Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
234Broadcast.jpg Ad
OSAA_web-ad_RTA_Spring2024_728x90 Ad
OSAA_Prizewin_160x600.jpg Ad

Spray / Mitchell / Wheeler Girls Basketball Program

School
Classification
1A (Public)
Regular District
1A-6 Big Sky League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Jon Paul Jones
Asst. Coaches
Dakota Perkins, Ellie Logan, Sara Dawn Newton
Program Information
Classification
1A (2023-24)
League
1A-6 Big Sky League
Officials
Blue Mountain Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
17-10
League Record
8-5
OSAA Rank
#31
RPI Record
17-9
RPI Rating
491.652
RPI Rank
#33
Colley Record
17-9
Colley Rating
551.973
Colley Rank
#29

Ranking Frozen
11:37 pm, Feb. 17, 2024

» Go Eagles!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 47-30 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/1/23 3pm vs. Dayville / Monument (Paul Humphreys Tip Off Tournament - Wheeler HS)
L 37-43 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/2/23 2pm vs. Condon (Paul Humphreys Tip Off Tournament - Wheeler HS)
W 42-18 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/8/23 3pm @ Griswold (Condon Christmas Tournament - Condon High School)
W 40-20 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/9/23 10am @ Horizon Christian, Hood River (Condon Christmas Tournament - Condon High School)
L 34-36 League F 12/15/23 6pm vs. Sherman (Spray)
L 40-41 Non-League S 12/16/23 2pm vs. Dayville / Monument (Spray)
L 28-35 Non-League
Tournament
M 12/18/23 7pm @ C.S. Lewis Academy (C.S Lewis Invitational - C.S. Lewis Academy)
W 53-9 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/19/23 Noon @ Columbia Christian (C.S Lewis Invitational - C.S. Lewis Academy)
W 40-26 Non-League F 12/29/23 4:30pm @ Days Creek
W 43-31 Non-League S 12/30/23 4:30pm @ Lowell
W 51-25 League F 1/5/24 6pm vs. Bickleton (Wheeler High School - Fossil)
L 35-40 League S 1/6/24 3:30pm @ Ione / Arlington (Ione HS)
W 44-32 League T 1/9/24 6pm @ Condon
W 34-18 Non-League T 1/16/24 5pm @ Dayville / Monument (Monument)
W 43-37 League T 1/23/24 6pm @ Sherman
W 56-33 League F 1/26/24 6pm vs. Dufur (Spray)
W 48-31 League S 1/27/24 2pm @ Lyle / Wishram
L 41-49 League T 1/30/24 5:30pm @ South Wasco County
W 52-27 League F 2/2/24 6pm @ Bickleton
L 39-55 League S 2/3/24 3:30pm vs. Ione / Arlington (Mitchell High School)
W 48-42 League T 2/6/24 6pm vs. Condon (Wheeler High School - Fossil)
W 54-26 League W 2/7/24 7pm vs. Horizon Christian, Hood River (Mitchell High School)
L 36-47 League S 2/10/24 2pm vs. Trout Lake / Glenwood (Mitchell High School)
W 58-38 League Playoff W 2/14/24 6pm vs. Dufur
W 57-53 League Playoff F 2/16/24 6pm @ Trout Lake / Glenwood
L 36-48 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 2/17/24 6pm @ South Wasco County (1A-6 Big Sky District Tournament - Kurtz Gym The Dalles HS)
L 31-64 Playoff (1) W 2/21/24 6pm (MT) @ Jordan Valley
OSAA 1A Rank
#31
Overall Record
17-10
League Record
8-5
Ranking Frozen
11:37 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
RPI Rank
#33
RPI Record
17-9
RPI Rating
491.652
WWP
0.649
OWP
0.407
Colley Rank
#29
Colley Record
17-9
Colley Rating
551.973
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/1 Dayville / Monument WH 0.8 0.8 0.067 1-14 Yes
12/2 Condon LH 0.0 1.2 0.647 11-6 Yes
12/8 Griswold WN 1.0 1.0 0.294 5-12 Yes
12/9 Horizon Christian, Hood River WN 1.0 1.0 0.235 4-13 Yes
12/15 Sherman LH 0.0 1.2 0.478 11-12 Yes
12/16 Dayville / Monument LH 0.0 1.2 0.067 1-14 Yes
12/18 C.S. Lewis Academy LA 0.0 0.8 0.700 14-6 Yes
12/19 Columbia Christian WN 1.0 1.0 0.056 1-17 Yes
12/29 Days Creek WA 1.2 1.2 0.333 7-14 Yes
12/30 Lowell (2A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.348 8-15 Yes
1/5 Bickleton WH 0.8 0.8 0.143 2-12 Yes
1/6 Ione / Arlington LA 0.0 0.8 0.619 13-8 Yes
1/9 Condon WA 1.2 1.2 0.647 11-6 Yes
1/16 Dayville / Monument WA 1.2 1.2 0.067 1-14 Yes
1/23 Sherman WA 1.2 1.2 0.478 11-12 Yes
1/26 Dufur WH 0.8 0.8 0.263 5-14 Yes
1/27 Lyle / Wishram WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-17 Yes
1/30 South Wasco County LA 0.0 0.8 0.750 18-6 Yes
2/2 Bickleton WA 1.2 1.2 0.143 2-12 Yes
2/3 Ione / Arlington LH 0.0 1.2 0.619 13-8 Yes
2/6 Condon WH 0.8 0.8 0.647 11-6 Yes
2/7 Horizon Christian, Hood River WH 0.8 0.8 0.235 4-13 Yes
2/10 Trout Lake / Glenwood LH 0.0 1.2 0.864 19-3 Yes
2/14 Dufur WH 0.8 0.8 0.263 5-14 Yes
2/16 Trout Lake / Glenwood WA 1.2 1.2 0.864 19-3 Yes
2/17 South Wasco County LN 0.0 1.0 0.750 18-6 Yes
26 contests 17-9
(WP)
17.4 ÷ 26.8 = 0.649
(WWP)
10.577 ÷ 26 opponents = 0.407
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
2/2 C Jaelle Fischer F 12 5-7
3/3 Hannah Fischer W 10 5-6
10/10 Taylor Towell W 12 5-7
12/12 Molly Davis G 9 5-5
14/14 C Morgan Cole- Hand G 11 5-4
15/15 Kate Newton F 9 5-4
20/20 Lily Newton F 11 5-4
22/22 Maddy Neuburger P 10 5-9
24/24 Marin Temple W 9 5-2
25/25 Joni Oberg C 10 5-10
32/32 Olivia Humphreys F 10 5-5
40/40 Maylin Armanious C 11 5-8
42/42 Molly McMurray G 9 5-4
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 12/6/23 5pm @ Prairie City / Burnt River [JV]
Done League F 12/15/23 3:45pm vs. Sherman [JV] (Spray)
Done Non-League S 12/16/23 Noon vs. Dayville / Monument [JV] (Spray)
Done League S 1/6/24 12:30pm @ Ione / Arlington [JV] (Ione HS)
Done League S 1/13/24 Noon vs. Trout Lake / Glenwood [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/16/24 3:30pm @ Dayville / Monument [JV] (Monument)
Done League T 1/23/24 3:45pm @ Sherman [JV]
Done League F 1/26/24 3pm vs. Dufur [JV]
Done League S 2/3/24 12:30pm vs. Ione / Arlington [JV] (TBD)
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Kate Newton 9
4/4 Marin Temple 9
5/5 Nola Mcgreer 9
11/11 Lindzey Neasham 9
13/13 Maria Nascimento 11
21/21 Lily Newton 11
23/23 Alice Stangl 11
30/30 Jenine Naowapornphan 11
31/31 Alma Stueper 11
33/33 Carlota Gomez 11
34/34 Lena Krzystalowiez 11
35/35 Joni Oberg 11
41/41 Kamila Ishnazarova 10
44/44 Dulce Rodriguez 11
45/45 Lucia Anton 11
50/50 Molly McMurray 9
51/51 Yuni Lee 11