Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Moda Health Ad
OSAAtoday 728X90 Ad
NFHS Network Ad

Burns Volleyball Program

School
Classification
3A (Public)
Regular District
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Paula Toney
Asst. Coach
Tara Thissell
Program Information
Classification
3A (2019-20)
League
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League
Officials
Malheur County Volleyball Officials Association (3rd District)
Varsity Contests
23 / 27 on 18 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
17-6
League Record
5-2
OSAA Rank
#10
RPI Record
17-6
RPI Rating
606.092
RPI Rank
#7
Colley Record
12-6
Colley Rating
691.666
Colley Rank
#12

Last Calculated
8:40 pm, Oct. 14, 2019

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree F 8/30/19 10am @ TBD (Summit High School)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
S 8/31/19 9am @ Kennedy (Mount Angel Tournament - Kennedy High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/31/19 10:15am vs. Reedsport (Mount Angel Tournament - Kennedy High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/31/19 Noon vs. Harrisburg (Mount Angel Tournament - Kennedy High School)
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/31/19 3pm vs. Salem Academy (Mount Angel Tournament - Kennedy High School)
W 3-0 Non-League
Endowment
W 9/4/19 5:30pm vs. Prairie City
Done Pool Play
Tournament
S 9/7/19 9am vs. Ontario (Burns Tournament - Burns)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/7/19 2:30pm vs. Horshoe Bend (ID) {5-0} (Burns Tournament - Burns)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/7/19 4pm vs. Bonanza (Burns Tournament - Burns High School)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/7/19 5:30pm vs. Nampa Christian (ID) {7-1} (Burns Tournament - Burns High School)
W 3-0 Non-League T 9/10/19 6pm vs. La Pine
W 3-0 Non-League R 9/12/19 6:30pm @ Grant Union
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 9/13/19 3pm @ Weiser (ID) {11-7} (Baker Tournament - Baker HS)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
F 9/13/19 4pm @ Baker (Baker Tournament - Baker HS)
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 9/13/19 6pm @ La Grande (Baker Tournament - Baker HS)
W 3-0 League T 9/17/19 6:30pm vs. Nyssa
W 3-0 Non-League R 9/19/19 7pm @ Crane
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/21/19 3pm @ Henley (Sisters Tournament - Sisters High School)
L 1-3 League T 9/24/19 6:30pm vs. Vale
W 3-0 League R 9/26/19 6:30pm (MT) @ Nyssa
W 3-0 Non-League W 10/2/19 7pm @ Ontario 11am
W 3-0 League F 10/4/19 1pm vs. Riverside
W 3-2 League F 10/4/19 5pm vs. Irrigon
W 3-0 League S 10/5/19 1pm vs. Umatilla
L 1-3 League T 10/8/19 6:30pm (MT) @ Vale
Scheduled
Non-League T 10/15/19 6:30pm vs. Culver
Scheduled
League F 10/18/19 4pm @ Irrigon
Scheduled
League S 10/19/19 11am @ Riverside
Scheduled
League S 10/19/19 3pm @ Umatilla
Scheduled
Non-League T 10/22/19 6:30pm vs. Grant Union
Scheduled
League Playoff
Tournament
S 10/26/19 TBD vs. TBD (Distrcits - TBD)
OSAA 3A Rank
#10
Overall Record
17-6
League Record
5-2
Last Calculated
8:40 pm, Oct. 14, 2019
RPI Rank
#7
RPI Record
17-6
RPI Rating
606.092
WWP
0.736
OWP
0.536
Colley Rank
#12
Colley Record
12-6
Colley Rating
691.666
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/31 Kennedy (2A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.957 22-1 Yes
8/31 Reedsport (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.565 13-10 Yes
8/31 Harrisburg WN 1.0 1.0 0.609 14-9 Yes
8/31 Salem Academy LN 0.0 1.0 0.611 11-7 Yes
9/4 Prairie City (1A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.625 10-6 No
9/7 Horshoe Bend (ID) WH 0.8 0.8 1.000 5-0 No
9/7 Bonanza (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.813 13-3 Yes
9/7 Nampa Christian (ID) WH 0.8 0.8 0.875 7-1 No
9/10 La Pine WH 0.8 0.8 0.375 6-10 Yes
9/12 Grant Union (2A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.455 10-12 Yes
9/13 Weiser (ID) WN 1.0 1.0 0.611 11-7 No
9/13 Baker (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.438 7-9 Yes
9/13 La Grande (4A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.750 15-5 Yes
9/17 Nyssa WH 0.8 0.8 0.400 6-9 Yes
9/19 Crane (1A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.650 13-7 No
9/21 Henley (4A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.357 5-9 Yes
9/24 Vale LH 0.0 1.2 0.474 9-10 Yes
9/26 Nyssa WA 1.2 1.2 0.400 6-9 Yes
10/2 Ontario (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.077 1-12 Yes
10/4 Riverside WH 0.8 0.8 0.222 4-14 Yes
10/4 Irrigon WH 0.8 0.8 0.591 13-9 Yes
10/5 Umatilla WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-16 Yes
10/8 Vale LA 0.0 0.8 0.474 9-10 Yes
23 contests 17-6
(WP)
16.2 ÷ 22.0 = 0.736
(WWP)
12.327 ÷ 23 opponents = 0.536
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Fawntana Britt DS 12 5-1
2/2 Kirstin Swann DS 12 5-4
3/3 Skye Miller OH 10 5-7
4/4 Kaitlyn Wright MB 10 5-9
5/5 Kaiden Raif S 11 5-4
6/6 Mariah Atencio MB 12 5-8
7/7 Hallie SkunkCap DS 11 5-4
8/8 Klaire Theall OH/MB 9 5-8
9/9 Jenna Garner OP 12 5-10
10/10 Kaya Dobson L 10 5-6
12/12 Allie Hueckman OH 11 5-10
14/14 Kyla Epling MB/OP 11 5-10




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree
Tournament
F 8/30/19 10am vs. TBD (Summit Jamboree - Summit)
Done Non-League W 9/4/19 5pm vs. Prairie City [JV]
Done Non-League T 9/10/19 4:30pm vs. La Pine [JV]
Done Non-League R 9/12/19 5pm @ Grant Union [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/14/19 TBD vs. TBD (Crook County JV Invite - Crook County High School)
Done League T 9/17/19 5pm vs. Nyssa [JV]
Done Non-League R 9/19/19 5pm @ Crane [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/21/19 TBD vs. TBD (Ridgeview Tournament - Ridgeview High School)
Done League T 9/24/19 5pm vs. Vale [JV]
Done League R 9/26/19 5pm (MT) @ Nyssa [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/28/19 TBD @ TBD (Mt View Tourney - Mt View HS)
Done Non-League W 10/2/19 5pm (MT) @ Ontario [JV] Noon (MT)
Done League F 10/4/19 Noon vs. Riverside [JV]
Done League F 10/4/19 4pm vs. Irrigon [JV]
Done League S 10/5/19 Noon vs. Umatilla [JV]
Done League T 10/8/19 5pm (MT) @ Vale [JV]
Done Non-League W 10/9/19 6pm @ Prairie City [JV]
Scheduled
Non-League T 10/15/19 5pm vs. Culver [JV]
Scheduled
League F 10/18/19 4pm @ Irrigon [JV]
Scheduled
League S 10/19/19 10am @ Riverside [JV]
Scheduled
League S 10/19/19 2pm @ Umatilla [JV]
Scheduled
Non-League T 10/22/19 5pm vs. Grant Union [JV]
Canceled
Non-League R 10/24/19 5pm vs. Crane [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Kyla Epling 11 5-10
1/1 Halle Houck 9 5-3
3/3 Sydney Temple 11 5-5
7/7 Jacey Cash 10 5-4
8/8 Macy Temple 9 5-1
9/9 Klaire Theall 9 5-8
10/10 Lacie Tiller 9 5-6
13/13 Victoria Purcella 11 5-6
15/15 Georgia Johnston 11 5-7
21/21 Gracie McMullen 9 5-10
30/30 Reese Rothwell 9 5-9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/31/19 TBD vs. TBD (Crook County JV2 Invite - Crook County High School)
Done Non-League W 9/4/19 4pm vs. Prairie City [JV2]
Done Non-League R 9/12/19 4pm @ Grant Union [JV2]
Done League T 9/17/19 4pm vs. Nyssa [JV2]
Done Non-League R 9/19/19 5pm @ Crane [JV2]
Done League T 9/24/19 4pm vs. Vale [JV2]
Done League R 9/26/19 4pm (MT) @ Nyssa [JV2]
Done Non-League W 10/2/19 4pm (MT) @ Ontario [JV2] Noon (MT)
Done League T 10/8/19 4pm (MT) @ Vale [JV2]
Done Non-League W 10/9/19 5pm @ Prairie City [JV2]
Scheduled
Non-League T 10/15/19 4pm vs. Culver [JV2]
Scheduled
Non-League T 10/22/19 4pm vs. Grant Union [JV2]
Scheduled
Non-League R 10/24/19 5pm vs. Crane [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Halle Houck 9 5-3
2/2 Haley Lohf 9 5-6
4/4 Kasey Winn 9 5-4
5/5 Audri Ward 9 5-5
6/6 Raina De Winkle 9 5-2
7/7 Jacey Cash 10 5-4
10/10 Lacie Tiller 9 5-6
11/11 Lizzy Bates 10 5-5
21/21 Gracie McMullen 10 5-10
25/25 Alyssa Leffler 10 5-4
30/30 Reese Rothwell 9 5-9




No Team Photo Found