Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSAA_web-ad_RTA_Spring2024_234x60 Ad
OSAA_web-ad_RTA_Spring2024_728x90 Ad
Ad Name OnPoint_Membership_160x600 Ad

Newport Boys Cross Country Program

School
Classification
4A (Public)
Regular District
4A-3 Oregon West Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Tom Swinford
Asst. Coaches
Annie Hayward, Dave Larsen
Program Information
Classification
4A (2023-24)
League
4A-3 Oregon West Conference

» Go Cubs!
NFHS Network

Varsity Schedule

Status Date Day Time Event Host
DONE 8/25 Fri 6:00 pm The Opener (Western Oregon University, Ashcreek Preserve)
Central, Nelson, Newport, Philomath, Taft
Central
DONE 9/2 Sat TBD Ultimook Race (Hydrangea Ranch)
Amity, Astoria, Madras, McNary, Molalla, Nelson, Newport, Philomath, Sheridan, Silverton, South Albany, South Umpqua, Sprague, Tillamook, Umatilla, Veritas, Willamette, Yamhill-Carlton
Tillamook
DONE 9/14 Thu TBD Country Fair Classic (Veneta Country Fair Grounds)
Chemawa, Elmira, Mohawk, Newport, Oakridge, Philomath, Willamette, Yamhill-Carlton
Elmira
DONE 9/23 Sat TBD The Mook XC Invite at Alderbrook (Alderbrook Golf Course)
Elmira, Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts, Molalla, Newberg, Newport, Tillamook
Tillamook
DONE 9/30 Sat TBD Nike Portland XC (TBD)
Aloha, Astoria, Barlow, Beaverton, Caldera, Cascade, Cascade Christian, Cascades Academy, Central Catholic, Clackamas, Cleveland, Columbia Christian, Corvallis, Dallas, Forest Grove, Franklin, Gladstone, Glencoe, Grant, Gresham, Hillsboro, Hood River Valley, Horizon Christian, Tualatin, Ida B. Wells, Jefferson, Portland, Jesuit, Lake Oswego, Liberty, Lincoln, Marist Catholic, McKay, McNary, Molalla, Mountain View, Mountainside, Nelson, Newport, North Medford, North Salem, Oregon Episcopal, Putnam, Redmond, Ridgeview, Riverside, Roosevelt, Roseburg, Sheldon, South Albany, South Eugene, South Salem, Southridge, Sprague, St. Stephen's Acad., Stayton, Summit, Sunset, Tualatin, Valley Catholic, Veritas, West Salem, Western Christian, Westview
Aloha
DONE 10/7 Sat 1:00 pm Paul Mariman Invitational (Philomath High School)
Bandon, Elmira, Harrisburg, Newport, North Marion, Philomath, Pleasant Hill, Sutherlin
Philomath / Eddyville Charter
DONE 10/14 Sat TBD The CG Bramble Scramble (Cottage Grove High School)
Cottage Grove, Elmira, Newport, Oakland, Oakridge, Philomath, Pleasant Hill
Cottage Grove
DONE 10/28 Sat TBD Oregon West Conference Championships (Philomath High School)
Cascade, Newport, North Marion, Philomath, Stayton, Sweet Home
Philomath / Eddyville Charter
# C Name Position Grade Height
Aaron Hoey 11
Andres Llumiquinga 10
Autumn Surley 9
Avery Chandler 9
Calvary Votaw 12
Connor Brown 11
Finn Colson 11
Finn Gamache 9
Ivan Farias 11
Izaiah Soltaw 11
Marcos Garcia 12
Matthew Rash 11
Maxwell Sams 9
Noah Larsen 11
Samuel Smith 10
Sebastian Duronslet 9
Tyler Updenkelder 9
William Postlewait 11