1.2 0.692 18-8 Yes
9/9 Prescott (WA) WN 1.0 1.0 0.538 7-6 No
9/9 Ione / Arlington LN 0.0 1.0 0.864 19-3 Yes
9/12 Ione / Arlington LA 0.0 0.8 0.864 19-3 Yes
9/14 Bickleton WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 1-1 Yes
9/19 Spray / Mitchell / Wheeler WA 1.2 1.2 0.444 8-10 Yes
9/21 Condon WA 1.2 1.2 0.563 9-7 Yes
9/23 Horizon Christian, Hood River WA 1.2 1.2 0.158 3-16 Yes
9/26 Bonanza LN 0.0 1.0 0.593 16-11 Yes
9/26 Trinity Lutheran LA 0.0 0.8 0.846 22-4 Yes
9/28 Ione / Arlington LH 0.0 1.2 0.864 19-3 Yes
9/30 Lyle / Wishram WN 1.0 1.0 0.063 1-15 Yes
9/30 Dufur LN 0.0 1.0 0.526 10-9 Yes
10/5 Spray / Mitchell / Wheeler WH 0.8 0.8 0.444 8-10 Yes
10/6 Cove LA 0.0 0.8 0.440 11-14 Yes
10/6 Union LN 0.0 1.0 0.607 17-11 Yes
10/9 Central Christian LH 0.0 1.2 0.542 13-11 Yes
10/10 Condon LH 0.0 1.2 0.563 9-7 Yes
10/14 Glenwood / Trout Lake / Klickitat WH 0.8 0.8 0.333 5-10 Yes
10/14 South Wasco County LH 0.0 1.2 0.633 19-11 Yes
10/18 Glenwood / Trout Lake / Klickitat WH 0.8 0.8 0.333 5-10 Yes
10/21 South Wasco County LN 0.0 1.0 0.633 19-11 Yes
10/21 Condon LN 0.0 1.0 0.563 9-7 Yes
24 contests 9-15
(WP)
8.8 ÷ 24.0 = 0.367
(WWP)
13.060 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.544
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
C Addison Smith 10
2/2 Taylor Payne S 11
3/3 Kaelex Peters MB/DS 12
4/4 Dulce Anaya L 9
5/5 Allison Rolfe OH 10
7/7 Violet Woods MB 12
8/8 Emma Goodenough S 10
11/11 Kiara Peters OH/DS 9
12/12 Sophie Hulke MB 12
13/13 Pyeper Walker MB 12
23/23 Bailey Coelsch OH 11
24/24 Courtney Coelsch S 12




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done League T 9/12/23 6:30pm @ Ione / Arlington [JV] (Ione High School)
Done League T 9/19/23 6:30pm @ Spray / Mitchell / Wheeler [JV] (Mitchell High School)
Done League R 9/21/23 6:30pm @ Condon [JV]
Done League R 9/28/23 6:30pm vs. Ione / Arlington [JV]
Done Non-League T 10/3/23 5pm @ Bickleton [JV] 2:15pm 2:30pm
Done League R 10/5/23 6:30pm vs. Spray / Mitchell / Wheeler [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 10am vs. TBD (Wheeler JV Tourney - Wheeler High School - Fossil) 6:45am 7am
Done League T 10/10/23 6:30pm vs. Condon [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Daija Paulk OH 10
2/2 Taylor Payne S 11
5/5 Allison Rolfe OH 10
6/6 Emersyn Stanfield OH/DS 10
7/7 Violet Woods MB 12
8/8 Emma Goodenough S 10
9/9 Codie-Lee Haner MB 11
10/10 Coral Talley S 10
14/14 Arwen Dorzab OH 9
16/16 T'sharra Lanthorn OH 9
22/22 Ellery Bish MB 10
23/23 Bailey Coelsch OH 11




No Team Photo Found