Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Wilson Sporting Goods Ad
ve-banner-ads728x90.png Ad
NSP Ad

Willamette Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-2 Midwestern League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Chad Carpenter
Asst. Coaches
Burdy Smith, Dave Lipp, Grant Cooley, Ken Best
JV Head Coach
Jake Kuvaas
JV Asst. Coach
Brian Jeffers
FR Head Coach
Carlos Henry
Program Information
Classification
5A (2019-20)
League
5A-2 Midwestern League
Officials
Lane County Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
17-10
League Record
10-6
OSAA Rank
#7
RPI Record
16-9
RPI Rating
570.631
RPI Rank
#8
Colley Record
16-9
Colley Rating
663.715
Colley Rank
#7

Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Mar. 3, 2020

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 75-39 League F 12/6/19 7pm vs. Eagle Point
W 61-46 Non-League T 12/10/19 7pm @ West Albany
L 73-81 Non-League
Endowment
F 12/13/19 6:45pm @ South Eugene
W 63-62 Non-League T 12/17/19 6:45pm @ Roseburg
W 66-42 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/19/19 5:30pm @ Roseburg (Emerald Shoot Out - Sheldon High School)
W 48-38 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/20/19 7pm vs. Sheldon (Emerald Shoot Out - Willamette High School)
L 44-58 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/21/19 5pm @ South Eugene (Emerald Shoot Out - South Eugene HS)
W 76-62 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/27/19 5:30pm @ Gladstone (Philomath Invite - Philomath High School)
W 63-46 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/28/19 3pm @ Philomath (Philomath Invite - Philomath High School)
W 61-40 League T 1/7/20 6:45pm vs. North Bend
W 74-61 League F 1/10/20 6:45pm @ North Eugene
L 56-75 League T 1/14/20 7pm @ Churchill
L 57-62 League F 1/17/20 6:45pm vs. Crater
W 59-47 League T 1/21/20 6:45pm @ Thurston
W 73-42 League F 1/24/20 6:45pm vs. Ashland
L 52-58 League T 1/28/20 6:45pm vs. Springfield
W 71-24 League F 1/31/20 7pm @ Eagle Point
L 41-60 Non-League T 2/4/20 7pm vs. Sheldon
W 69-44 League T 2/11/20 6:45pm @ North Bend
L 32-51 League F 2/14/20 6:45pm vs. North Eugene
L 55-77 League T 2/18/20 6:45pm vs. Churchill (Self Transport)
L 47-59 League F 2/21/20 7pm @ Crater
W 74-48 League T 2/25/20 6:45pm vs. Thurston
W 70-49 League F 2/28/20 7:30pm @ Ashland
W 57-27 League M 3/2/20 6:45pm @ Springfield
W 57-50 Playoff (1) S 3/7/20 4pm vs. Pendleton
L 34-75 Playoff (QF) W 3/11/20 8:15pm @ Silverton (Gill Coliseum)
Canceled
Playoff (SC) R 3/12/20 10:45am @ South Albany (Gill Coliseum)
OSAA 5A Rank
#7
Overall Record
17-10
League Record
10-6
Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Mar. 3, 2020
RPI Rank
#8
RPI Record
16-9
RPI Rating
570.631
WWP
0.646
OWP
0.530
Colley Rank
#7
Colley Record
16-9
Colley Rating
663.715
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/6 Eagle Point WH 0.8 0.8 0.043 1-22 Yes
12/10 West Albany WA 1.2 1.2 0.826 19-4 Yes
12/13 South Eugene (6A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.783 18-5 Yes
12/17 Roseburg (6A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.143 3-18 Yes
12/19 Roseburg (6A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.143 3-18 Yes
12/20 Sheldon (6A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.636 14-8 Yes
12/21 South Eugene (6A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.783 18-5 Yes
12/27 Gladstone (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.826 19-4 Yes
12/28 Philomath (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.864 19-3 Yes
1/7 North Bend WH 0.8 0.8 0.190 4-17 Yes
1/10 North Eugene WA 1.2 1.2 0.522 12-11 Yes
1/14 Churchill LA 0.0 0.8 0.870 20-3 Yes
1/17 Crater LH 0.0 1.2 0.727 16-6 Yes
1/21 Thurston WA 1.2 1.2 0.429 9-12 Yes
1/24 Ashland WH 0.8 0.8 0.478 11-12 Yes
1/28 Springfield LH 0.0 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
1/31 Eagle Point WA 1.2 1.2 0.043 1-22 Yes
2/4 Sheldon (6A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.636 14-8 Yes
2/11 North Bend WA 1.2 1.2 0.190 4-17 Yes
2/14 North Eugene LH 0.0 1.2 0.522 12-11 Yes
2/18 Churchill LH 0.0 1.2 0.870 20-3 Yes
2/21 Crater LA 0.0 0.8 0.727 16-6 Yes
2/25 Thurston WH 0.8 0.8 0.429 9-12 Yes
2/28 Ashland WA 1.2 1.2 0.478 11-12 Yes
3/2 Springfield WA 1.2 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
25 contests 16-9
(WP)
16.8 ÷ 26.0 = 0.646
(WWP)
13.249 ÷ 25 opponents = 0.530
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Jose Yanez 11 5-8
1/1 Tyler Woods 11 6-1
2/2 Ejim Akuma 12 6-0
3/3 Joe Brown 12 5-10
5/5 Winson Lin 12 6-0
11/11 Kayden Sandow 10 6-1
12/12 Tyler Moffat 12 6-4
13/13 Elisha Thompson 12 6-5
15/15 Parker Bracy 10 6-1
20/20 Caleb Burke 11 6-1
23/23 Luke Smith 11 6-3
31/31 Israel Hemphill 10 6-3
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 5:30pm @ West Albany [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 5:15pm @ South Eugene [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/17/19 5:15pm @ Roseburg [JV]
Done League T 1/7/20 4pm vs. North Bend [JV]
Done League F 1/10/20 5:15pm @ North Eugene [JV]
Done League T 1/14/20 5:30pm @ Churchill [JV]
Done League T 1/21/20 5:15pm @ Thurston [JV]
Done League T 1/28/20 5:15pm vs. Springfield [JV]
Done Non-League T 2/4/20 5:30pm vs. Sheldon [JV]
Done League T 2/11/20 4pm @ North Bend [JV]
Done League F 2/14/20 5:15am vs. North Eugene [JV]
Done League T 2/18/20 5:30pm vs. Churchill [JV] (Self Transport)
Done League F 2/21/20 5pm @ Crater [JV] (@ Scenic Middle School)
Done League T 2/25/20 5:15pm vs. Thurston [JV]
Done League M 3/2/20 5:15pm @ Springfield [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
10/10 Jayleen Jones 10 6-1
11/11 Kayden Sandow 10 6-1
15/15 Parker Bracy 10 6-1
21/21 Nick Speck Jr. 11 6-3
22/22 Johnson Lin 10 5-11
24/24 Quin Foytek 11 5-10
25/25 Michael Small 9 6-0
30/30 Blake Stavros 10 5-8
31/31 Israel Hemphill 10 6-3
32/32 Cody Prom 10 6-3
34/34 Xander Bongcayao 10 6-2
35/35 Lucas Harris 10 5-9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 5:30pm @ West Albany [JV2]
Done Non-League F 1/3/20 4pm vs. Marshfield [JV2]
Done League T 1/7/20 5:15pm vs. North Bend [JV2]
Done Non-League R 1/9/20 4pm @ Marshfield [JV2]
Done League T 2/11/20 5:15pm @ North Bend [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 12/10/19 5:15pm @ West Albany [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/13/19 5:15pm @ South Eugene [FR]
Done Non-League T 12/17/19 5:15pm @ Roseburg [FR]
Done Non-League F 1/3/20 4pm vs. Marshfield [FR]
Done League T 1/7/20 5:15pm vs. North Bend [FR]
Done Non-League R 1/9/20 4pm @ Marshfield [FR]
Done League F 1/10/20 5:15pm @ North Eugene [FR]
L 22-48 League T 1/14/20 4pm @ Churchill [FR]
Done League T 1/21/20 4pm @ Thurston [FR]
Done League T 1/28/20 5:15pm vs. Springfield [FR]
Done Non-League R 1/30/20 4pm vs. Marist Catholic [FR]
Done Non-League T 2/4/20 5:30pm vs. Sheldon [FR]
Done League T 2/11/20 5:15pm @ North Bend [FR]
Done League F 2/14/20 5:15pm vs. North Eugene [FR]
L 45-61 League T 2/18/20 5:30pm vs. Churchill [FR] (Self Transport)
Done Non-League R 2/20/20 5pm @ Marist Catholic [FR]
Done League T 2/25/20 5:15pm vs. Thurston [FR]
L 48-56 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 2/29/20 2pm @ Churchill [FR] (North Eugene High Tournament - North Eugene High School)
Done League M 3/2/20 5:15pm @ Springfield [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
3/3 Jordan Thatcher 9 5-11
10/10 Kannen Mikkelsen 9 6-2
12/12 Myles Brooks 9 5-10
15/15 Tanner Schreiber 9 5-8
20/20 Wyatt Schreiber 9 5-9
22/22 Davis Kyser 9 5-8
23/23 Caden Koffler 9 5-10
24/24 Austyn Stavros 9 5-7
25/25 Andrew Burch 9 6-1
30/30 Jordan Smisek 9 5-11
31/31 Noah Cox 9 5-8
32/32 Xaiden Conavad 9 6-4




No Team Photo Found