Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSAA_TOTM_BANNER_234X60_updated Ad
Abbys LegTrad_Nom728x90 Ad
TTT Web Ad 2023-24-160x600 Ad

Crater Girls Basketball Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-2 Midwestern League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Scott Dippel
Asst. Coaches
Amber Lease, Matt Vranes
Manager
Madison Kitchen
JV Head Coach
Bill Lacey
JV Manager
Grace Mattos
JV2 Head Coach
Paula Tanner
Program Information
Classification
5A (2023-24)
League
5A-2 Midwestern League
Officials
Rogue Valley Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
26-2
League Record
12-0
OSAA Rank
#2
RPI Record
23-1
RPI Rating
646.732
RPI Rank
#2
Colley Record
23-1
Colley Rating
874.180
Colley Rank
#2

Ranking Frozen
9:46 pm, Feb. 27, 2024

» Go Comets!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 70-58 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/1/23 Noon vs. Redmond (Crook County Tip-Off Classic - Crook County HS)
W 69-12 Non-League T 12/5/23 5:15pm vs. Hidden Valley
W 66-29 Non-League F 12/8/23 5:45pm vs. Crescent Valley
L 34-54 Non-League S 12/9/23 3:15pm @ Willamette
W 70-22 Non-League
Endowment
M 12/18/23 5pm vs. Marshfield
W 80-16 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/20/23 2pm @ South Eugene (Spartan Holiday Showcase - Corvallis HS)
W 74-28 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/21/23 5pm @ Lebanon (Spartan Holiday Showcase - Corvallis HS)
W 54-39 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/22/23 6:30pm @ Corvallis (Spartan Holiday Showcase - Corvallis HS)
W 65-24 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/27/23 Noon @ Ridgeview (SCTC Holiday Classic - Stayton HS)
W 54-32 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/23 3pm @ Marshfield (SCTC Holiday Classic - Stayton HS)
W 65-30 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 6pm @ Baker (SCTC Holiday Classic - Stayton HS)
Canceled
Non-League T 1/2/24 6:45pm vs. Mazama
W 59-49 League F 1/5/24 6:45pm vs. Springfield
W 88-14 League T 1/9/24 6pm @ Ashland (Phoenix High School-Main Gym)
W 67-40 League F 1/12/24 5:30pm @ North Eugene
W 81-11 League T 1/23/24 6:45pm vs. Eagle Point
W 84-20 League F 1/26/24 5:15pm vs. Thurston
W 60-28 League M 1/29/24 6:30pm @ Churchill
W 58-56 League F 2/2/24 5:30pm @ Springfield
W 95-8 League T 2/6/24 5:15pm vs. Ashland
W 67-32 League F 2/9/24 6:45pm vs. North Eugene
W 56-45 Non-League T 2/13/24 6:45pm @ Sheldon
W 84-23 League F 2/16/24 6:45pm vs. Churchill
W 91-56 League T 2/20/24 7pm @ Eagle Point
W 69-31 League F 2/23/24 4pm @ Thurston
W 71-26 Playoff (1) S 3/2/24 4pm vs. Caldera
W 55-39 Playoff (QF) R 3/7/24 8:15pm vs. Springfield (Linfield University)
W 54-47 Playoff (SF) F 3/8/24 8:15pm vs. South Albany (Linfield University)
L 60-61 Playoff (F) S 3/9/24 8:45pm @ Silverton (Linfield University)
OSAA 5A Rank
#2
Overall Record
26-2
League Record
12-0
Ranking Frozen
9:46 pm, Feb. 27, 2024
RPI Rank
#2
RPI Record
23-1
RPI Rating
646.732
WWP
0.966
OWP
0.475
Colley Rank
#2
Colley Record
23-1
Colley Rating
874.180
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/1 Redmond WN 1.0 1.0 0.870 20-3 Yes
12/5 Hidden Valley (4A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.273 6-16 Yes
12/8 Crescent Valley WH 0.8 0.8 0.583 14-10 Yes
12/9 Willamette (6A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.708 17-7 Yes
12/18 Marshfield (4A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.600 12-8 Yes
12/20 South Eugene (6A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.261 6-17 Yes
12/21 Lebanon WN 1.0 1.0 0.409 9-13 Yes
12/22 Corvallis WA 1.2 1.2 0.833 20-4 Yes
12/27 Ridgeview WN 1.0 1.0 0.304 7-16 Yes
12/28 Marshfield (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.600 12-8 Yes
12/29 Baker (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.478 11-12 Yes
1/5 Springfield WH 0.8 0.8 0.739 17-6 Yes
1/9 Ashland WA 1.2 1.2 0.143 3-18 Yes
1/12 North Eugene WA 1.2 1.2 0.571 12-9 Yes
1/23 Eagle Point WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 11-11 Yes
1/26 Thurston WH 0.8 0.8 0.286 6-15 Yes
1/29 Churchill WA 1.2 1.2 0.227 5-17 Yes
2/2 Springfield WA 1.2 1.2 0.739 17-6 Yes
2/6 Ashland WH 0.8 0.8 0.143 3-18 Yes
2/9 North Eugene WH 0.8 0.8 0.571 12-9 Yes
2/13 Sheldon (6A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.542 13-11 Yes
2/16 Churchill WH 0.8 0.8 0.227 5-17 Yes
2/20 Eagle Point WA 1.2 1.2 0.500 11-11 Yes
2/23 Thurston WA 1.2 1.2 0.286 6-15 Yes
24 contests 23-1
(WP)
22.8 ÷ 23.6 = 0.966
(WWP)
11.394 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.475
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
10 Alexa Gugliotta F/C 11 5-11
11 Sage Winslow G 11 5-8
12/24 Autumn Jackson G 10 5-3
13 Samantha Gish G/F 12 5-9
14 Addison Vranes G 12 5-8
20 Chase Weaver C 12 6-1
21 Addison Dippel G 11 5-8
22 Madisyn Munroe G/F 12 5-10
23 Madison Simmons G 12 5-4
24 Cameron Yohner G 11 5-5
31 Abigail Winslow G/F 12 5-9
33 Lydia Traore [ Tray-oree ] C 11 6-4
35 Emelia Prince F/C 12 5-9
44 Jazmine Fernandez G 10 5-6
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 3:45pm vs. Hidden Valley [JV] 2:30pm
Done Non-League F 12/8/23 4:15pm vs. Crescent Valley [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/9/23 1:30pm @ Willamette [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/12/23 5pm @ South Medford [JV] 3:15pm 3:30pm
Done Non-League M 12/18/23 3:15pm vs. Marshfield [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/19/23 TBD @ TBD (Corvallis Tournament - Corvallis High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/20/23 TBD @ TBD (Corvallis Tournament - Corvallis High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/21/23 TBD @ TBD (Corvallis Tournament - Corvallis High School)
W 41-29 Non-League T 1/2/24 5:15pm vs. Mazama
Done League F 1/5/24 5:15pm vs. Springfield [JV] (@ Scenic Middle School)
Canceled
League T 1/9/24 4pm @ Ashland [JV] (main gym)
Done Non-League F 1/12/24 4pm @ North Eugene [JV]
Done Non-League S 1/20/24 10am @ South Medford [JV]
W 50-37 Non-League S 1/20/24 11:30am @ Grants Pass [JV] (South Medford High School)
Done League T 1/23/24 5:15pm vs. Eagle Point [JV]
Canceled
League F 1/26/24 3:45pm vs. Thurston [JV]
Done League M 1/29/24 5pm @ Churchill [JV]
Done Non-League F 2/2/24 4pm @ Springfield [JV]
Done Non-League T 2/6/24 3:45pm vs. North Valley [JV]
Canceled
League T 2/6/24 3:45pm vs. Ashland [JV]
Canceled
League F 2/9/24 3:45pm vs. North Eugene [JV]
Done Non-League T 2/13/24 5:15pm @ Sheldon [JV]
Canceled
League F 2/16/24 5:15pm vs. Churchill [JV]
Done League T 2/20/24 5:30pm @ Eagle Point [JV]
Done League R 2/22/24 6:45pm vs. Eagle Point [JV]
Done League F 2/23/24 6pm @ Thurston [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
10 Autumn Jackson G 10 5-3
11 Jaylynn Ontiveros G 9 5-2
14 Alena Weber G/F 10 5-8
20 Addison Griffin F 10 5-6
21 Elsa Smith G 11 5-8
22 Madison Kitchen F/C 10 5-9
24 Madison Young C 11 5-11
33 McKenna Hyatt F/C 9 5-8




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 5-38 Non-League W 11/29/23 5:15pm @ Roseburg [JV2] 2pm 2:15pm 9pm
Canceled
Non-League F 12/8/23 5:15pm vs. Crescent Valley [JV2]
L 31-47 Non-League S 12/9/23 1:30pm vs. Grants Pass [JV2] (Scenic Middle School)
Done Non-League M 12/18/23 1:30pm vs. Marshfield [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/20/23 TBD @ TBD (Cascade Christian Tourney - Cascade Christian High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/21/23 TBD @ TBD (Cascade Christian Tourney - Cascade Christian High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/22/23 TBD @ TBD (Cascade Christian Tourney - Cascade Christian High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/23/23 2:30pm @ North Medford [JV2] (Cascade Christian Tourney - Cascade Christian High School)
Done Non-League T 1/2/24 5:15pm vs. Mazama [JV]
Done League F 1/5/24 5:15pm vs. Springfield [JV2] (@ Scenic Middle School)
W 42-29 Non-League T 1/9/24 5pm vs. Roseburg [JV2] (main gym)
L 17-43 Non-League R 1/11/24 7pm @ Grants Pass [JV2]
Done League F 1/19/24 5:30pm @ Eagle Point [JV2]
Done League T 1/23/24 5:30pm vs. Eagle Point [JV2]
Done Non-League F 2/2/24 7pm @ Springfield [JV2]
Done Non-League T 2/6/24 3:45pm vs. North Valley [JV2]
Canceled
League F 2/9/24 3:45pm vs. Eagle Point [JV2]
Done Non-League T 2/13/24 5:15pm @ Sheldon [JV2]
Canceled
League F 2/16/24 5:15pm vs. Eagle Point [JV2]
W 40-28 Non-League S 2/17/24 10am @ Grants Pass [JV2]
W 43-26 Non-League
Neutral Site
S 2/17/24 11:30am vs. Roseburg [JV2] (Grants Pass High School)
Canceled
League T 2/20/24 5:30pm @ Eagle Point [JV2]
Done Non-League R 2/22/24 4:30pm vs. Hidden Valley [JV] (Crater Upper Gym)
# C Name Position Grade Height
10 Josslyn Smith G 9 5-5
11 Lilianna Miranda G 10 5-1
13 Sophie Turner G 10 5-2
14 Allison Hartwig G 9 5-4
20/12 Chloe Thayer F/C 9 5-8
21 Dylan Schultz G/F 9 5-6
22 Sienna Wilson G/F 9 5-7
23 Emma Trosi C 9 5-7
24 Brook Caywood F/C 9 5-8
31 Tivona Isaac F 12 5-6
33 Adyson Thayer F/C 10 5-9




No Team Photo Found