Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
bench-bad-behavior.png Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-728x90-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
Recruit Officials Ad

Umpqua Valley Christian Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
1A (Private)
Regular District
1A-4 Skyline League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Brian Ferguson
Asst. Coaches
Dennis Chrisenbery, Dwayne Gettys, Matthew Lee
JV Head Coach
Kody Bendele
Program Information
Classification
1A (2023-24)
League
1A-4 Skyline League
Officials
Douglas County Basketball
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
12-14
League Record
9-2
OSAA Rank
#36
RPI Record
12-14
RPI Rating
473.395
RPI Rank
#36
Colley Record
11-11
Colley Rating
472.118
Colley Rank
#34

Ranking Frozen
10:25 pm, Feb. 17, 2024

» Go Monarchs!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 32-53 Non-League W 11/29/23 5:30pm @ Glide 3pm
L 35-68 Non-League R 11/30/23 7pm @ Central Linn 3pm
L 32-63 Non-League S 12/2/23 7:30pm vs. Douglas
L 18-68 Non-League T 12/5/23 7:30pm vs. Bandon
W 56-38 Non-League F 12/8/23 7:30pm vs. Monroe
L 36-52 Non-League S 12/9/23 7:30pm @ Illinois Valley 3pm
L 54-70 Non-League W 12/13/23 7:30pm vs. Lowell
L 41-62 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/15/23 7:30pm @ Gold Beach (Kringle Classic - Gold Beach High School)
L 40-44 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/16/23 1:30pm @ Myrtle Point (Kringle Classic - Gold Beach High School)
L 23-55 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 5pm @ Creswell (Oakland Booster Club Tournament - Oakland HS)
W 42-40 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/30/23 5pm @ Glide (Oakland Booster Club Tournament - Oakland HS)
L 60-68 Non-League T 1/2/24 7:30pm vs. Oakridge
W 61-46 League F 1/5/24 7:30pm @ Riddle 3pm
W 40-39 League S 1/6/24 7:30pm vs. Days Creek
L 57-60 League T 1/9/24 7:30pm @ Elkton 3pm
W 61-30 League F 1/12/24 7:30pm vs. Myrtle Point
W 60-16 League F 1/19/24 7:30pm @ Glendale 3pm
W 71-38 League S 1/20/24 7:30pm vs. Powers
W 56-39 League T 1/23/24 7:30pm @ Yoncalla 3pm
W 70-28 League F 1/26/24 7:30pm @ Pacific 1:15pm
L 40-67 League T 1/30/24 7:30pm vs. North Douglas
W 48-41 League F 2/2/24 7:30pm @ New Hope Christian 1:50pm
W 59-40 League F 2/9/24 7:30pm @ Camas Valley 3pm
W 71-35 League Playoff T 2/13/24 6pm vs. Camas Valley
L 45-67 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 2/16/24 4:30pm @ North Douglas (Skyline League District Playoffs - North Bend High School) 12:11pm
L 47-58 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 2/17/24 3:30pm vs. Days Creek (Skyline League District Playoffs - North Bend High School)
OSAA 1A Rank
#36
Overall Record
12-14
League Record
9-2
Ranking Frozen
10:25 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
RPI Rank
#36
RPI Record
12-14
RPI Rating
473.395
WWP
0.466
OWP
0.478
Colley Rank
#34
Colley Record
11-11
Colley Rating
472.118
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
11/29 Glide (3A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.190 4-17 No
11/30 Central Linn (2A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.560 14-11 Yes
12/2 Douglas (3A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.833 20-4 No
12/5 Bandon (2A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.538 14-12 Yes
12/8 Monroe (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.318 7-15 Yes
12/9 Illinois Valley (2A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.640 16-9 Yes
12/13 Lowell (2A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.731 19-7 Yes
12/15 Gold Beach (2A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.583 14-10 Yes
12/16 Myrtle Point LN 0.0 1.0 0.391 9-14 Yes
12/29 Creswell (3A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.542 13-11 No
12/30 Glide (3A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.190 4-17 No
1/2 Oakridge (2A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.174 4-19 Yes
1/5 Riddle WA 1.2 1.2 0.350 7-13 Yes
1/6 Days Creek WH 0.8 0.8 0.522 12-11 Yes
1/9 Elkton LA 0.0 0.8 0.714 15-6 Yes
1/12 Myrtle Point WH 0.8 0.8 0.391 9-14 Yes
1/19 Glendale WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-13 Yes
1/20 Powers WH 0.8 0.8 0.211 4-15 Yes
1/23 Yoncalla WA 1.2 1.2 0.200 4-16 Yes
1/26 Pacific WA 1.2 1.2 0.667 14-7 Yes
1/30 North Douglas LH 0.0 1.2 0.792 19-5 Yes
2/2 New Hope Christian WA 1.2 1.2 0.435 10-13 Yes
2/9 Camas Valley WA 1.2 1.2 0.565 13-10 Yes
2/13 Camas Valley WH 0.8 0.8 0.565 13-10 Yes
2/16 North Douglas LN 0.0 1.0 0.792 19-5 Yes
2/17 Days Creek LN 0.0 1.0 0.522 12-11 Yes
26 contests 12-14
(WP)
12.2 ÷ 26.2 = 0.466
(WWP)
12.417 ÷ 26 opponents = 0.478
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Wyatt Parker W 12
1 Judah McAfee F 12
2 Sean Simonson G 12
3 Lucas Saylor W 12
4 Logan Anderson G 11
10 Justice Bendele G 10
11 Kevin Shaver F 12
13 Caleb Saylor G 9
14 Jonas Witt W 11
22 Teagan Sprague G 9
23 Max Chrisenbery F 9
24 Konnir White F 11
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 11/29/23 4pm @ Glide [JV]
Done Non-League R 11/30/23 4pm @ Central Linn [JV] 1pm
Done Non-League S 12/2/23 4:30pm vs. Douglas [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 4:30pm vs. Bandon [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/8/23 4:30pm vs. Monroe [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/9/23 4:30pm @ Illinois Valley [JV]
Done Non-League W 12/13/23 4:30pm vs. Lowell [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
F 12/29/23 TBD @ TBD (Oakland Booster Club Tournament - Oakland High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 11am @ Creswell [JV] (Oakland Booster Club Tournament - Oakland High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 12/30/23 TBD @ TBD (Oakland Booster Club Tournament - Oakland High School)
Done League F 1/5/24 4:30pm @ Riddle [JV] 2:45pm
Done League S 1/6/24 4:30pm vs. Days Creek [JV]
Done League T 1/9/24 4:30pm @ Elkton [JV] 2:45pm
Done League F 1/12/24 4:30pm vs. Myrtle Point [JV]
Done League F 1/26/24 4:30pm @ Pacific [JV] 1pm
Done League F 2/2/24 4:30pm @ New Hope Christian [JV] 1:50pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
2 Brandon witt 11
4 Ryan Shaver 9
5 Brennan Perron 11
10 Max Chrisenbery 9
11 Caleb Saylor 9
12 Noah Evans 11
13 Alan Sullivan 10
14 Justice Bendele 10
15 Caleb York 9
20 Konnir White 11
21 Tommy Quarles 11
22 Dallas Anderson-Bryson 10
52 Chris Winters 11




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 12/8/23 3pm vs. Monroe [JV2]
Done Non-League M 12/11/23 6pm @ Douglas [JV2]
Done Non-League M 1/8/24 6pm @ Douglas [JV2]
Done Non-League M 1/29/24 6pm @ Douglas [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Nick Koberstein 10
2 Brandon Witt 11
13 Alan Sullivan 10
22 Dallas Anderson-Bryson 10
24 Cash Barron 9
30 Dylan Booth 10
32 Cade Downie 9
34 Micah Gautreau 12




No Team Photo Found