Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSAA_web-ad_234x60(2023) Ad
NFHS Fall 2021 - 728x90.png Ad
OSAA_Prizewin_160x600.jpg Ad

Oregon City Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-5 Three Rivers League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Aaron Newkirk
Asst. Coaches
Brad Crosby, Colton Sundquist, Eric Chirgwin
Manager
Alex Barerra
JV Head Coach
Bode Bergren
FR Head Coach
Jake Rondema
FR Asst. Coach
Don Rondema
Program Information
Classification
6A (2023-24)
League
6A-5 Three Rivers League
Officials
Portland Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
22 / 22
Ranking Information
Overall Record
15-6
League Record
7-2
OSAA Rank
#10
RPI Record
15-6
RPI Rating
608.899
RPI Rank
#10
Colley Record
15-5
Colley Rating
801.718
Colley Rank
#9

Last Calculated
2:30 am, Feb. 21, 2024

» Go Pioneers!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 4:30pm vs. TBD
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 6:30pm vs. Nelson (Oregon City HS)
W 50-48 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/1/23 6pm @ Gresham (Southridge Tournament - Southridge HS)
L 53-71 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/2/23 5:30pm @ Southridge (Southridge Tournament - Southridge HS)
W 64-57 Non-League T 12/5/23 7:15pm @ Century
W 56-39 Non-League F 12/8/23 6:30pm vs. Westview
W 68-65 Non-League T 12/12/23 7:30pm @ Nelson
L 61-71 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/16/23 8:30pm @ Roosevelt (The Hardwood Invite - Parkrose High School)
W 56-50 Non-League
Tournament
M 12/18/23 10:30am @ Parkrose (The Hardwood Invite - Parkrose High School)
L 62-75 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/19/23 1:30pm vs. Rancho Solano (AZ) {20-5} (The Hardwood Invite - Parkrose High School)
W 55-50 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/20/23 Noon vs. Canby (The Hardwood Invite - Parkrose High School)
W 70-60 Non-League S 12/30/23 6pm @ Canby
W 55-27 Non-League F 1/5/24 7:15pm @ Parkrose
L 45-47 Non-League T 1/9/24 6:30pm vs. Grant
Canceled
Non-League T 1/16/24 7:15pm vs. Putnam
Canceled
Non-League R 1/18/24 7:15pm @ Glencoe
L 41-57 League T 1/23/24 5:45pm vs. Tualatin
W 66-43 League F 1/26/24 6:30pm vs. Tigard
W 61-45 League T 1/30/24 7:15pm vs. Lake Oswego
W 49-43 League R 2/1/24 5:30pm @ Lakeridge
W 73-61 League M 2/5/24 6:30pm vs. West Linn
L 65-77 League F 2/9/24 7:30pm @ Tualatin
W 63-47 League T 2/13/24 6:15pm @ Tigard
W 73-49 League F 2/16/24 6:30pm @ Lake Oswego
W 66-56 League T 2/20/24 5:45pm vs. Lakeridge
Scheduled
League F 2/23/24 7pm @ West Linn
OSAA 6A Rank
#10
Overall Record
15-6
League Record
7-2
Last Calculated
2:30 am, Feb. 21, 2024
RPI Rank
#10
RPI Record
15-6
RPI Rating
608.899
WWP
0.722
OWP
0.548
Colley Rank
#9
Colley Record
15-5
Colley Rating
801.718
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/1 Gresham WN 1.0 1.0 0.682 15-7 Yes
12/2 Southridge LA 0.0 0.8 0.870 20-3 Yes
12/5 Century WA 1.2 1.2 0.609 14-9 Yes
12/8 Westview WH 0.8 0.8 0.619 13-8 Yes
12/12 Nelson WA 1.2 1.2 0.636 14-8 Yes
12/16 Roosevelt LN 0.0 1.0 0.909 20-2 Yes
12/18 Parkrose (5A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.368 7-12 Yes
12/19 Rancho Solano (AZ) LN 0.0 1.0 0.800 20-5 No
12/20 Canby (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.579 11-8 Yes
12/30 Canby (5A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.579 11-8 Yes
1/5 Parkrose (5A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.368 7-12 Yes
1/9 Grant LH 0.0 1.2 0.682 15-7 Yes
1/23 Tualatin LH 0.0 1.2 0.714 15-6 Yes
1/26 Tigard WH 0.8 0.8 0.105 2-17 Yes
1/30 Lake Oswego WH 0.8 0.8 0.150 3-17 Yes
2/1 Lakeridge WA 1.2 1.2 0.650 13-7 Yes
2/5 West Linn WH 0.8 0.8 0.565 13-10 Yes
2/9 Tualatin LA 0.0 0.8 0.714 15-6 Yes
2/13 Tigard WA 1.2 1.2 0.105 2-17 Yes
2/16 Lake Oswego WA 1.2 1.2 0.150 3-17 Yes
2/20 Lakeridge WH 0.8 0.8 0.650 13-7 Yes
21 contests 15-6
(WP)
15.6 ÷ 21.6 = 0.722
(WWP)
11.505 ÷ 21 opponents = 0.548
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
10 Ben Schneider, Jr. W 11 6-0
11 Alijah Scott W 10 6-2
12 Dylan Westermeyer W 12 6-6
13 Madden Sendek W 10 6-0
14 Alex Hoff G/W 10 5-11
15 Gylan Payne W 11 6-4
20 Eli Hopkins G 9 6-1
21 LJ Batchelor G 9 5-11
22 Lance Bergren, Jr. P 12 6-2
23 Deon Best G/W 12 5-11
24 Miles Daly P 12 6-7
25 Holden Geister W 12 6-2
31 Alex Palmer P 11 6-4
32 Connor Lemmon P 10 6-6
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 4:30pm vs. TBD
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 6:30pm vs. Nelson [JV] (Oregon City HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/1/23 4:30pm @ Gresham [JV] (Southridge Tournament (Franklin, Gresham, Oregon City) - Southridge High School)
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 5:45pm @ Century [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/8/23 5pm vs. Westview [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/12/23 6pm @ Nelson [JV]
Done Non-League R 12/14/23 6pm vs. Canby [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/20/23 1:30pm @ Central Catholic [JV] (Barlow JV, JV2, Frosh Tournament - Barlow High School)
Done Non-League R 12/28/23 4pm vs. McNary [JV]
Done Non-League R 12/28/23 4pm vs. McNary [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/30/23 4pm @ Canby [JV]
Done Non-League F 1/5/24 5:30pm @ Parkrose [JV]
Done Non-League T 1/9/24 5pm vs. Grant [JV]
Canceled
Non-League T 1/16/24 5:45pm vs. Putnam [JV]
Canceled
Non-League R 1/18/24 5:45pm @ Glencoe [JV]
Done League T 1/23/24 4:15pm vs. Tualatin [JV]
Done League F 1/26/24 5pm vs. Tigard [JV]
W 57-32 League T 1/30/24 5:45pm vs. Lake Oswego [JV]
Done League R 2/1/24 4pm @ Lakeridge [JV]
L 52-55 League M 2/5/24 5pm vs. West Linn [JV]
Done League F 2/9/24 5pm @ Tualatin [JV]
Done League T 2/13/24 4:45pm @ Tigard [JV]
L 41-48 League F 2/16/24 5pm @ Lake Oswego [JV]
Done League T 2/20/24 4:15pm vs. Lakeridge [JV]
Scheduled
League F 2/23/24 5:30pm @ West Linn [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
10 Trenton Tallmadge W 10 5-10
11 Luke Chirgwin G 11 5-10
12 Grant Schmeckpeper W 11 5-10
13 Shawn Johnson-Riley W 10 6-0
15 Brady Michel W 11 5-11
20 LJ Batchelor G 9 5-10
22 Tyler Erickson F 10 6-4
23 Alex Palmer C 11 6-3
24 Caleb Remsburg F 10 5-11
25 Eli Hopkins G 9 6-1
32 Madden Sendek W 10 6-0




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 12/28/23 2:30pm vs. McNary [JV2]
Done Non-League T 1/16/24 4:15pm vs. Putnam [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 4:30pm vs. TBD
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 6:30pm vs. Nelson [FR] (Oregon City HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/1/23 7:30pm @ Gresham [FR] (Southridge Tournament (Franklin, Gresham, Oregon City) - Southridge High School)
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 4:15pm @ Century [FR]
Done Non-League F 12/8/23 5pm vs. Westview [FR]
Done Non-League T 12/12/23 4:30pm @ Nelson [FR]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/20/23 3pm @ Central Catholic [FR] (Barlow JV, JV2, Frosh Tournament - Barlow High School)
W 51-44 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/21/23 TBD @ Jesuit [FR2] (Barlow JV, JV2, Frosh Tournament - Barlow)
Done Non-League R 12/28/23 2:30pm vs. McNary [JV2]
Done Non-League S 12/30/23 4pm @ Canby [FR]
Done Non-League F 1/5/24 4pm @ Parkrose [JV2]
Done Non-League T 1/9/24 5pm vs. Grant [FR]
Canceled
Non-League T 1/16/24 4:15pm vs. Putnam [FR]
Canceled
Non-League R 1/18/24 4:15pm @ Glencoe [FR]
Done League T 1/23/24 4:15pm vs. Tualatin [FR]
Done League F 1/26/24 5pm vs. Tigard [FR]
W 61-51 League T 1/30/24 4:15pm vs. Lake Oswego [FR]
Done League R 2/1/24 5:30pm @ Lakeridge [FR]
Done League M 2/5/24 5pm vs. West Linn [FR]
Done League F 2/9/24 6pm @ Tualatin [FR]
Done League T 2/13/24 4:45pm @ Tigard [FR]
L 46-60 League F 2/16/24 5pm @ Lake Oswego [FR]
Done League T 2/20/24 4:15pm vs. Lakeridge [FR]
Scheduled
League F 2/23/24 4pm @ West Linn [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
10 Bennett Adrian G/W 9 5-8
11 Shane Cooley G/W 9 5-9
12 Kieran Branderhorst G 9 5-8
13 Thomas Elmer G/W 9 5-8
14 Landon Crane G 9 5-8
15 Brogan York G 9 5-10
21 Dallas Gibbs W 9 6-0
22 McCoy Haskett W 9 6-0
23 Kai Hamilton W 9 6-2
24 Seth Whiteman P 9 6-2
25 Gage Echauri P 9 6-3




No Team Photo Found