Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OnPoint Savers2_234x60.jpg Ad
RTA_728x90.jpg Ad
OnPoint Savers2_160X600.jpg Ad

Burns Volleyball Program

School
Classification
3A (Public)
Regular District
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Paula Toney
Asst. Coach
Tara Thissell
JV Head Coach
Maggie Thompson
Program Information
Classification
3A (2019-20)
League
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League
Officials
Malheur County Volleyball Officials Association (3rd District)
Varsity Contests
27 / 18 on 18 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
26-8
League Record
8-2
OSAA Rank
#7
RPI Record
24-6
RPI Rating
613.128
RPI Rank
#7
Colley Record
19-6
Colley Rating
752.448
Colley Rank
#8

Ranking Frozen
11:17 pm, Oct. 29, 2019

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree F 8/30/19 10am @ TBD (Summit High School)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
S 8/31/19 9am @ Kennedy (Mount Angel Tournament - Kennedy High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/31/19 10:15am vs. Reedsport (Mount Angel Tournament - Kennedy High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/31/19 Noon vs. Harrisburg (Mount Angel Tournament - Kennedy High School)
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/31/19 3pm vs. Salem Academy (Mount Angel Tournament - Kennedy High School)
W 3-0 Non-League
Endowment
W 9/4/19 5:30pm vs. Prairie City
Done Pool Play
Tournament
S 9/7/19 9am vs. Ontario (Burns Tournament - Burns)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/7/19 2:30pm vs. Horshoe Bend (ID) {13-7} (Burns Tournament - Burns)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/7/19 4pm vs. Bonanza (Burns Tournament - Burns High School)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/7/19 5:30pm vs. Nampa Christian (ID) {19-3} (Burns Tournament - Burns High School)
W 3-0 Non-League T 9/10/19 6pm vs. La Pine
W 3-0 Non-League R 9/12/19 6:30pm @ Grant Union
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 9/13/19 3pm @ Weiser (ID) {12-8} (Baker Tournament - Baker HS)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
F 9/13/19 4pm @ Baker (Baker Tournament - Baker HS)
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 9/13/19 6pm @ La Grande (Baker Tournament - Baker HS)
W 3-0 League T 9/17/19 6:30pm vs. Nyssa
W 3-0 Non-League R 9/19/19 7pm @ Crane
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/21/19 3pm @ Henley (Sisters Tournament - Sisters High School)
L 1-3 League T 9/24/19 6:30pm vs. Vale
W 3-0 League R 9/26/19 6:30pm (MT) @ Nyssa
W 3-0 Non-League W 10/2/19 7pm @ Ontario 11am
W 3-0 League F 10/4/19 1pm vs. Riverside
W 3-2 League F 10/4/19 5pm vs. Irrigon
W 3-0 League S 10/5/19 1pm vs. Umatilla
L 1-3 League T 10/8/19 6:30pm (MT) @ Vale
W 3-0 Non-League T 10/15/19 6:30pm vs. Culver
W 3-1 League F 10/18/19 4pm @ Irrigon
W 3-0 League S 10/19/19 11am @ Riverside
W 3-0 League S 10/19/19 3pm @ Umatilla
W 3-0 Non-League T 10/22/19 6:30pm vs. Grant Union
W 3-0 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/26/19 1pm (MT) vs. Irrigon (EOL District Tournament - Vale HS)
W 3-1 League Playoff
Tournament
S 10/26/19 3pm (MT) @ Vale (EOL District Tournament - Vale High School)
W 3-0 Playoff (1) S 11/2/19 1pm vs. Amity
L 1-3 Playoff (QF) F 11/8/19 3:15pm @ Creswell (Court 1)
W 3-1 Playoff (SC) S 11/9/19 10am vs. Horizon Christian, Tualatin (Court 2)
L 1-3 Playoff (C) S 11/9/19 2:15pm vs. Sutherlin (Court 2)
OSAA 3A Rank
#7
Overall Record
26-8
League Record
8-2
Ranking Frozen
11:17 pm, Oct. 29, 2019
RPI Rank
#7
RPI Record
24-6
RPI Rating
613.128
WWP
0.803
OWP
0.511
Colley Rank
#8
Colley Record
19-6
Colley Rating
752.448
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/31 Kennedy (2A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.966 28-1 Yes
8/31 Reedsport (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.567 17-13 Yes
8/31 Harrisburg WN 1.0 1.0 0.556 15-12 Yes
8/31 Salem Academy LN 0.0 1.0 0.682 15-7 Yes
9/4 Prairie City (1A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.650 13-7 No
9/7 Horshoe Bend (ID) WH 0.8 0.8 0.650 13-7 No
9/7 Bonanza (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.864 19-3 Yes
9/7 Nampa Christian (ID) WH 0.8 0.8 0.864 19-3 No
9/10 La Pine WH 0.8 0.8 0.300 6-14 Yes
9/12 Grant Union (2A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.481 13-14 Yes
9/13 Weiser (ID) WN 1.0 1.0 0.600 12-8 No
9/13 Baker (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.444 8-10 Yes
9/13 La Grande (4A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.783 18-5 Yes
9/17 Nyssa WH 0.8 0.8 0.421 8-11 Yes
9/19 Crane (1A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.667 16-8 No
9/21 Henley (4A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.444 8-10 Yes
9/24 Vale LH 0.0 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
9/26 Nyssa WA 1.2 1.2 0.421 8-11 Yes
10/2 Ontario (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.071 1-13 Yes
10/4 Riverside WH 0.8 0.8 0.200 4-16 Yes
10/4 Irrigon WH 0.8 0.8 0.600 15-10 Yes
10/5 Umatilla WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-18 Yes
10/8 Vale LA 0.0 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
10/15 Culver (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.583 14-10 Yes
10/18 Irrigon WA 1.2 1.2 0.600 15-10 Yes
10/19 Riverside WA 1.2 1.2 0.200 4-16 Yes
10/19 Umatilla WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-18 Yes
10/22 Grant Union (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.481 13-14 Yes
10/26 Irrigon WN 1.0 1.0 0.600 15-10 Yes
10/26 Vale WA 1.2 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
30 contests 24-6
(WP)
23.6 ÷ 29.4 = 0.803
(WWP)
15.331 ÷ 30 opponents = 0.511
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
Macy Temple DS 9 5-4
1/1 Fawntana Britt DS 12 5-1
2/2 Kirstin Swann DS 12 5-4
3/3 Skye Miller OH 10 5-7
4/4 Kaitlyn Wright MB 10 5-9
5/5 Kaiden Raif S 11 5-4
6/6 Mariah Atencio MB 12 5-8
7/7 Hallie SkunkCap DS 11 5-4
8/8 Klaire Theall OH/MB 9 5-8
9/9 Jenna Garner OP 12 5-10
10/10 Kaya Dobson L 10 5-6
11/11 Lexi Hoyt DS 11 5-6
12/12 Allie Hueckman OH 11 5-10
14/14 Kyla Epling MB/OP 11 5-10
15/15 Reese Rothwell MB/OH 9 5-9
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree
Tournament
F 8/30/19 10am vs. TBD (Summit Jamboree - Summit)
Done Non-League W 9/4/19 5pm vs. Prairie City [JV]
Done Non-League T 9/10/19 4:30pm vs. La Pine [JV]
Done Non-League R 9/12/19 5pm @ Grant Union [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/14/19 TBD vs. TBD (Crook County JV Invite - Crook County High School)
Done League T 9/17/19 5pm vs. Nyssa [JV]
Done Non-League R 9/19/19 5pm @ Crane [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/21/19 TBD vs. TBD (Ridgeview Tournament - Ridgeview High School)
Done League T 9/24/19 5pm vs. Vale [JV]
Done League R 9/26/19 5pm (MT) @ Nyssa [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/28/19 TBD @ TBD (Mt View Tourney - Mt View HS)
Done Non-League W 10/2/19 5pm (MT) @ Ontario [JV] Noon (MT)
Done League F 10/4/19 Noon vs. Riverside [JV]
Done League F 10/4/19 4pm vs. Irrigon [JV]
Done League S 10/5/19 Noon vs. Umatilla [JV]
Done League T 10/8/19 5pm (MT) @ Vale [JV]
Done Non-League W 10/9/19 6pm @ Prairie City [JV]
Done Non-League T 10/15/19 5pm vs. Culver [JV]
Done League F 10/18/19 4pm @ Irrigon [JV]
Done League S 10/19/19 10am @ Riverside [JV]
Done League S 10/19/19 2pm @ Umatilla [JV]
Done Non-League T 10/22/19 5pm vs. Grant Union [JV]
Canceled
Non-League R 10/24/19 5pm vs. Crane [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Kyla Epling 11 5-10
1/1 Halle Houck 9 5-3
3/3 Sydney Temple 11 5-5
7/7 Jacey Cash 10 5-4
8/8 Macy Temple 9 5-1
9/9 Klaire Theall 9 5-8
10/10 Lacie Tiller 9 5-6
13/13 Victoria Purcella 11 5-6
15/15 Georgia Johnston 11 5-7
21/21 Gracie McMullen 9 5-10
30/30 Reese Rothwell 9 5-9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/31/19 TBD vs. TBD (Crook County JV2 Invite - Crook County High School)
Done Non-League W 9/4/19 4pm vs. Prairie City [JV2]
Done Non-League R 9/12/19 4pm @ Grant Union [JV2]
Done League T 9/17/19 4pm vs. Nyssa [JV2]
Done Non-League R 9/19/19 5pm @ Crane [JV2]
Done League T 9/24/19 4pm vs. Vale [JV2]
Done League R 9/26/19 4pm (MT) @ Nyssa [JV2]
Done Non-League W 10/2/19 4pm (MT) @ Ontario [JV2] Noon (MT)
Done League T 10/8/19 4pm (MT) @ Vale [JV2]
Done Non-League W 10/9/19 5pm @ Prairie City [JV2]
Done Non-League T 10/15/19 4pm vs. Culver [JV2]
Done Non-League T 10/22/19 4pm vs. Grant Union [JV2]
Done Non-League R 10/24/19 5pm vs. Crane [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Halle Houck 9 5-3
2/2 Haley Lohf 9 5-6
4/4 Kasey Winn 9 5-4
5/5 Audri Ward 9 5-5
6/6 Raina De Winkle 9 5-2
7/7 Jacey Cash 10 5-4
10/10 Lacie Tiller 9 5-6
11/11 Lizzy Bates 10 5-5
21/21 Gracie McMullen 10 5-10
25/25 Alyssa Leffler 10 5-4
30/30 Reese Rothwell 9 5-9




No Team Photo Found