Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
TTT Web Ad 2023-24- 234x60 Ad
eTS-728x90 Ad
ODOT WEB AD160x600 Ad

Grants Pass Girls Basketball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-7 Southwest Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Scott Wakefield
Asst. Coach
Gretchen Owens
JV Head Coach
Abi Johnson
JV2 Head Coach
Sean Allison
Program Information
Classification
6A (2023-24)
League
6A-7 Southwest Conference
Officials
Grants Pass Basketball
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
20-10
League Record
8-4
OSAA Rank
#14
RPI Record
16-9
RPI Rating
623.322
RPI Rank
#12
Colley Record
13-8
Colley Rating
738.239
Colley Rank
#16

Ranking Frozen
7:24 pm, Feb. 24, 2024

» Go Lady Cavers!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 11/29/23 6:30pm vs. North Medford (South Medford Jamboree - South Medford High School)
Done Jamboree
Tournament
W 11/29/23 7:10pm @ South Medford (South Medford Jamboree - South Medford High School)
Done Jamboree
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 11/29/23 7:30pm @ Eagle Point (South Medford Jamboree - South Medford High School)
W 38-35 Non-League R 12/7/23 6pm @ Spanish Springs (NV) {18-9}
W 57-41 Non-League F 12/8/23 5:15pm @ Douglas (NV) {18-8}
L 42-48 Non-League S 12/9/23 Noon @ Bishop Manogue (NV) {22-1}
W 46-36 Non-League R 12/14/23 5:30pm vs. Springfield
L 45-48 Non-League F 12/15/23 6pm @ West Linn
W 50-34 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/18/23 4:30pm @ Sprague (Capitol City Classic - Corban University)
W 49-35 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/19/23 4pm @ Cascade (Capitol City Classic - Corban University)
W 58-45 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/20/23 5:30pm vs. South Salem (Capitol City Classic - Corban University)
L 41-43 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/23 1:30pm @ Tualatin (POA Holiday Classic - Diamond - Lincoln HS)
L 28-36 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 3pm vs. West Salem (POA Holiday Classic - Diamond - Lincoln HS)
L 48-51 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/30/23 Noon vs. Jesuit (POA Holiday Classic - Diamond - Lincoln HS)
W 41-27 Non-League S 1/6/24 3pm vs. Nelson
W 43-29 League T 1/9/24 6:45pm @ North Medford
L 47-50 League R 1/11/24 5:30pm vs. Willamette
L 40-50 League T 1/16/24 6:45pm @ South Medford
W 73-25 League T 1/23/24 6:45pm vs. Roseburg
W 76-17 League W 1/24/24 6:45pm vs. South Eugene
W 51-37 League F 1/26/24 6:45pm @ Sheldon
L 54-69 League F 2/2/24 7pm @ Willamette
W 63-25 League T 2/6/24 6:45pm vs. North Medford
W 61-38 League F 2/9/24 6:45pm @ South Eugene
W 47-34 Non-League
Endowment
S 2/10/24 3pm vs. Jesuit
L 29-34 League T 2/13/24 6:45pm vs. South Medford
W 39-31 League F 2/16/24 6:45pm vs. Sheldon
W 55-23 League T 2/20/24 6:45pm @ Roseburg
W 59-27 Playoff (1) W 2/28/24 6pm vs. Barlow
W 54-45 Playoff (2) S 3/2/24 4pm @ McMinnville
L 30-51 Playoff (QF) R 3/7/24 6:30pm @ Benson (Chiles Center)
W 37-26 Playoff (SC) F 3/8/24 10:45am @ Jesuit (Chiles Center)
W 54-52 Playoff (C) S 3/9/24 9:45am @ Jefferson, Portland (Chiles Center)
OSAA 6A Rank
#14
Overall Record
20-10
League Record
8-4
Ranking Frozen
7:24 pm, Feb. 24, 2024
RPI Rank
#12
RPI Record
16-9
RPI Rating
623.322
WWP
0.648
OWP
0.610
Colley Rank
#16
Colley Record
13-8
Colley Rating
738.239
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/7 Spanish Springs (NV) WA 1.2 1.2 0.667 18-9 No
12/8 Douglas (NV) WA 1.2 1.2 0.692 18-8 No
12/9 Bishop Manogue (NV) LA 0.0 0.8 0.957 22-1 No
12/14 Springfield (5A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.708 17-7 Yes
12/15 West Linn LA 0.0 0.8 0.696 16-7 Yes
12/18 Sprague WN 1.0 1.0 0.435 10-13 Yes
12/19 Cascade (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.727 16-6 No
12/20 South Salem WN 1.0 1.0 0.652 15-8 Yes
12/28 Tualatin LN 0.0 1.0 0.818 18-4 Yes
12/29 West Salem LN 0.0 1.0 0.652 15-8 Yes
12/30 Jesuit LN 0.0 1.0 0.773 17-5 Yes
1/6 Nelson WH 0.8 0.8 0.913 21-2 Yes
1/9 North Medford WA 1.2 1.2 0.409 9-13 Yes
1/11 Willamette LH 0.0 1.2 0.696 16-7 Yes
1/16 South Medford LA 0.0 0.8 0.864 19-3 Yes
1/23 Roseburg WH 0.8 0.8 0.091 2-20 Yes
1/24 South Eugene WH 0.8 0.8 0.273 6-16 Yes
1/26 Sheldon WA 1.2 1.2 0.565 13-10 Yes
2/2 Willamette LA 0.0 0.8 0.696 16-7 Yes
2/6 North Medford WH 0.8 0.8 0.409 9-13 Yes
2/9 South Eugene WA 1.2 1.2 0.273 6-16 Yes
2/10 Jesuit WH 0.8 0.8 0.773 17-5 Yes
2/13 South Medford LH 0.0 1.2 0.864 19-3 Yes
2/16 Sheldon WH 0.8 0.8 0.565 13-10 Yes
2/20 Roseburg WA 1.2 1.2 0.091 2-20 Yes
25 contests 16-9
(WP)
15.8 ÷ 24.4 = 0.648
(WWP)
15.257 ÷ 25 opponents = 0.610
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Callie Brandes F 11 5-09
2/2 C Brooke Anderson G 12 5-06
3/3 Mia Thompson F 11 5-09
4/4 Kenzie Kleiner G 11 5-07
5/5 Lauren Robinson G 12 5-07
11/11 Samantha Willett G 11 5-08
12/12 Melody Mizer G 12 5-08
13/13 Kenley Cox G 9 5-02
14/14 C Brooklyn Wakefield F 12 5-10
15/15 Madison Montejano F 10 5-09
23/23 Atianna Vainuku-Johnson G 12 5-08
24/24 Okelani Traylor F 11 5-08
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 28-55 Non-League R 12/14/23 7pm vs. Springfield [JV]
L 15-58 Non-League F 12/15/23 4:30pm @ West Linn [JV]
L 20-57 Non-League S 1/6/24 1:30pm vs. Nelson [JV]
W 32-22 League T 1/9/24 5:15pm @ North Medford [JV]
W 33-23 League R 1/11/24 4pm vs. Willamette [JV]
L 33-47 League T 1/16/24 5:15pm @ South Medford [JV]
L 37-50 Non-League S 1/20/24 11:30am vs. Crater [JV] (South Medford High School)
W 40-34 Non-League S 1/20/24 1pm @ South Medford [JV]
L 35-42 League T 1/23/24 5:15pm vs. Roseburg [JV]
W 41-25 League W 1/24/24 5:15pm vs. South Eugene [JV]
L 36-44 League F 1/26/24 5:15pm @ Sheldon [JV]
L 34-49 League F 2/2/24 5:30pm @ Willamette [JV]
W 37-20 League T 2/6/24 5:15pm vs. North Medford [JV]
W 46-12 League F 2/9/24 5:15pm @ South Eugene [JV]
L 30-42 Non-League S 2/10/24 1:30pm vs. Jesuit [JV]
L 30-53 League T 2/13/24 5:15pm vs. South Medford [JV]
W 37-21 League F 2/16/24 5:15pm vs. Sheldon [JV]
W 40-13 Non-League S 2/17/24 10am vs. North Medford [JV]
L 40-46 Non-League S 2/17/24 1pm vs. South Medford [JV]
L 22-49 League T 2/20/24 5:15pm @ Roseburg [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Lauren Ott 9
1/1 Alaila Rosado G 11 5-04
2/2 Molly Blanchard G 9 5-07
3/3 Kenley Cox G 9 5-02
4/4 Sydney Hook G 9 5-07
5/5 Kaitlyn Coulter G 9 5-06
10/10 Brooklyn Harwood F 10 5-08
11/11 Emma Moss G 10 5-08
13/13 Kylani Manuel F 10 5-09
14/14 Madison Montejano F 10 5-09
15/15 Madelyn Lackey F 10 6-00
33/33 Kennedy Fox F 11 5-07
44/44 Okelani Traylor F 11 5-09




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 41-7 Non-League T 12/5/23 7pm @ Eagle Point [JV2]
W 47-31 Non-League S 12/9/23 1:30pm @ Crater [JV2] (Scenic Middle School)
L 24-43 Non-League R 12/14/23 4pm vs. Springfield [JV2]
L 26-28 Non-League T 1/2/24 4pm vs. Hidden Valley [JV]
W 40-21 Non-League S 1/6/24 1:30pm vs. Eagle Point [JV2]
W 39-6 League T 1/9/24 5:15pm @ North Medford [JV2]
W 43-17 Non-League R 1/11/24 7pm vs. Crater [JV2]
W 29-28 League T 1/23/24 5:15pm vs. Roseburg [JV2]
W 53-22 League W 1/24/24 5:15pm vs. South Eugene [JV2]
W 43-19 League F 1/26/24 5:15pm @ Sheldon [JV2]
Canceled
Non-League T 2/6/24 5:15pm vs. North Medford [JV2]
Canceled
League F 2/9/24 5:15pm @ South Eugene [JV2]
W 44-25 League F 2/16/24 5:15pm vs. Sheldon [JV2]
L 28-40 Non-League S 2/17/24 10am vs. Crater [JV2]
L 23-58 Non-League S 2/17/24 1pm vs. Roseburg [JV2]
W 39-32 League T 2/20/24 5:15pm @ Roseburg [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Keely Kendrick 9
1/1 Meredith Myerchin G 10 5-07
5/5 Hayden Forsythe G 9 5-07
13/13 Cloe Cozad G 9 5-06
20/20 Aiyana Farmer G 9 5-07
23/23 Natalie Pewitt F 9 6-00
44/44 Samantha Stewart F 9 5-08




No Team Photo Found