Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSAA_web-ad_RTA_Spring2024_234x60 Ad
2023 AOTW Web Ad 728x90hhhh Ad
ODNC_160x600 web V2 Ad

Junction City Softball Program

School
Classification
4A (Public)
Regular District
4A-4 Sky Em League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Mike Campbell
Asst. Coaches
Jenna Kister, Jennifer Campbell, Mark Steinmetz
JV Head Coach
Molly McClaughry
Program Information
Classification
4A (2023-24)
League
4A-4 Sky Em League
Officials
Lane County Softball Umpires Association
Varsity Contests
26 / 26
Ranking Information
Overall Record
16-12
League Record
6-6
OSAA Rank
#11
RPI Record
16-9
RPI Rating
551.941
RPI Rank
#12
Colley Record
16-9
Colley Rating
654.381
Colley Rank
#12

Ranking Frozen
9:44 pm, May. 13, 2024

» Go Tigers!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Canceled
Non-League M 3/11/24 4:30pm vs. Newport
W 18-4 Non-League R 3/14/24 4:30pm vs. Philomath / Alsea
W 13-7 Non-League S 3/16/24 Noon @ Elmira / Mapleton
L 14-15 Non-League S 3/16/24 2pm @ Elmira / Mapleton
W 15-5 Non-League M 3/18/24 4:30pm @ Molalla
W 18-15 Non-League W 3/20/24 4:30pm vs. Hidden Valley
L 13-15 Non-League R 3/21/24 3:30pm @ Sweet Home
W 23-16 Non-League
Tournament
M 3/25/24 11:30am @ Sweet Home (Battle at the Beach - Newport)
W 11-7 Non-League
Tournament
M 3/25/24 4:30pm @ Brookings-Harbor (Battle at the Beach - Newport)
L 0-11 Non-League
Tournament
T 3/26/24 2pm @ St. Helens (Battle at the Beach - Newport)
W 10-0 Non-League
Tournament
T 3/26/24 4:30pm @ Newport (Battle at the Beach - Newport)
W 12-9 Non-League S 3/30/24 1pm vs. Pleasant Hill
L 12-19 League T 4/2/24 5pm vs. Marshfield
L 7-11 League F 4/5/24 3pm vs. North Bend
L 13-14 League F 4/5/24 5pm vs. North Bend
W 13-2 Non-League S 4/6/24 Noon @ Estacada
W 8-2 League T 4/9/24 5pm @ Marist Catholic
L 0-5 League F 4/12/24 3pm @ Cottage Grove
W 8-5 League F 4/12/24 5pm @ Cottage Grove
L 11-14 League F 4/19/24 3pm @ Marshfield
W 8-7 League F 4/19/24 5pm @ Marshfield
W 16-3 League T 4/23/24 5pm @ North Bend
W 11-10 League F 4/26/24 3pm vs. Marist Catholic
L 11-16 League F 4/26/24 5pm vs. Marist Catholic
W 22-2 League T 4/30/24 5pm vs. Cottage Grove
L 2-8 Non-League W 5/8/24 5pm vs. Yamhill-Carlton
W 24-14 League Playoff R 5/9/24 4:30pm vs. Marist Catholic
L 3-12 Non-League
Endowment
W 5/15/24 4:30pm @ Hidden Valley
L 8-13 Play-In F 5/17/24 5pm vs. Sweet Home
OSAA 4A Rank
#11
Overall Record
16-12
League Record
6-6
Ranking Frozen
9:44 pm, May. 13, 2024
RPI Rank
#12
RPI Record
16-9
RPI Rating
551.941
WWP
0.656
OWP
0.496
Colley Rank
#12
Colley Record
16-9
Colley Rating
654.381
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
3/14 Philomath / Alsea WH 0.8 0.8 0.043 1-22 Yes
3/16 Elmira / Mapleton (3A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.429 9-12 Yes
3/16 Elmira / Mapleton (3A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.429 9-12 Yes
3/18 Molalla WA 1.2 1.2 0.217 5-18 Yes
3/20 Hidden Valley WH 0.8 0.8 0.591 13-9 Yes
3/21 Sweet Home LA 0.0 0.8 0.391 9-14 Yes
3/25 Sweet Home WA 1.2 1.2 0.391 9-14 Yes
3/25 Brookings-Harbor (3A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 12-12 Yes
3/26 St. Helens LA 0.0 0.8 0.818 18-4 Yes
3/26 Newport WA 1.2 1.2 0.217 5-18 Yes
3/30 Pleasant Hill (3A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.773 17-5 Yes
4/2 Marshfield LH 0.0 1.2 0.762 16-5 Yes
4/5 North Bend LH 0.0 1.2 0.600 9-6 Yes
4/5 North Bend LH 0.0 1.2 0.600 9-6 Yes
4/6 Estacada WA 1.2 1.2 0.696 16-7 Yes
4/9 Marist Catholic WA 1.2 1.2 0.450 9-11 Yes
4/12 Cottage Grove LA 0.0 0.8 0.368 7-12 Yes
4/12 Cottage Grove WA 1.2 1.2 0.368 7-12 Yes
4/19 Marshfield LA 0.0 0.8 0.762 16-5 Yes
4/19 Marshfield WA 1.2 1.2 0.762 16-5 Yes
4/23 North Bend WA 1.2 1.2 0.600 9-6 Yes
4/26 Marist Catholic WH 0.8 0.8 0.450 9-11 Yes
4/26 Marist Catholic LH 0.0 1.2 0.450 9-11 Yes
4/30 Cottage Grove WH 0.8 0.8 0.368 7-12 Yes
5/9 Marist Catholic WH 0.8 0.8 0.450 9-11 Yes
25 contests 16-9
(WP)
16.8 ÷ 25.6 = 0.656
(WWP)
12.486 ÷ 25 opponents = 0.499
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
2/2 Mya McNamar OF 9
3/3 Jordyn Kister OF 11
4/4 Bebe Dussell OF 11
6/6 Ophelia Johnson SS 11
10/10 Summer Collins RHP 11
11/11 Aurora Cunningham-Mooney RHP/INF 9
12/12 Chloe Schmalz OF 9
14/14 Lily Buendia C 11
15/15 Reigan Defoe 2B 11
16/16 Elise Hartle OF/INF 11
17/17 Olivia Cooper 3B/LHP 9
23/23 Megan Heitz 3B 11
24/24 Aleesia Hahn C 9
33/33 Nataly Moore RHP 9
88/88 Emma Probert 1B 11
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Canceled
Non-League M 3/11/24 4:30pm vs. Newport [JV]
Done Non-League R 3/14/24 4:30pm vs. Philomath / Alsea [JV]
Done Non-League M 3/18/24 4:30pm @ Molalla [JV]
Done Non-League W 3/20/24 4:30pm vs. Hidden Valley [JV]
Done Non-League R 3/21/24 5:15pm @ Sweet Home [JV]
Done Non-League S 3/30/24 11am vs. Pleasant Hill [JV]
Done League T 4/2/24 5pm @ Marshfield [JV]
Done League F 4/5/24 3pm @ North Bend [JV]
Done League F 4/5/24 5pm @ North Bend [JV]
Done Non-League S 4/6/24 2pm @ Estacada [JV]
Done Non-League M 4/8/24 4:30pm vs. Elmira / Mapleton [JV]
Done League F 4/12/24 3pm vs. Cottage Grove [JV]
Done League F 4/12/24 5pm vs. Cottage Grove [JV]
Done League F 4/19/24 3pm vs. Marshfield [JV]
Done League F 4/19/24 5pm vs. Marshfield [JV]
Done League T 4/23/24 5pm vs. North Bend [JV]
Done Non-League R 4/25/24 4:30pm @ Elmira / Mapleton [JV]
Done League T 4/30/24 5pm @ Cottage Grove [JV]
Done Non-League W 5/8/24 5pm vs. Yamhill-Carlton [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
3/3 Jordan Kister 2B 11
5/5 Yamillet Zavaleta OF 9
8/8 Elise Heitz 3B 9
9/9 Emma MIller INF 11
10/10 Summer Collins 1B 11
12/12 Chloe Schmalz INF/OF 9
13/13 Autumn Miller C 9
18/18 Ellie Dennison OF 9
21/21 Hayden Vetkos 2B/OF 9
21/21 Emily Carl RHP 9
25/25 Gabriela Mardueno OF/INF 10
27/27 Ella Nute OF 10
44/44 Alexis McKee 1B 11
77/77 Hailey Akerson OF 10
99/99 Amparo Valero 2B 10