Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
2023 AOTW Web Ad 728x90hhhh Ad

The Dalles Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
4A (Public)
Regular District
4A-2 Tri-Valley Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Brian Stevens
JV Head Coach
John Ball
JV2 Head Coach
Eric Flores
FR Head Coach
Michael Cates
Program Information
Classification
4A (2023-24)
League
4A-2 Tri-Valley Conference
Officials
Mid-Columbia Basketball
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
7-17
League Record
7-3
OSAA Rank
#23
RPI Record
7-16
RPI Rating
416.810
RPI Rank
#24
Colley Record
7-13
Colley Rating
342.708
Colley Rank
#22

Ranking Frozen
10:10 pm, Feb. 20, 2024

» Go Riverhawks!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 64-69 Forfeit Non-League R 11/30/23 7pm @ De La Salle North Catholic 2:30pm 2:45pm
L 44-66 Forfeit Non-League S 12/2/23 2pm vs. South Albany (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
L Forfeit Non-League T 12/5/23 6:30pm vs. Sisters (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
L Forfeit Non-League F 12/8/23 6pm vs. Banks (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
L 59-72 Forfeit Non-League T 12/12/23 7pm @ Prairie (WA) {8-10} 1:45pm 2pm
L Forfeit Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/14/23 4:30pm vs. Elma (WA) {14-8} (Seaside Holiday Tournament - Seaside High School) 9:45pm 10am
L Forfeit Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/15/23 7:30pm vs. Dallas (Seaside Holiday Tournament - Seaside Middle School Gym)
L Forfeit Non-League
Tournament
S 12/16/23 3pm @ Seaside (Seaside Holiday Tournament - Seaside High School)
T Forfeit Non-League T 12/19/23 3pm vs. North Bend (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
L Forfeit Non-League W 1/3/24 6:30pm @ Pendleton (Warberg Court) 1:15pm 1:30pm
L Forfeit Non-League S 1/6/24 2pm @ Willamette 7:15am
L 54-60 Forfeit Non-League T 1/9/24 7pm @ Stayton 1pm 1:15pm
L 58-65 Non-League R 1/11/24 7pm vs. North Marion (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
L 55-68 League M 1/15/24 2:30pm vs. Crook County (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
W 72-57 League F 1/26/24 6:30pm vs. Gladstone (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
L 57-67 League S 1/27/24 2pm @ Madras 7:15am
W 66-44 League T 1/30/24 7pm @ Molalla 12:45pm
W 70-68 League F 2/2/24 6:30pm @ Crook County 1:15pm
W 87-46 League W 2/7/24 6:30pm @ Estacada Noon 12:15pm
W 65-34 League F 2/9/24 7pm vs. Estacada (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
L 55-62 League T 2/13/24 6:30pm vs. Madras (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
W 50-40 League F 2/16/24 7pm @ Gladstone 12:30pm 12:45pm
W 73-51 League T 2/20/24 7pm vs. Molalla (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS (Riverhawks Senior Night))
L 68-85 Play-In F 2/23/24 6pm @ North Marion 2:15pm 2:30pm
OSAA 4A Rank
#23
Overall Record
7-17
League Record
7-3
Ranking Frozen
10:10 pm, Feb. 20, 2024
RPI Rank
#24
RPI Record
7-16
RPI Rating
416.810
WWP
0.310
OWP
0.474
Colley Rank
#22
Colley Record
7-13
Colley Rating
342.708
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
11/30 De La Salle North Catholic (3A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.696 16-7 Yes
12/2 South Albany (5A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.696 16-7 Yes
12/5 Sisters (3A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.435 10-13 Yes
12/8 Banks (3A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.409 9-13 Yes
12/12 Prairie (WA) LA 0.0 0.8 0.444 8-10 No
12/14 Elma (WA) LN 0.0 1.0 0.636 14-8 No
12/15 Dallas (5A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.217 5-18 Yes
12/16 Seaside LA 0.0 0.8 0.850 17-3 Yes
12/19 North Bend LH 0.0 1.2 0.350 7-13 Yes
1/3 Pendleton LA 0.0 0.8 0.364 8-14 Yes
1/6 Willamette (6A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.083 2-22 No
1/9 Stayton LA 0.0 0.8 0.381 8-13 Yes
1/11 North Marion LH 0.0 1.2 0.696 16-7 Yes
1/15 Crook County LH 0.0 1.2 0.700 14-6 Yes
1/26 Gladstone WH 0.8 0.8 0.300 6-14 Yes
1/27 Madras LA 0.0 0.8 0.700 14-6 Yes
1/30 Molalla WA 1.2 1.2 0.211 4-15 Yes
2/2 Crook County WA 1.2 1.2 0.700 14-6 Yes
2/7 Estacada WA 1.2 1.2 0.409 9-13 Yes
2/9 Estacada WH 0.8 0.8 0.409 9-13 Yes
2/13 Madras LH 0.0 1.2 0.700 14-6 Yes
2/16 Gladstone WA 1.2 1.2 0.300 6-14 Yes
2/20 Molalla WH 0.8 0.8 0.211 4-15 Yes
23 contests 7-16
(WP)
7.2 ÷ 23.2 = 0.310
(WWP)
10.896 ÷ 23 opponents = 0.474
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 OLIVER STEVENS 9
2/2 C COOPER CUMMINGS 12
3/3 DEREK GOULART 10
4/4 HUDSON CASE 10
5/5 CALDER MORRISON 10
10/10 JJ POOLE 9
11/11 STERLING COBURN 11
13/13 WILL LEE 12
14/14 TREY HODGES 11
15/15 C NOLAN DONIVAN 12
22/22 C ZAK POOLE 11
23/23 C HENRY BEGAY 12
24/24 OWEN WITHERS 12
32/32 EMERSON TRAUB 9
33/33 REESE KENSLOW 10




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 11/30/23 5:30pm @ De La Salle North Catholic [JV] 2:30pm 2:45pm
Done Non-League S 12/2/23 Noon vs. South Albany [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 5pm vs. Sisters [JV] (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
Done Non-League F 12/8/23 4:30pm vs. Banks [JV] (Wahtonka Campus)
Done Non-League T 12/12/23 5pm @ Prairie (WA) (Prairie High School (WA)) 1:45pm 2pm
Done Non-League F 12/15/23 5:30pm @ Stevenson HS (WA) (WA) (WA) (WA) (Stevenson High School) 1:45pm 2pm
Done Non-League T 12/19/23 1:30pm vs. North Bend [JV] (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
L 54-72 Non-League
Tournament
W 12/27/23 10:30am vs. Valley Catholic [JV] (Gladstone JV Invite - Gladstone HS-Lower Gym)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/27/23 1:30pm vs. Astoria [JV] (Gladstone JV Invite - Gladstone High School-Lower Gym)
Done Non-League W 1/3/24 5pm @ Pendleton [JV] 1:15pm 1:30pm
Done Non-League S 1/6/24 12:15pm @ Willamette [JV] 7:15am
Done Non-League T 1/9/24 5:30pm @ Stayton [JV] 1pm 1:15pm
Done Non-League R 1/11/24 5:30pm vs. North Marion [JV] (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
Done League M 1/15/24 1pm vs. Crook County [JV] (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
Done League F 1/26/24 5pm vs. Gladstone [JV]
Done League S 1/27/24 12:30pm @ Madras [JV] 7:15am
Done League T 1/30/24 5:30pm @ Molalla [JV] 12:45pm
Done League F 2/2/24 5pm @ Crook County [JV] (Big Gym) 1:15pm
Done League W 2/7/24 3:30pm @ Estacada [JV] Noon 12:15pm
Done League F 2/9/24 4pm vs. Estacada [JV] (Wahtonka Campus The Dalles, OR)
Done League T 2/13/24 5pm vs. Madras [JV] (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
Done League F 2/16/24 5:30pm @ Gladstone [JV] 12:30pm 12:45pm
Done League T 2/20/24 5:30pm vs. Molalla [JV] (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 OLIVER STEVENS 9
4/4 HUDSON CASE 10
5/5 WILLIAM BOOTH 11
10/10 JJ POOLE 9
14/14 TREY HODGES 11
21/21 VINCENT ZIEGENHAGEN 11
32/32 EMERSON TRAUB 11
33/33 REESE KENSLOW 10
42/42 AVERY SCHWARTZ 11




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 11/30/23 6:30pm vs. Stevenson HS (WA) (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
Done Non-League S 12/2/23 Noon vs. South Albany [JV2] (Wahtonka Campus)
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 5pm vs. Sisters [JV2] (Wahtonka Campus)
Done Non-League F 12/8/23 6pm vs. Banks [JV2] (Wahtonka Campus)
Done Non-League T 12/12/23 5pm @ Prairie HS (WA) 1:45pm 2pm
Done Non-League F 12/15/23 4pm @ Stevenson HS (WA) (Stevenson High School) 1:45pm 2pm
Done Non-League T 12/19/23 1:30pm vs. North Bend [JV2] (Wahtonka Campus)
Done Non-League W 1/3/24 5pm @ Pendleton [FR] (Gold Gym) 1:15pm 1:30pm
Done Non-League R 1/4/24 6pm @ Valley Catholic [JV2] 2:15pm 2:30pm
Done Non-League S 1/6/24 12:15pm @ Willamette [FR] 7:15am
Done Non-League T 1/9/24 5:30pm @ Stayton [JV2] 1pm 1:15pm
Done Non-League R 1/11/24 4pm vs. North Marion [JV2] (Wahtonka Campus)
Done League M 1/15/24 1pm vs. Crook County [FR] (Wahtonka Campus)
Done League F 1/26/24 5pm vs. Gladstone [JV2]
Done League S 1/27/24 11am @ Madras [JV2] 7:15am
Done League T 1/30/24 4pm @ Molalla [JV2] 12:45pm
Done League F 2/2/24 5pm @ Crook County [FR] (small gym) 1:15pm
Done League W 2/7/24 5pm @ Estacada [JV2] Noon 12:15pm
Done League F 2/9/24 5:30pm vs. Estacada [JV2] (Wahtonka Campus)
Done League T 2/13/24 5pm vs. Madras [JV2] (Wahtonka Campus)
Done League F 2/16/24 4pm @ Gladstone [JV2] 12:30pm 12:45pm
Done League T 2/20/24 4pm vs. Molalla [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
David Chavez 9
HUNTER BUSTOS 10
ALEX LEE VALKOV 9
LANDON SPOWEHN 9
OWEN SNYDER 10
2/2 JEREMIAH SALAZAR 10
3/3 BRANDON LENTZ 11
22/22 RIVER MCCLURE 11
23/23 ISAAC PITT 9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 11/30/23 5pm vs. Stevenson HS (WA) (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
Done Non-League S 12/2/23 4pm @ Corbett [JV2] 1:30pm 1:45pm
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 6pm @ Goldendale (WA) (Goldendale MS) 4:15pm
Done Non-League R 12/7/23 5:30pm vs. Riverside, WLWV [FR] (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
Done Non-League M 12/11/23 5pm @ Dufur [FR] 3:15pm 3:30pm
Done Non-League F 12/15/23 5pm vs. Corbett [JV] (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
Done Non-League F 12/15/23 5pm vs. Corbett [JV2]
Done Non-League T 1/2/24 6pm vs. Goldendale HS (WA) (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
Done Non-League M 1/8/24 5pm vs. Dufur [FR] (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
Canceled
Non-League W 1/17/24 5pm vs. Sherman [JV] (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
Done Non-League T 1/23/24 5pm @ Pendleton [FR] (Gold Gym) 1:15pm 1:30pm
Done Non-League M 2/5/24 4:30pm @ Riverside, WLWV [FR] (Boardman Elementary School) 1:45pm 2pm
Done Non-League T 2/6/24 4:30pm @ Sherman [JV] 2:30pm 2:45pm
Done Non-League M 2/12/24 5pm vs. Pendleton [FR] (Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
# C Name Position Grade Height
EMMANUEL ELIAS 9
9
JJ POOLE 9
OLIVER STEVENS 9
1/1 SAM FLORES 9
2/2 EDEN RODRIGUEZ 9
3/3 ALEX LEE VALKOV 9
4/4 HARLEY BEAVER 9
10/10 SHEA ANDERSON 9
12/12 YAHIR CORNEJO 9
13/13 DONNY PHIPPS 9
20/20 LANDON SPOWEHN 9
21/21 JORDAN PORTER 9
22/22 JACK DEWEY 9
23/23 TYLER IRVING 9
32/32 CANNON STOCKS 9




No Team Photo Found