Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSC_Web-Ads_234x60 Ad
ORARNG-May2022-160x600.png Ad

Marshfield Volleyball Program

School
Classification
4A (Public)
Regular District
4A-4 Sky Em League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Tammie Montiel
Asst. Coach
Brea Mosieur
JV Head Coach
John Milkovich
JV Asst. Coach
Hannah Saunders
Program Information
Classification
4A (2023-24)
League
4A-4 Sky Em League
Officials
Southwest Oregon Volleyball
Varsity Contests
26 / 17 on 17 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
27-4
League Record
7-1
OSAA Rank
#1
RPI Record
23-3
RPI Rating
743.292
RPI Rank
#1
Colley Record
21-3
Colley Rating
1038.491
Colley Rank
#1

Ranking Frozen
11:20 pm, Oct. 19, 2023

» Go Pirates!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 3-0 Non-League
Neutral Site
R 8/24/23 5pm @ Hidden Valley (North Bend High School)
Done Jamboree F 8/25/23 9am vs. Coquille (Pirate Palace)
Done Jamboree F 8/25/23 10:30am vs. Siuslaw (Pirate Palace)
Done Jamboree F 8/25/23 11am vs. Brookings-Harbor (Pirate Palace)
Done Jamboree F 8/25/23 12:30pm vs. North Bend (Pirate Palace)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/26/23 3pm @ Corbett (Challenger Invitational - Cascade Christian High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/26/23 5pm vs. Creswell (Challenger Invitational - Cascade Christian High School)
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/26/23 6:30pm vs. Crater (Challenger Invitational - Cascade Christian High School)
W 3-1 Non-League T 8/29/23 10am @ Sheldon (Sheldon HS)
W 3-0 Non-League
Neutral Site
T 8/29/23 1pm @ Summit (Sheldon High School)
W 3-0 Non-League
Endowment
Neutral Site
R 8/31/23 5pm @ Crook County (Thurston High School)
W 3-0 Non-League
Endowment
T 9/5/23 6pm vs. Sweet Home
W 3-0 Non-League R 9/7/23 5:45pm @ Crater
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/9/23 8am @ Cascade (Cascade High School - Cascade High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 3pm @ Stayton (Cascade Tournament - Cascade High School)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 5pm @ Sisters (Cascade Invite - Cascade High School)
W 3-0 League R 9/14/23 6:30pm @ Junction City
W 3-0 League M 9/18/23 6:30pm vs. Cottage Grove
W 3-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/23/23 11am vs. North Eugene (Battle at the Bay Marshfield Invitational - Marshfield High School- Pirate Palace)
W 3-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/23/23 1pm vs. Thurston (Battle at the Bay Marshfield Invitational - Marshfield High School- Pirate Palace)
W 3-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/23/23 4pm vs. Cascade (Battle at the Bay Marshfield Invitational - Marshfield High School- Pirate Palace)
L 2-3 League T 9/26/23 6:30pm @ Marist Catholic
W 3-0 League R 9/28/23 6:30pm vs. North Bend
W 3-0 League T 10/3/23 6:30pm vs. Junction City
W 3-0 League R 10/5/23 6:30pm @ Cottage Grove
W 3-0 League W 10/11/23 6:30pm vs. Marist Catholic
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 10/14/23 2pm vs. Del Norte (CA) {19-7} (Marshfield Invitational Tournament - Marshfield High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 10/14/23 4pm vs. Mazama (Marshfield Invitational Tournament - Marshfield High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 10/14/23 5pm vs. Churchill (Marshfield Invitational Tournament - Marshfield High School)
W 3-0 League T 10/17/23 6:30pm @ North Bend
W 3-1 Non-League S 10/21/23 3pm vs. South Medford
W 3-0 Playoff (1) S 10/28/23 4pm vs. La Grande
W 3-0 Playoff (QF) F 11/3/23 1:15pm vs. The Dalles (Court 1)
W 3-0 Playoff (SF) F 11/3/23 8:30pm vs. Cascade (Court 1)
L 2-3 Playoff (F) S 11/4/23 8:30pm vs. Marist Catholic
OSAA 4A Rank
#1
Overall Record
27-4
League Record
7-1
Ranking Frozen
11:20 pm, Oct. 19, 2023
RPI Rank
#1
RPI Record
23-3
RPI Rating
743.292
WWP
0.887
OWP
0.666
Colley Rank
#1
Colley Record
21-3
Colley Rating
1038.491
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/24 Hidden Valley WN 1.0 1.0 0.412 7-10 Yes
8/26 Corbett (3A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.810 17-4 Yes
8/26 Creswell (3A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.750 15-5 Yes
8/26 Crater (5A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.731 19-7 Yes
8/29 Sheldon (6A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.750 21-7 No
8/29 Summit (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.556 10-8 Yes
8/31 Crook County WN 1.0 1.0 0.692 18-8 Yes
9/5 Sweet Home WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 10-10 Yes
9/7 Crater (5A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.731 19-7 Yes
9/9 Cascade WA 1.2 1.2 0.947 18-1 Yes
9/9 Stayton WN 1.0 1.0 0.471 8-9 Yes
9/9 Sisters (3A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.909 20-2 Yes
9/14 Junction City WA 1.2 1.2 0.286 6-15 Yes
9/18 Cottage Grove WH 0.8 0.8 0.474 9-10 Yes
9/23 North Eugene (5A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.227 5-17 Yes
9/23 Thurston (5A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.818 18-4 Yes
9/23 Cascade WH 0.8 0.8 0.947 18-1 Yes
9/26 Marist Catholic LA 0.0 0.8 0.947 18-1 Yes
9/28 North Bend WH 0.8 0.8 0.789 15-4 Yes
10/3 Junction City WH 0.8 0.8 0.286 6-15 Yes
10/5 Cottage Grove WA 1.2 1.2 0.474 9-10 Yes
10/11 Marist Catholic WH 0.8 0.8 0.947 18-1 Yes
10/14 Del Norte (CA) WH 0.8 0.8 0.731 19-7 No
10/14 Mazama WH 0.8 0.8 0.750 15-5 Yes
10/14 Churchill (5A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.632 12-7 Yes
10/17 North Bend WA 1.2 1.2 0.789 15-4 Yes
26 contests 23-3
(WP)
22.0 ÷ 24.8 = 0.887
(WWP)
17.355 ÷ 26 opponents = 0.668
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
2 Chloe Runn OH 10 5-6
3 Gracie Peach L 12 5-7
4 Caitlyn Browning RS/MB 12 5-8
5 Mackenzie Thornton MB/RS 10 5-10
6 Analise McCord MB 11 5-9
7 Ana Lemmons DS/S 10 5-3
8 Gwyn Button DS 11 5-6
9 Ava Ainsworth S 11 6-1
10 Bridget Gould OP 12 5-11
11 Alie Clarke MB 11 5-7
13 Paige Macduff OH 12 6-1
14 Tatum Montiel OH 11 5-11
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 8/24/23 2pm vs. Hidden Valley [JV] (North Bend High School)
Done Jamboree F 8/25/23 9am vs. Coquille [JV] (Marshfield High School-West Gym)
Done Jamboree F 8/25/23 10:30am vs. Siuslaw [JV] (Marshfield High School- West Gym)
Done Jamboree F 8/25/23 11am vs. Brookings-Harbor [JV] (Marshfield High School- West Gym)
Done Jamboree F 8/25/23 12:30pm vs. North Bend [JV] (Marshfield High School- West Gym)
Done Non-League
Tournament
T 8/29/23 10am @ Sheldon [JV] (Summit/Marshfield Duo - Sheldon HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 8/29/23 1pm @ Summit [JV] (Summit/Marshfield Duo - Sheldon High School)
W 3-0 Non-League W 8/30/23 6:30pm vs. Reedsport
Done Non-League T 9/5/23 4:30pm vs. Sweet Home [JV]
L 2-3 Non-League W 9/6/23 3pm @ Myrtle Point
Done Non-League R 9/7/23 4:30pm @ Crater [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/9/23 9am vs. Springfield [JV] (Springfield JV Tourney - Springfield High School)
Done League R 9/14/23 5pm @ Junction City [JV]
Done League T 9/19/23 5pm vs. Cottage Grove [JV]
Done League T 9/26/23 5pm @ Marist Catholic [JV]
Done League R 9/28/23 5pm vs. North Bend [JV]
Done League T 10/3/23 5pm vs. Junction City [JV]
Done League R 10/5/23 5pm @ Cottage Grove [JV]
Done League W 10/11/23 5pm vs. Marist Catholic [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 TBD vs. Douglas [JV] (Marshfield Tournament - Marshfield High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 10/14/23 TBD vs. Roseburg [JV] (Marshfield Tournament - North Bend High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 10/14/23 TBD vs. North Bend [JV] (Marshfield Tournament - North Bend High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 8:30am vs. Klamath Union [JV] (Marshfield Invitational Tournament - Marshfield High School)
Done League T 10/17/23 5pm @ North Bend [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Jorja Stewart DS 10
2 Emersyn Stallard OH 10
3 Kailee Wallack L 11
4 Kaia Mahaffy DS 9
5 Isabella Johnson RS 10
6 Chloe Runn OH 10
7 Rowan Hampton OH/MB 9
8 Mackenzie Thornton MB 10
9 Ana Lemmons S 10
10 Izzy Rivas-Lake DS 11
11 Maddy Croff MB/RS 10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 8/24/23 2pm @ Hidden Valley [JV2] (North Bend High School)
Done Jamboree
Neutral Site
F 8/25/23 9am vs. North Bend [JV2] (Marshfield Junior High)
Done Jamboree
Neutral Site
F 8/25/23 11am vs. Bandon [JV] (Marshfield Junior High)
Done Jamboree F 8/25/23 1:30pm vs. Reedsport [JV] (Marshfield Junior High)
Done Jamboree F 8/25/23 2pm vs. Gold Beach [JV2] (Marshfield Junior High)
Done Non-League
Tournament
T 8/29/23 11:30am @ Sheldon [JV2] (Summit/Marshfield Duo - Sheldon HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 8/29/23 2:30pm @ Summit [FR] (Summit/Marshfield Duo - Sheldon High School)
Done Non-League W 8/30/23 5pm vs. Reedsport [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/2/23 9am vs. Springfield [JV2] (Springfield JV2/Frosh Tourney - Springfield High School)
Done Non-League T 9/5/23 4:30pm vs. Sweet Home [JV2]
Done Non-League W 9/6/23 2pm @ Myrtle Point [JV]
Done Non-League R 9/7/23 4:30pm @ Crater [JV2]
Done League R 9/14/23 5pm @ Junction City [JV2]
Done League T 9/19/23 5pm vs. Cottage Grove [JV2]
Done League T 9/26/23 5pm @ Marist Catholic [JV2]
Done League R 9/28/23 5pm vs. North Bend [JV2]
Done League T 10/3/23 5pm vs. Junction City [JV2]
Done League R 10/5/23 5pm @ Cottage Grove [JV2]
Done League W 10/11/23 5pm vs. Marist Catholic [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 TBD vs. Douglas [JV2] (Marshfield Tournament - Marshfield High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 TBD vs. North Bend [JV2] (Marshfield Tournament - North Bend High School)
Done League T 10/17/23 5pm @ North Bend [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Faith Lincoln-Johnson S 9
2 Paloma Mathews DS 9
4 Alicia Perez OH 9
6 Kaylee Rillon RS 9
7 Madison Martinez DS 9
8 Carlie Corona S 9
9 Miranda Jester MB 9
10 Kylee Busch RS 9
11 Haven Sammons OH 9
12 Marina Alonzo DS 9
13 Hannah Lake MB 9