North Medford Boys Basketball Program
School
- Classification
- 6A (Public)
- Regular District
- 6A-7 Southwest Conference
Team Staff
- Head Coach
- Scott Plankenhorn
- Asst. Coach
- Aaron Rayburn
- JV Head Coach
- Antonio Carter
- JV Asst. Coaches
- Bill Brothers, Brian Adolph
- FR Head Coach
- Quinton Rumrey
Program Information
- Classification
- 6A (2023-24)
- League
- 6A-7 Southwest Conference
- Officials
- Rogue Valley Basketball Officials Association
- Varsity Contests
-
24 / 24
Ranking Information
- Overall Record
- 11-15
- League Record
- 6-6
- OSAA Rank
- #32
- RPI Record
- 11-14
- RPI Rating
- 496.194
- RPI Rank
- #29
- Colley Record
- 9-12
- Colley Rating
- 463.205
- Colley Rank
- #33
- Ranking Frozen
- 10:47 pm, Feb. 23, 2024
» Go Black Tornado!
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W 57-54 |
Non-League Endowment |
F | 12/1/23 | 6:45pm | vs. Clackamas | ||||
L 57-63 | Non-League | T | 12/5/23 | 7pm | vs. Tualatin | ||||
L 50-73 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/8/23 | 7:30pm | vs. North Eugene (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon HS) | ||||
L 49-66 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/9/23 | 1pm | @ Cleveland (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon HS) | ||||
W 86-84 | Non-League | F | 12/15/23 | 7:30pm | @ Churchill | ||||
W 60-53 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
M | 12/18/23 | Noon | vs. John Muir (CA) {7-18} (Tarkanian Classic - Faith Lutheran HS (Las Vegas, NV)) | ||||
L 63-66 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
T | 12/19/23 | 6pm | @ CI Gibson (BA) {23-1} (Tarkanian Classic - Faith Lutheran HS (Las Vegas, NV)) | ||||
W 66-46 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
W | 12/20/23 | Noon | vs. Ramona (CA) {11-14} (Tarkanian Classic - Sierra Vista High School) | ||||
L 49-63 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
R | 12/21/23 | Noon | @ Provo (UT) {15-8} (Tarkanian Classic - Las Vegas Basketball Center) | ||||
W 78-45 |
Non-League Tournament |
W | 12/27/23 | 7:45pm | vs. Reynolds (Abby's Tournament - North Medford High School) | ||||
L 53-61 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
R | 12/28/23 | 5:30pm | vs. West Salem (Abby's Tournament - South Medford High School) | ||||
L 53-66 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/29/23 | 3:30pm | @ North Eugene (Abby's Tournament - South Medford High School) | ||||
L 56-59 | Non-League | F | 1/5/24 | 6:30pm | @ Lakeridge | ||||
L 43-63 | League | T | 1/9/24 | 6:45pm | @ Grants Pass | ||||
L 65-79 | League | R | 1/11/24 | 6:45pm | vs. South Eugene | ||||
L 56-68 | League | T | 1/16/24 | 6:45pm | vs. Roseburg | ||||
L 52-54 | League | T | 1/23/24 | 7:30pm | @ South Medford | ||||
L 51-59 | League | W | 1/24/24 | 6:45pm | @ Sheldon | ||||
W 61-44 | League | T | 1/30/24 | 6:45pm | vs. Willamette | ||||
W 59-57 | League | F | 2/2/24 | 6:45pm | @ South Eugene | ||||
W 63-60 | League | T | 2/6/24 | 6:45pm | vs. Grants Pass | ||||
W 63-49 | League | F | 2/9/24 | 6:45pm | vs. Sheldon | ||||
W 83-80 | League | T | 2/13/24 | 6:45pm | @ Roseburg | ||||
L 48-53 | League | T | 2/20/24 | 7:30pm | vs. South Medford | ||||
W 69-63 | League | F | 2/23/24 | 6:45pm | @ Willamette | ||||
L 56-84 | Playoff (1) | T | 2/27/24 | 6:30pm | @ Central Catholic |
OSAA 6A Rank
#32
Overall Record
11-15
League Record
6-6
Ranking Frozen
10:47 pm, Feb. 23, 2024
RPI Rank
#29
RPI Record
11-14
RPI Rating
496.194
WWP
0.435
OWP
0.529
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent | Result | Counted | Weight | OAWP | OAR | Colley |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12/1 Clackamas | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.250 | 6-18 | Yes |
12/5 Tualatin | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.739 | 17-6 | Yes |
12/8 North Eugene (5A) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.818 | 18-4 | Yes |
12/9 Cleveland | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.542 | 13-11 | Yes |
12/15 Churchill (5A) | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.391 | 9-14 | Yes |
12/18 John Muir (CA) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.280 | 7-18 | No |
12/19 CI Gibson (BA) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.958 | 23-1 | No |
12/20 Ramona (CA) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.440 | 11-14 | No |
12/21 Provo (UT) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.652 | 15-8 | No |
12/27 Reynolds | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.042 | 1-23 | Yes |
12/28 West Salem | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.783 | 18-5 | Yes |
12/29 North Eugene (5A) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.818 | 18-4 | Yes |
1/5 Lakeridge | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.591 | 13-9 | Yes |
1/9 Grants Pass | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.545 | 12-10 | Yes |
1/11 South Eugene | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.522 | 12-11 | Yes |
1/16 Roseburg | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.619 | 13-8 | Yes |
1/23 South Medford | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.727 | 16-6 | Yes |
1/24 Sheldon | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.455 | 10-12 | Yes |
1/30 Willamette | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.091 | 2-20 | Yes |
2/2 South Eugene | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.522 | 12-11 | Yes |
2/6 Grants Pass | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.545 | 12-10 | Yes |
2/9 Sheldon | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.455 | 10-12 | Yes |
2/13 Roseburg | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.619 | 13-8 | Yes |
2/20 South Medford | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.727 | 16-6 | Yes |
2/23 Willamette | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.091 | 2-20 | Yes |
25 contests | 11-14 (WP) |
10.8 ÷ 24.8 = 0.435 (WWP) |
13.222 ÷ 25 opponents = 0.529 (OWP) |
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | Martin Ortega | G | 11 | 5-9 | |
1 | Miguel Torres | G | 12 | 5-9 | |
2 | Dillon Sawyer | G | 11 | 5-11 | |
3 | Easton Curtis | G | 11 | 5-10 | |
4 | Rohan Aulakh | W | 11 | 6-4 | |
5 | Andrew Plankenhorn | G | 12 | 5-11 | |
10 | Nate Anderson | W | 11 | 6-2 | |
11 | Houston Klug | W | 12 | 6-3 | |
12 | Jaxon Zimmer | W | 10 | 6-1 | |
13 | Tate Snyder | G | 11 | 6-0 | |
13 | Dylan Scott | G | 11 | 5-10 | |
21 | Lucas Wihtol-Johnson | P | 11 | 6-6 | |
23 | Keenan Stewart | W | 11 | 6-2 | |
24 | Traeger Healy | W | 10 | 6-2 | |
25 | Brayden Chin | G | 9 | 5-10 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | F | 12/1/23 | 5:15pm | vs. Clackamas [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/5/23 | 4pm | vs. Tualatin [JV] | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/8/23 | 5:45pm | vs. North Eugene [JV] (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon High School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/9/23 | 11:30am | @ Cleveland [JV] (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon High School) | ||||
Done | Non-League | F | 12/15/23 | 6pm | @ Churchill [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | F | 1/5/24 | 5pm | @ Lakeridge [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/9/24 | 5:15pm | @ Grants Pass [JV] | ||||
Done | League | R | 1/11/24 | 5:15pm | vs. South Eugene [JV] | ||||
Canceled
|
Non-League | R | 1/11/24 | 5:15pm | @ Crater [JV] | ||||
W 78-51 | League | T | 1/16/24 | 5:15pm | vs. Roseburg [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/23/24 | 6pm | @ South Medford [JV] | ||||
Done | League | W | 1/24/24 | 5:15pm | @ Sheldon [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | S | 1/27/24 | 1:30pm | @ Ashland [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/30/24 | 5:15pm | vs. Willamette [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | W | 1/31/24 | 6:30pm | @ Eagle Point [JV] (main gym) | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/2/24 | 5:15pm | @ South Eugene [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/6/24 | 5:15pm | vs. Grants Pass [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/9/24 | 5:15pm | vs. Sheldon [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/13/24 | 5:15pm | @ Roseburg [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | W | 2/14/24 | 7pm | vs. Crater [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/20/24 | 6pm | vs. South Medford [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/23/24 | 5:15pm | @ Willamette [JV] |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | Martin Ortega | G | 11 | 5-9 | |
1 | Luis Chavez | G | 10 | 5-10 | |
2 | Dillon Sawyer | G | 11 | 5-11 | |
3 | Micah Walton | G | 10 | 5-11 | |
5 | Librado Colon | W | 11 | 5-11 | |
10 | Dylan Scott | G | 11 | 5-10 | |
11 | Nate Anderson | W | 11 | 6-2 | |
13 | Tate Snyder | G | 11 | 6-0 | |
14 | Griffin Carr | G | 10 | 5-10 | |
21 | Lucas Wihtol-Johnson | P | 11 | 6-6 | |
24 | Jaithen Viray | W | 10 | 6-0 | |
35 | Jaxon Zimmer | W | 10 | 6-1 |
No Team Photo Found
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | F | 12/1/23 | 5:15pm | vs. Clackamas [FR] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/5/23 | 5:30pm | vs. Tualatin [FR] | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/8/23 | 7:30pm | vs. North Eugene [FR] (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon High School) | ||||
Done |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/9/23 | 11:30am | @ Cleveland [FR] (Shamrock Slam - Sheldon High School) | ||||
Done | Non-League | R | 12/14/23 | 7pm | @ Ashland [FR] (Lower Gym) | ||||
Done | Non-League | F | 12/15/23 | 4:30pm | @ Churchill [FR] | ||||
Done | Non-League | F | 1/5/24 | 5pm | @ Lakeridge [FR] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/9/24 | 5:15pm | @ Grants Pass [FR] | ||||
Done | League | R | 1/11/24 | 5:15pm | vs. South Eugene [FR] | ||||
W 71-53 | League | T | 1/16/24 | 5:15pm | vs. Roseburg [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/23/24 | 4:30pm | @ South Medford [FR] | ||||
Done | League | W | 1/24/24 | 5:15pm | @ Sheldon [FR] | ||||
Done | Non-League | S | 1/27/24 | Noon | @ Ashland [FR] | ||||
Done | League | T | 1/30/24 | 5:15pm | vs. Willamette [FR] | ||||
Done | Non-League | W | 1/31/24 | 6:30pm | @ Eagle Point [FR] (Auxiliary Gym) | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/2/24 | 5:15pm | @ South Eugene [FR] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/6/24 | 5:15pm | vs. Grants Pass [FR] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/9/24 | 5:15pm | vs. Sheldon [FR] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/13/24 | 5:15pm | @ Roseburg [JV2] | ||||
Done | Non-League | W | 2/14/24 | 7pm | vs. Crater [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/20/24 | 4:30pm | vs. South Medford [FR] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/23/24 | 5:15pm | @ Willamette [FR] |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | Damarious Harris | W | 9 | 6-1 | |
1 | Brady Patterson | G | 9 | 5-9 | |
2 | Braden Chin | G | 9 | 5-10 | |
3 | Dallas Boekenoogen | G | 9 | 5-11 | |
4 | Everett Cam | G | 9 | 5-9 | |
5 | Malachi Munoz | G | 9 | 5-11 | |
11 | Indiana Hanscom | G | 9 | 5-9 | |
12 | Michael Reso | G | 9 | 5-8 | |
13 | Quinn Scott | W | 9 | 6-1 | |
14 | Jaxon Stowers | P | 9 | 6-3 | |
15 | Benjamin LaBelle | P | 9 | 6-2 | |
20 | Liam Rea | W | 9 | 6-3 | |
21 | Logan Newberg | P | 9 | 6-1 | |
22 | Tahvo Pool | P | 9 | 6-4 |
No Team Photo Found