Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
2023 AOTW Web Ad 234x60 Ad
5313_OnPoint_Prize_Banner_728x90 Ad
NSP Ad

South Umpqua Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
3A (Public)
Regular District
3A-5 Far West League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Eric Savage
Asst. Coach
Doni Hamilton
JV Head Coach
Erik Johnson
Program Information
Classification
3A (2023-24)
League
3A-5 Far West League
Officials
Douglas County Basketball
Varsity Contests
20 / 20
Ranking Information
Overall Record
8-13
League Record
6-8
OSAA Rank
#37
RPI Record
8-13
RPI Rating
405.262
RPI Rank
#35
Colley Record
8-13
Colley Rating
256.859
Colley Rank
#36

Ranking Frozen
10:26 pm, Feb. 17, 2024

» Go Lancers!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 59-45 Non-League T 12/5/23 7:30pm vs. Oakridge
L 52-70 Non-League S 12/9/23 1:30pm @ La Pine
W 54-48 Non-League T 12/12/23 7:30pm @ Elmira
L 44-61 Non-League F 12/15/23 7:30pm vs. Sisters
L 59-70 Non-League T 12/19/23 7:30pm vs. Siuslaw
W 46-36 League F 12/22/23 6pm vs. Sutherlin
W 58-32 League W 1/3/24 5:30pm @ Glide
L 37-45 League F 1/5/24 5:30pm @ Coquille
L 36-64 Non-League T 1/9/24 7:30pm vs. Phoenix
L 71-83 League F 1/12/24 7:30pm vs. Douglas
L 30-102 League W 1/17/24 7pm @ Cascade Christian
L 37-75 League S 1/20/24 7:30pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford
L 66-69 League T 1/23/24 7pm vs. Brookings-Harbor
L 41-44 League R 1/25/24 7:30pm vs. North Valley
L 57-63 League F 1/26/24 6pm @ Lakeview
W 49-42 League W 1/31/24 7pm @ Sutherlin
W 59-39 League F 2/2/24 7:30pm vs. Glide
W 57-53 League S 2/3/24 3:30pm vs. Coquille
L 43-81 League F 2/9/24 7pm @ Douglas
W 63-27 League T 2/13/24 7:30pm @ Rogue River
L 56-66 League Playoff F 2/16/24 7pm @ St. Mary's, Medford
OSAA 3A Rank
#37
Overall Record
8-13
League Record
6-8
Ranking Frozen
10:26 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
RPI Rank
#35
RPI Record
8-13
RPI Rating
405.262
WWP
0.377
OWP
0.420
Colley Rank
#36
Colley Record
8-13
Colley Rating
256.859
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/5 Oakridge (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.217 5-18 Yes
12/9 La Pine LA 0.0 0.8 0.333 8-16 Yes
12/12 Elmira WA 1.2 1.2 0.143 3-18 Yes
12/15 Sisters LH 0.0 1.2 0.409 9-13 Yes
12/19 Siuslaw LH 0.0 1.2 0.458 11-13 Yes
12/22 Sutherlin WH 0.8 0.8 0.227 5-17 Yes
1/3 Glide WA 1.2 1.2 0.238 5-16 Yes
1/5 Coquille LA 0.0 0.8 0.435 10-13 Yes
1/9 Phoenix (4A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.700 14-6 Yes
1/12 Douglas LH 0.0 1.2 0.826 19-4 Yes
1/17 Cascade Christian LA 0.0 0.8 0.783 18-5 Yes
1/20 St. Mary's, Medford LH 0.0 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
1/23 Brookings-Harbor LH 0.0 1.2 0.348 8-15 Yes
1/25 North Valley LH 0.0 1.2 0.500 12-12 Yes
1/26 Lakeview LA 0.0 0.8 0.304 7-16 Yes
1/31 Sutherlin WA 1.2 1.2 0.227 5-17 Yes
2/2 Glide WH 0.8 0.8 0.238 5-16 Yes
2/3 Coquille WH 0.8 0.8 0.435 10-13 Yes
2/9 Douglas LA 0.0 0.8 0.826 19-4 Yes
2/13 Rogue River WA 1.2 1.2 0.050 1-19 Yes
2/16 St. Mary's, Medford LA 0.0 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
21 contests 8-13
(WP)
8.0 ÷ 21.2 = 0.377
(WWP)
8.789 ÷ 21 opponents = 0.419
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 C Zane Wilborn G 11 6-3
1 C Louden Cole G 12 5-9
3 Konner Lussier F/G 12 6-0
4 C Matthew Burnett F/P 12 6-0
5 Brock Wells G 10 5-8
11 Braxton Hamilton G 9 5-7
14 Kaden Graf F/P 11 6-2
15 Korbin Lussier F/G 9 5-11
20 Jayden Kaae P 10 6-5
22 Skyler Youngclaus F 9 6-2
23 Trace Esterbrook G 9 5-9
24 Cohen Elrod G 11 6-1
25 Elijah Earls G/F 12 5-10
32 Michael Fisher F/P 10 6-2
50 Alex Heze F/P 12 5-10




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 4:30pm vs. Oakridge [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/9/23 Noon @ La Pine [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/12/23 4:30pm @ Elmira [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/15/23 4:30pm vs. Sisters [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/19/23 4:30pm vs. Siuslaw [JV]
L 45-49 League F 12/22/23 3pm vs. Sutherlin [JV]
Done League W 1/3/24 4pm @ Glide [JV]
Done League F 1/5/24 4pm @ Coquille [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/9/24 4:30pm vs. Phoenix [JV]
Done League F 1/12/24 4:30pm vs. Douglas [JV]
Done League W 1/17/24 4pm @ Cascade Christian [JV]
Done League S 1/20/24 4:30pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV]
Done League T 1/23/24 4pm vs. Brookings-Harbor [JV]
Done League R 1/25/24 4:30pm vs. North Valley [JV]
Done League F 1/26/24 3pm @ Lakeview [JV]
W 50-22 League W 1/31/24 4pm @ Sutherlin [JV]
Done League F 2/2/24 4:30pm vs. Glide [JV]
Done League S 2/3/24 2pm vs. Coquille [JV]
Done League F 2/9/24 4pm @ Douglas [JV]
Done League T 2/13/24 4:30pm @ Rogue River [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Korbin Lussier F/G 9 5-11
2 Dom Stevenson F 10 6-0
3 Trace Esterbrook G/F 9 5-9
4 Cooper Howard F/G 9 5-10
5 Brock Wells G 10 5-8
10 Braxton Hamilton G 9 5-7
14 Kaden Graf P 11 6-3
20 Jaden Kaae C 10 6-5
21 Michael Fisher F/P 10 6-2
23 Skyler Youngclaus F 9 6-2
25 Andrew Vasquez F 9 5-11
35 Ryler Biles G 9 5-9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League M 12/11/23 6:30pm vs. Days Creek [JV] (South Umpqua (Coffenberry Gym))
Done Non-League T 12/12/23 6pm @ Elmira [JV2]
Done League W 1/3/24 4:30pm vs. Douglas [JV2]
Done Non-League F 1/5/24 5:30pm @ Douglas [JV2]
Done Non-League T 1/9/24 3pm vs. Phoenix [JV2]
Done League W 1/17/24 4:30pm vs. North Valley [JV2]
Done League F 1/19/24 5:30pm @ Cascade Christian [JV2] (Grace Elementary Gym 546 Business Park Dr.)
Done League S 1/20/24 3pm vs. St. Mary's, Medford [JV2]
Done League T 1/30/24 4:30pm vs. North Valley [JV2]
Done Non-League T 2/6/24 4:30pm @ Days Creek [JV]
Done League F 2/9/24 5:30pm @ Douglas [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
10 Ashton Gomez G/F 10 5-10
11 Hezekiah Jones G 10 5-7
22 Bobby Jensen G 10 5-9
24 Josiah Garrison G 9 5-7
25 Andrew Vasquez F 9 5-11
32 Dalton Platz F 10 6-2
34 Matthew Griffen P 10 6-2
50 Draven Dumont F 10 5-9




No Team Photo Found