Cove Boys Basketball Program
School
- Classification
- 1A (Public)
- Regular District
- 1A-7 Old Oregon League
Team Staff
- Head Coach
- Matthew Buss
- Asst. Coaches
- Amaya Evenson, Austin Burgess, Zane Wright
Program Information
- Classification
- 1A (2023-24)
- League
- 1A-7 Old Oregon League
- Officials
- Northeast Oregon Basketball
- Varsity Contests
-
24 / 24
Ranking Information
- Overall Record
- 19-9
- League Record
- 8-2
- OSAA Rank
- #17
- RPI Record
- 19-8
- RPI Rating
- 582.000
- RPI Rank
- #17
- Colley Record
- 19-7
- Colley Rating
- 704.776
- Colley Rank
- #17
- Ranking Frozen
- 10:25 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
» Go Leopards!
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W 57-48 |
Non-League Tournament |
F | 12/1/23 | 7:30pm | vs. Elkton (Living Water Irrigation Mt. Fanny Classic - Cove High School) | ||||
W 62-33 |
Non-League Tournament |
S | 12/2/23 | 7pm | vs. Pilot Rock (Living Water Irrigation Mt. Fanny Classic - Cove High School) | ||||
L 42-85 | Non-League | R | 12/7/23 | 7:30pm | @ Open Door Christian Acad. | 12:05pm | 12:15pm | ||
W 61-41 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/8/23 | 4:30pm | @ Southwest Christian (John Howey Memorial Tournament - South Wasco County HS) | ||||
W 54-40 |
Non-League Tournament |
S | 12/9/23 | 4:30pm | @ South Wasco County (John Howey Memorial Tournament - South Wasco County HS) | ||||
W 71-36 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
R | 12/14/23 | 1:30pm | vs. Harper Charter (Bobcat Classic - Union HS) | 11:15am | |||
L 52-68 |
Non-League Tournament |
F | 12/15/23 | 7:30pm | @ Union (Bobcat Classic - Union HS) | 5pm | |||
W 58-29 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/16/23 | 11:30am | vs. Elgin (Bobcat Classic - Union HS) | 9am | |||
W 57-47 | Non-League | T | 12/19/23 | 7:30pm | @ Ione / Arlington (Arlington HS) | Noon | 12:30pm | ||
W 67-57 | Non-League | F | 12/22/23 | 7pm | @ Prairie City / Burnt River (Prairie City High School) | 12:30am | |||
W 62-47 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
W | 12/27/23 | 2:15pm | vs. Prairie City / Burnt River (Eastern Oregon Holiday Crossover - Baker HS) | 9:15am | |||
W 71-54 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
R | 12/28/23 | 10:45am | vs. Echo (Eastern Oregon Holiday Crossover - Powder Valley HS) | 9am | |||
L 45-52 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/29/23 | 4pm | vs. Burns (Eastern Oregon Holiday Crossover - Baker HS) | 12:45pm | |||
L 32-46 | Non-League | R | 1/4/24 | 6:45pm (MT) | @ Adrian (Adrian High School) | 11:30am (MT) | |||
L 40-56 | League | F | 1/5/24 | 7:30pm | vs. Imbler | ||||
W 51-36 | League | F | 1/12/24 | 7:30pm | @ Powder Valley | 1:30pm | |||
W 44-36 | League | S | 1/13/24 | 5:30pm | vs. Joseph | ||||
W 53-46 | League | F | 1/19/24 | 7pm | vs. Wallowa (Cove High School) | ||||
W 60-41 | League | S | 1/20/24 | 5:30pm | @ Pine Eagle | 10:30am | |||
W 41-30 | League | R | 1/25/24 | 8:15pm | vs. Powder Valley | ||||
L 40-41 | League | F | 1/26/24 | 7:30pm | @ Imbler | 1:45pm | |||
W 58-35 | League | R | 2/1/24 | 7:45pm | @ Wallowa | 2:15pm | |||
W 49-38 | League | R | 2/8/24 | 7:30pm | @ Joseph | 1:35pm | 1:45pm | ||
W 61-46 | League | F | 2/9/24 | 7pm | vs. Pine Eagle | ||||
W 44-43 |
League Playoff Tournament Neutral Site |
R | 2/15/24 | 3:30pm | vs. Echo (OOL District Tournament - Baker HS) | 1:36am | 1:45am | ||
L 44-60 |
League Playoff Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 2/16/24 | 7:30pm | @ Nixyaawii (OOL District Tournament - Baker City High School) | 5pm | |||
L 28-40 |
League Playoff Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 2/17/24 | 12:30pm | vs. Imbler (OOL District Tournament - Baker City High School) | 10:15am | |||
L 52-55 | Playoff (1) | T | 2/20/24 | 7pm | @ Valor Christian (Westside Christian) |
OSAA 1A Rank
#17
Overall Record
19-9
League Record
8-2
Ranking Frozen
10:25 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
RPI Rank
#17
RPI Record
19-8
RPI Rating
582.000
WWP
0.722
OWP
0.507
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent | Result | Counted | Weight | OAWP | OAR | Colley |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12/1 Elkton | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.762 | 16-5 | Yes |
12/2 Pilot Rock | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.480 | 12-13 | Yes |
12/7 Open Door Christian Acad. | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.789 | 15-4 | Yes |
12/8 Southwest Christian | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.318 | 7-15 | Yes |
12/9 South Wasco County | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.348 | 8-15 | Yes |
12/14 Harper Charter | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.368 | 7-12 | Yes |
12/15 Union | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.731 | 19-7 | Yes |
12/16 Elgin | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.211 | 4-15 | Yes |
12/19 Ione / Arlington | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.211 | 4-15 | Yes |
12/22 Prairie City / Burnt River | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.542 | 13-11 | Yes |
12/27 Prairie City / Burnt River | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.542 | 13-11 | Yes |
12/28 Echo | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.609 | 14-9 | Yes |
12/29 Burns (3A) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.625 | 15-9 | No |
1/4 Adrian | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.542 | 13-11 | Yes |
1/5 Imbler | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.870 | 20-3 | Yes |
1/12 Powder Valley | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.400 | 8-12 | Yes |
1/13 Joseph | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.400 | 8-12 | Yes |
1/19 Wallowa | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.435 | 10-13 | Yes |
1/20 Pine Eagle | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.050 | 1-19 | Yes |
1/25 Powder Valley | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.400 | 8-12 | Yes |
1/26 Imbler | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.870 | 20-3 | Yes |
2/1 Wallowa | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.435 | 10-13 | Yes |
2/8 Joseph | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.400 | 8-12 | Yes |
2/9 Pine Eagle | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.050 | 1-19 | Yes |
2/15 Echo | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.609 | 14-9 | Yes |
2/16 Nixyaawii | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.818 | 18-4 | Yes |
2/17 Imbler | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.870 | 20-3 | Yes |
27 contests | 19-8 (WP) |
19.2 ÷ 26.6 = 0.722 (WWP) |
13.681 ÷ 27 opponents = 0.507 (OWP) |
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3/3 | Nathanael O'Reilly | 11 | |||
5/5 | Micah Jayne | 11 | |||
10/10 | Caleb Carson | 11 | |||
12/12 | Wyatt Burgess | 12 | |||
14/14 | Maverick Tidwell-Stone | 11 | |||
21/21 | Brody Fite | 9 | |||
23/23 | Jordan Davis | 10 | |||
25/25 | Gavin Pedro | 9 | |||
30/30 | Markus Reynolds | 12 | |||
32/32 | Richard Edwards | 10 | |||
43/43 | Ian Garlitz | 9 | |||
54/54 | Rayden Edwards | 9 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | R | 11/30/23 | 4pm | vs. Baker [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/12/23 | 5:30pm | vs. Prairie City / Burnt River [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | R | 12/14/23 | 6:45pm | @ Imbler [JV] | 4:30pm | |||
Done | Non-League | F | 12/15/23 | 3:30pm | @ Enterprise [JV] | 11:30am | |||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/19/23 | 5pm | @ Ione / Arlington [JV] (Arlington HS) | Noon | |||
Done | Non-League | F | 12/22/23 | 4:30pm | @ Prairie City / Burnt River [JV] | 11:30am | |||
Done | Non-League | R | 1/4/24 | 4:30pm (MT) | @ Adrian [JV] | 12:30pm (MT) | |||
Done | League | F | 1/5/24 | 4:30pm | vs. Imbler [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/12/24 | 4:30pm | @ Powder Valley [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | S | 1/13/24 | 1pm | vs. Joseph [JV] | 10:15am | |||
Done | Non-League | F | 1/19/24 | 3pm | vs. Wallowa [JV] | ||||
Done | League | S | 1/20/24 | 1:45pm | @ Pine Eagle [JV] | 9:30am | |||
Done | League | R | 1/25/24 | 5:15pm | vs. Powder Valley [JV] | ||||
Done | League | R | 2/1/24 | 5:30pm | @ Wallowa [JV] | 2:15pm | |||
Done | League | F | 2/9/24 | 4:30pm | vs. Pine Eagle [JV] | ||||
Done | League | S | 2/10/24 | 2:30pm | @ Joseph [JV] |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austin Lopez | 11 | ||||
2/2 | Jonah Jayne | 9 | |||
10/10 | Evan Larvik | 10 | |||
12/21 | Gavin Pedro | 9 | |||
22/23 | Marshall Weston | 9 | |||
24/24 | Ian Garlitz | 9 | |||
32/40 | Eli Marsh | 10 | |||
44/42 | Rayden Edwards | 9 |
No Team Photo Found
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | R | 11/30/23 | 5:30pm | vs. Baker [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | R | 12/14/23 | 7pm | @ Imbler [JV2] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/26/24 | 4:30pm | @ Imbler [JV2] | 1:45pm |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No player information to display, yet. |
No Team Photo Found