Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSAA_web-ad_RTA_Spring2024_234x60 Ad
OSAA_web-ad_RTA_Spring2024_728x90 Ad
2023 AOTW Web Ad 160x600 Ad

Burns Girls Basketball Program

School
Classification
3A (Public)
Regular District
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Kris Sanders
Asst. Coaches
Bruce Boldenow, Jamie Rusow
Program Information
Classification
3A (2023-24)
League
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League
Officials
Strawberry Basketball
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
19-8
League Record
6-4
OSAA Rank
#16
RPI Record
17-7
RPI Rating
567.643
RPI Rank
#15
Colley Record
12-6
Colley Rating
636.252
Colley Rank
#17

Ranking Frozen
11:37 pm, Feb. 17, 2024

» Go Hilanders!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 49-44 Non-League W 11/29/23 6pm vs. Sisters
W 75-30 Non-League T 12/5/23 6pm @ La Pine
W 60-7 Non-League T 12/12/23 6pm @ Grant Union Noon
W 67-48 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/15/23 3pm vs. Oakridge (Harney County Crossover - Crane HS)
L 58-59 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/16/23 1pm vs. Lakeview (Harney County Crossover - Burns HS)
W 51-41 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/21/23 5:30pm @ Council (ID) {12-4} (Nyssa Christmas Tournament - Nyssa High School)
L 38-56 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/22/23 3pm @ Weiser (ID) {16-8} (Nyssa Christmas Tournament - Nyssa High School)
W 59-19 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/23/23 4:30pm (MT) @ Payette (ID) {2-20} (Nyssa Christmas Tournament - Nyssa High School)
W 42-31 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/27/23 4pm @ Imbler (Eastern Oregon Holiday Crossover - Powder Valley HS)
W 57-38 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/23 9:15am @ Powder Valley (Eastern Oregon Holiday Crossover - Baker HS)
W 73-26 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 12:30pm @ Pilot Rock (Eastern Oregon Holiday Crossover - Powder Valley HS)
W 67-16 Non-League W 1/3/24 6pm vs. Grant Union
L 25-62 League T 1/9/24 6pm vs. Vale 11am
Canceled
Non-League S 1/13/24 1pm @ Pendleton
Canceled
Non-League W 1/17/24 6pm vs. Ontario
L 45-49 League S 1/20/24 3pm vs. Nyssa
W 47-31 League M 1/22/24 3pm vs. McLoughlin
W 45-31 League T 1/23/24 3pm vs. Riverside
W 52-16 League S 1/27/24 2pm vs. Umatilla
W 55-24 League T 1/30/24 4pm @ Umatilla 10am
W 35-18 League F 2/2/24 6pm @ McLoughlin 8am
W 48-16 League S 2/3/24 3pm @ Riverside
W 49-17 Non-League T 2/6/24 6pm vs. Prairie City / Burnt River
L 30-49 League R 2/8/24 6pm (MT) @ Nyssa Noon (MT)
L 32-42 League S 2/10/24 2pm (MT) @ Vale
L 34-45 League Playoff R 2/15/24 6pm (MT) @ Nyssa
W 50-39 League Playoff S 2/17/24 2pm vs. McLoughlin
W 52-32 Playoff (1) W 2/21/24 4pm vs. North Valley
L 44-72 Playoff (2) S 2/24/24 1pm @ Corbett
OSAA 3A Rank
#16
Overall Record
19-8
League Record
6-4
Ranking Frozen
11:37 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
RPI Rank
#15
RPI Record
17-7
RPI Rating
567.643
WWP
0.706
OWP
0.493
Colley Rank
#17
Colley Record
12-6
Colley Rating
636.252
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
11/29 Sisters WH 0.8 0.8 0.583 14-10 Yes
12/5 La Pine WA 1.2 1.2 0.167 4-20 Yes
12/12 Grant Union (2A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.091 2-20 Yes
12/15 Oakridge (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.731 19-7 Yes
12/16 Lakeview LH 0.0 1.2 0.391 9-14 Yes
12/21 Council (ID) WN 1.0 1.0 0.750 12-4 No
12/22 Weiser (ID) LN 0.0 1.0 0.667 16-8 No
12/23 Payette (ID) WN 1.0 1.0 0.091 2-20 No
12/27 Imbler (1A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.750 18-6 No
12/28 Powder Valley (1A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.792 19-5 No
12/29 Pilot Rock (1A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.143 3-18 No
1/3 Grant Union (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.091 2-20 Yes
1/9 Vale LH 0.0 1.2 0.909 20-2 Yes
1/20 Nyssa LH 0.0 1.2 0.609 14-9 Yes
1/22 McLoughlin WH 0.8 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
1/23 Riverside WH 0.8 0.8 0.542 13-11 Yes
1/27 Umatilla WH 0.8 0.8 0.217 5-18 Yes
1/30 Umatilla WA 1.2 1.2 0.217 5-18 Yes
2/2 McLoughlin WA 1.2 1.2 0.476 10-11 Yes
2/3 Riverside WA 1.2 1.2 0.542 13-11 Yes
2/8 Nyssa LA 0.0 0.8 0.609 14-9 Yes
2/10 Vale LA 0.0 0.8 0.909 20-2 Yes
2/15 Nyssa LA 0.0 0.8 0.609 14-9 Yes
2/17 McLoughlin WH 0.8 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
24 contests 17-7
(WP)
16.8 ÷ 23.8 = 0.706
(WWP)
11.837 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.493
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Bailey Temple G/W 9
1/1 Josie Glascock G/W 9
2/2 Addie Robbins G/W 10
3/3 Skyla Samples W/F 11
4/4 Camryn Volle W/F 11
5/5 Hayley Smith G/W 10
11/11 C Ashley Wright F/W 12
12/12 Sydney White G/W 10
14/14 Caitlyn Horrell C/F 11
21/21 Brooklynn Montague C/F 10
22/22 Kyra Robey C/F 12
24/24 Amaya Ballard W/F 9
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 11/29/23 3pm vs. Sisters [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/5/23 4:30pm @ La Pine [JV]
Done Non-League T 12/12/23 3pm @ Grant Union [JV]
Done Non-League W 12/13/23 5pm @ Crane [JV]
Done Non-League W 12/20/23 5pm @ Prairie City / Burnt River [JV] 2pm
Done Non-League W 1/3/24 3pm vs. Grant Union [JV]
Canceled
Non-League S 1/6/24 Noon @ Baker [JV] 7:30am
Done League T 1/9/24 3pm vs. Vale [JV]
Canceled
League F 1/12/24 2pm @ Umatilla [JV]
Canceled
Non-League S 1/13/24 10am @ Pendleton [JV]
Canceled
Non-League W 1/17/24 3pm vs. Ontario [JV]
Canceled
League F 1/19/24 3pm vs. McLoughlin [JV]
Done League S 1/20/24 Noon vs. Nyssa [JV]
Canceled
League S 1/20/24 Noon vs. Riverside [JV]
Done Non-League W 1/24/24 4pm vs. Crane [JV]
Canceled
League S 1/27/24 2pm vs. Umatilla [JV]
Done League F 2/2/24 3pm @ McLoughlin [JV] 8am
Done League S 2/3/24 Noon @ Riverside [JV]
Done Non-League T 2/6/24 3pm vs. Prairie City / Burnt River [JV]
Done League R 2/8/24 3pm (MT) @ Nyssa [JV] Noon (MT)
Done League S 2/10/24 11am (MT) @ Vale [JV] Noon (MT)
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Bailey Temple G/W 9
2/2 Addie Robbins G/W 10
3/3 Josie Glascock G/W 9
4/4 Camryn Volle W/F 11
10/10 Shaylyn Gruber C/F 10
11/11 Amaya Ballard W 9
12/12 Sydney White W/G 10
13/13 Mary Woodbury W 10
14/14 Alyx English W 9
21/21 Brooklyn Montague C/F 10
22/22 Skyla Samples W 11
23/23 Hayley Smith W/G 10
24/24 Natalee Otley-Smith F 9
32/32 Kelsee Richardson W 9




No Team Photo Found