Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSC_Web-Ads_234x60 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-160x600-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad

Mountain View Volleyball Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-4 Intermountain Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Kurtis Bower
FR Head Coach
Katelyn Trissel
Program Information
Classification
5A (2023-24)
League
5A-4 Intermountain Conference
Officials
Central Oregon Volleyball Association
Varsity Contests
22 / 16 on 16 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
12-11
League Record
5-5
OSAA Rank
#10
RPI Record
12-10
RPI Rating
551.834
RPI Rank
#12
Colley Record
12-9
Colley Rating
676.296
Colley Rank
#10

Ranking Frozen
10:27 pm, Oct. 24, 2023

» Go Cougars!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 8/24/23 TBD @ TBD (Summit Jamboree - Summit)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
F 8/25/23 8am vs. South Salem (Mountain View Invite - Mountain View High School)
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
F 8/25/23 10:45am vs. Sheldon (Mountain View Invite - Mountain View High School)
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
F 8/25/23 1:15pm vs. Thurston (Mountain View Invite - Mountain View High School)
W 3-1 Non-League R 8/31/23 Noon @ Pendleton
W 3-2 Non-League
Neutral Site
R 8/31/23 1:30pm @ La Grande (Pendleton High School)
W 3-0 Non-League T 9/5/23 6:45pm vs. Crook County
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 TBD @ Eagle Point (South Eugene Invite - South Eugene HS)
L 0-2 Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 TBD @ Roseburg (South Eugene Invite - South Eugene HS)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 3pm vs. Silverton (South Eugene Invite - South Eugene HS)
W 3-1 League T 9/12/23 6:30pm vs. Ridgeview
L 0-3 League T 9/19/23 6:30pm vs. Bend
W 3-1 League R 9/21/23 6:30pm @ Redmond
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 2pm vs. McNary (Rogue Valley Classic - North Medford High School)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 3pm vs. Cascade Christian (Rogue Valley Classic - North Medford HS)
L 1-3 League T 9/26/23 6:30pm vs. Summit
W 3-0 League R 9/28/23 6:30pm vs. Caldera
L 2-3 League T 10/3/23 6:30pm @ Ridgeview
L 1-3 League R 10/5/23 6:30pm @ Bend
W 3-0 League W 10/11/23 6:30pm vs. Redmond
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 2:15pm @ Sprague (Bend Clearwater Classic - Bend High School)
W 3-0 Non-League
Endowment
M 10/16/23 6:45pm @ Springfield
L 1-3 League T 10/17/23 6:30pm @ Summit
W 3-0 League R 10/19/23 6:30pm @ Caldera (Senior Night)
L 0-3 Playoff (1) S 10/28/23 2pm @ Wilsonville
OSAA 5A Rank
#10
Overall Record
12-11
League Record
5-5
Ranking Frozen
10:27 pm, Oct. 24, 2023
RPI Rank
#12
RPI Record
12-10
RPI Rating
551.834
WWP
0.536
OWP
0.560
Colley Rank
#10
Colley Record
12-9
Colley Rating
676.296
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/25 South Salem (6A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.731 19-7 Yes
8/25 Sheldon (6A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.714 20-8 Yes
8/25 Thurston LH 0.0 1.2 0.773 17-5 Yes
8/31 Pendleton (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.650 13-7 Yes
8/31 La Grande (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.500 10-10 Yes
9/5 Crook County (4A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.692 18-8 Yes
9/9 Eagle Point WN 1.0 1.0 0.609 14-9 Yes
9/9 Silverton LN 0.0 1.0 0.611 11-7 Yes
9/12 Ridgeview WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 10-10 Yes
9/19 Bend LH 0.0 1.2 0.786 11-3 Yes
9/21 Redmond WA 1.2 1.2 0.208 5-19 Yes
9/23 McNary (6A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.435 10-13 Yes
9/23 Cascade Christian (3A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.840 21-4 No
9/26 Summit LH 0.0 1.2 0.471 8-9 Yes
9/28 Caldera WH 0.8 0.8 0.318 7-15 Yes
10/3 Ridgeview LA 0.0 0.8 0.500 10-10 Yes
10/5 Bend LA 0.0 0.8 0.786 11-3 Yes
10/11 Redmond WH 0.8 0.8 0.208 5-19 Yes
10/14 Sprague (6A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.857 24-4 Yes
10/16 Springfield WA 1.2 1.2 0.346 9-17 Yes
10/17 Summit LA 0.0 0.8 0.471 8-9 Yes
10/19 Caldera WA 1.2 1.2 0.318 7-15 Yes
22 contests 12-10
(WP)
11.8 ÷ 22.0 = 0.536
(WWP)
12.324 ÷ 22 opponents = 0.560
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Claire O'Connell OH 12 5-10
2 Henna Danison MB 11 6-1
3 Aliyah Johnston OH 11 5-8
4 Annistyn Quinn DS 12 5-1
5 C Whitney Farrell S 12 5-6
6 Kiersten Dimmitt OH 10
7 Jayden Nelson MB 11 5-11
8 Maya Jackson DS/OH 11 5-7
9 Lahela Tillenburg RS 12 5-11
10 Kate Mawdsley OH 12 5-10
11 Hannah Husband DS 12 5-6
12 C Emmi Saunders L/DS 11 5-3
13 Alexis Everist S 11 5-4
14 Avery Andrews RS 12 6-2
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 8/31/23 Noon @ Pendleton [JV] (Gold Gym)
Done Non-League R 8/31/23 1:30pm @ La Grande [JV] (Pendleton High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/2/23 TBD @ TBD (La Pine Invite - La Pine High School)
Done Non-League T 9/5/23 6:45pm vs. Crook County [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 TBD @ TBD (Crook County Invite - Crook County High School)
Done League T 9/12/23 5pm vs. Ridgeview [JV]
Done League T 9/19/23 5pm vs. Bend [JV]
Done League R 9/21/23 5pm @ Redmond [JV]
Done League T 9/26/23 5pm vs. Summit [JV]
Done League R 9/28/23 5pm vs. Caldera [JV]
Done League T 10/3/23 5pm @ Ridgeview [JV]
Done League R 10/5/23 5pm @ Bend [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 TBD @ TBD (Ridgeview Invite - Ridgeview High School)
Done League W 10/11/23 5pm vs. Redmond [JV]
Done Non-League M 10/16/23 5:30pm @ Springfield [JV]
Done League T 10/17/23 5pm @ Summit [JV]
Done League R 10/19/23 5pm @ Caldera [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
Izzy Hugulet OP 10 5-8
Payton Grubb OH 10
2 Brooklynn Hueners OH 10 5-5
3 Leeloo Novak L 11 5-4
4 Kiersten Dimmitt OH 10
5 Karina Denham S 10 5-5
6 Megan Harms OP 10 5-8
7 Olivia Everist L 9 5-2
9 Kierstin Marshall DS 11 5-4
10 Ari Hammond DS 11 5-5
11 Reegan Todd OH 10 5-7
12 Rylan McClendon MB 10 5-6
14 Alexis Everist S 11 5-4
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 8/31/23 1:30pm @ La Grande [JV2] (Nixyaawii)
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/26/23 TBD @ TBD (Crook County Invite - Crook County High School)
Done Non-League R 8/31/23 Noon @ Pendleton [JV2] (Nixyaawii High School)
Done Non-League R 8/31/23 1:30pm @ La Grande [FR] (Nixyaawii)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/2/23 TBD @ TBD (La Pine Invite - La Pine High School)
Done League T 9/12/23 5pm vs. Ridgeview [JV2]
Done League T 9/19/23 5pm vs. Bend [FR]
Done League R 9/21/23 5pm @ Redmond [JV2]
Done League T 9/26/23 5pm vs. Summit [FR]
Done League R 9/28/23 5pm vs. Caldera [FR]
Done League T 10/3/23 5pm @ Ridgeview [JV2]
Done League R 10/5/23 5pm @ Bend [FR]
Done League W 10/11/23 5pm vs. Redmond [JV2]
Done Non-League M 10/16/23 5:30pm @ Springfield [JV2]
Done League T 10/17/23 5pm @ Summit [FR]
Done League R 10/19/23 5pm @ Caldera [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
2 Emma Waltosz S 9 5-3
3 Liv Brandow RS 9 5-7
4 Cora Neary OH 9 5-6
5 Cadence Kennedy OH 9 5-5
6 Sydney Ertsgaard DS 9 5-4
7 Aubrey Grubb DS/L 9 5-3
8 Cooper Juarez OH/DS 9 5-6
9 Lena Laymon MB 9 5-8
10 Lillian Regnier OH 9 5-5
11 Paisley Forster MB 9 5-8
12 Harlie Jackson RS 9 5-7
13 Jamie Smith S 9 5-5
14 Quennie Long L 9 5-3
15 Olivia Laird DS/L 9 5-3